RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login

Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2019, 05:59 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
tomd85208's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 199
Need Help with VOYAGER MONITOR

I have a 4 camera voyager monitor (#AOM-7694) and I'm told that the monitor needs to be fixed or replaced. I get both side camera images and the Alladin Jr., works but the rear camera says "No Signal" on the screen.

Have you or anyone had this experience?

FYI- It all started when an RV repair guy was working on something else under my dashboard. He moved the wires to the monitor and somehow broke 1 small pin off of the plug for the rear camera going to the monitor. Since then it' only displays no signal. I had an RV mobile guy replace the 65' cable to the rear camera and the monitor but still says no signal. He replaced the color camera and that did not fix it either! He says it must be the monitor itself by process of elimination. A new monitor is over $700.00 ouch!

I can't believe how 1 broken pin inside a connector could cause so much trouble, if you can help in any way I would be forever grateful!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	monitor 5.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	65.4 KB
ID:	245646   Click image for larger version

Name:	monitor 6.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	81.6 KB
ID:	245647  

Click image for larger version

Name:	monitor 3.jpg
Views:	14
Size:	91.9 KB
ID:	245648   Click image for larger version

Name:	monitor 4.jpg
Views:	16
Size:	72.2 KB
ID:	245649  

__________________

__________________
Tom & Kathy D.
Mesa Arizona
2007 Monaco Diplomat 40 SKQ
tomd85208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-12-2019, 11:03 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 421
There is a technology sub forum. Maybe a few more techies on that board to help .
Is that scraped up hole by screw where pin was. Was it a small coax connector . Was it used or spare. If spare the wires might shorted inside the unit still.
__________________

153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 11:16 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 421
Overtons has one for 231 with code on first Google search. Newer model ? I downloaded manual it didn't show for yours. The " pin"
Or is the pin in the computer type plug. If that is associated with rear camera it would need repaired or if you a diagram of every wire and pin a jumper wire around the pin might work.
We sometimes have to make computer connectors at work . That's usually only handful wires on a large plug . its tedious we have the diagram.
You might be able to contact them If the wires and plug have another plug at other end or soldered ....to see if you can get one it might not be a spare listed part but they could help you.
153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 12:57 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
tomd85208's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 199
Thank you for your responses. The broken "pin" was in the 65' cable that runs from the dashboard monitor all the way back to the rear colour camera. That entire cable has been replaced with a brand new cable, so the broken pin is no longer an issue. The RV tech also replaced the rear colour camera.

RECAP... So both the 65' cable and the rear camera was replaced but I still get a "No Signal" notification on my existing dashboard monitor!

So now the RV tech tells me it must be my voyager monitor is defective, by the process of elimination (only 3 elements to the system, (65' cable, rear camera, dashboard monitor).

I have been without my rear view signal for my toad for over 15 months trying to get this crazy problem fixed.

153STARS... can you provide me with a "Link" to the monitor you found on Overtons website? I found a monitor but it's not the same for $308.00.

THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP I CAN GET FROM MY CAMPING FRIENDS!!
__________________
Tom & Kathy D.
Mesa Arizona
2007 Monaco Diplomat 40 SKQ
tomd85208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 03:14 PM   #5
Senior Member


 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4,071
Tom-

Call Tim at RVcams.com and ask him. He's knowledgeable and helpful.
__________________
Mark
2008 Holiday Rambler Admiral 30PDD (Ford F-53 chassis)
2009 Honda Fit Sport
l1v3fr33ord1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 07:31 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 421
Of course it's not popping up in the for sale part of chrome search that pop up .it said the price with code under this was on Google chrome .I didn't follow to weight . now overtones don't show up it that same paste in my clip tray. Maybe some codes out there I'll look for codes it's Sunday so look too might be last day who knows.
153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 07:36 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 421
https://definitivedeals.com/view/cou...09461?d=709461
153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 07:39 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 421
15 percent 300 is only 45
But I swear what I saw
But not horrible
153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 07:50 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 421
Try these in cart one is 25 one 20.
https://www.couponcabin.com/coupons/overtons/
153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2019, 08:22 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 421
Yeah try that 25% 309-25% =231 that's what I saw overtones ad space may have expired
153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-13-2019, 07:16 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 421
The 25% is on the main page at overtons . MARINE25
They have other RV camping stuff Dicor lap 7.95 on sale
Code good until the 31st
Is there is way in advance config to change cameras assignments and change front to rear and keep the same controls . Some run dual rear cameras ,no front.
153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 09:41 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
tomd85208's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Mesa, Arizona
Posts: 199
153stars, That's a good idea to change camera assignments, I'll talk to my RV guy and ask if that can be done.

I found the monitor you referred to for $231 but it's not the same size and the wiring is different as well.

Thank you for all you have done for me I really appreciate your help!

Also the help of others on this site, this is a great place to get information from knowledgable people. Thanks to all!
__________________
Tom & Kathy D.
Mesa Arizona
2007 Monaco Diplomat 40 SKQ
tomd85208 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2019, 02:35 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Braidwood Il.
Posts: 421
Your welcome. Hopefully I am paying it forward . I'm sure I'm gonna need a lot of help.... lol. Its hard to believe that a pin would kill the input to camera. We had old 30 year old explosion proof cameras at work. Until they finally updated .Thank goodness. They expected me to keep the switching and monitors working without spending anything. I'm like here get this convertor and adaptor we can use PC flat panel monitor. Oh see what you can do we with old pile of junk. We are gonna upgrade "someday" .
Yeah my rear camera doesn't exactly work YET . I'm thinking 360 birds eye system.
The most accurate to real human eye one I've seen was direct from China . Listed as.. new 2019 3D bus\ truck blah bla blah.
So the support would be limited . But it looked like the calibration technique was improved from others out there. You use 3D waist high boxes .Not tape.
__________________

153stars is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
monitor, need help, voyage



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gulfstream Sun Voyager :: 1996 Gulfstream Sun Voyager tc914-8 iRV2 Owners Registry 0 06-11-2018 06:48 PM
Need help with voyager monitor wiring tomd85208 Monaco Owner's Forum 2 02-28-2017 05:28 PM
HELP!!! Voyager AOM-78 Monitor gone bad??? tipaulfla Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 2 07-02-2015 05:55 AM
voyager back up monitor removal in dash,help jamesrp Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 0 09-23-2013 02:52 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.