RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login

Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-12-2019, 12:46 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Det Barney's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The Villages, FL
Posts: 28
No Power to Radio

Hi guys and gals I am a frequent visitor to the website and I have greatly benefitted from other peoples problems by checking past blogs to see if my problem had ever happened and if so how was it corrected. To say this site has saved me thousands of dollars would not be an exaggeration. So now I have a problem that I can't nail down. My radio quit working one day out of the blue. I have a Kenwood. Tried the reset button no Joy. Checked what I thought was the power only to find out after I have purchased a new radio because I was convinced the old one was dead that it was the radio memory power. I cannot figure out how the plug comes out of my switch on the dash that says radio. I have a 3 wire plug going into radio which is red/black/yellow
I have power on yellow which I now know is unswitched Memory. If I could pull plug from dash I can check power at plug. If i have power there pretty sure I have broken wire. I can't find any fuses that label radio in my front tire location. In back closet found one for rear switch but it was good. Help Please
__________________

__________________
Jim & JoAnn Smith
2006 Monaco Diplomat

Toad 2011 Buick Enclave
Det Barney is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-12-2019, 01:12 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
CountryB's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 3,581
Quote:
Originally Posted by Det Barney View Post
I have a problem that I can't nail down. My radio quit working one day out of the blue. I have a Kenwood.

I cannot figure out how the plug comes out of my switch on the dash that says radio.

I have a 3 wire plug going into radio which is red/black/yellow

I have power on yellow which I now know is unswitched Memory.

If I could pull plug from dash I can check power at plug. If i have power there pretty sure I have broken wire.

I can't find any fuses that label radio in my front tire location. In back closet found one for rear switch but it was good. Help Please

Which model Kenwood do you have? Probably the KVT-M700 or KVT-M707. Both have the screen that comes out of the unit and flips up.

You said you replaced the radio - so what are you trying to unplug? Are you trying to troubleshoot the Kenwood or get the new radio to work?

The switched power for the radio should come from the ignition switch.

What switch are you talking about on the dash? Do you have a toggle switch or such? I have the 2006 Dynasty and the 2006 Knight/Cayman Electrical schematics (but not the Diplomat) and I don't see a dash switch for a radio (I'll keep looking).

Not sure what the back closet or tie location has to do with this.... You should be starting with the ignition switch.


PS. If you have a Kenwood KVT-M707 for sale - I'm interested in buying it. PM me.
Good lick
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Kenwood connection diagram.JPG
Views:	9
Size:	95.5 KB
ID:	249607  
__________________

__________________
2005 Beaver Patriot Thunder, 42ft Tag, 525HP Cat C13, Hydralift.
Link to Beaver Chassis History and Technical info:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AtvAXw_lfqbToxXYREK9YdBP08Jn
CountryB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 02:45 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Spaceball's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 286
If it helps you any in finding it... mine has some factory inline fuses to the dash electronics buried inside center area of the dash. You might pull the radio panel and dig around back there for inline fuses.
__________________
~Jeremy
2005 42' Monaco Dynasty Diamond IV
Spaceball is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 07:04 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Det Barney's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The Villages, FL
Posts: 28
No power to radio

Thanks for the input guys I was able to finally pull plug and I have no power to radio switch on dash. It is near ignition but runs off house batteries as my radio is hot all the time. I have no power to switch so now I am firmly convinced it is a fuse. I have a turnoff switch in the Bdrm but pretty sure that is not a problem I will continue to try and find an inline switch but what a spaghetti mess down there. Have opened up dash from panel on top to help.I have a Kenwood Ddx 470 that now I am pretty sure is still good. Will begin search for inline fuse but i'm not holding out a lot of hope. Just seems to be a dumb way to do it.
__________________
Jim & JoAnn Smith
2006 Monaco Diplomat

Toad 2011 Buick Enclave
Det Barney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 07:10 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Podivin's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Jacksonville, Fl
Posts: 2,304
On my previous RV the turn off switch in the bedroom didn't REALLY turn off the radio. It changed the power source from house batteries to the chassis batteries. Changing to the chassis batteries when the key is off makes the radio be 'off', but what it does change where the power comes from, just giving the illusion of turning off the radio.
So you might try pressing the switch in the bedroom to see if power returns to the radio.
__________________
2013 Winnebago Sightseer 36V
Podivin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 08:00 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
CountryB's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 3,581
Try running a temporary 12V feed to the radio to be sure radio is working.

If that does the trick you may want to consider just abandoning the factory wire and just running a new wire (from ignition switch, or however you want to power it).
__________________
2005 Beaver Patriot Thunder, 42ft Tag, 525HP Cat C13, Hydralift.
Link to Beaver Chassis History and Technical info:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AtvAXw_lfqbToxXYREK9YdBP08Jn
CountryB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 08:28 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
pduggs's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Somewhere Warm
Posts: 491
My experience may not help, but it won’t hurt. My Magnadyne radio quit working after I found my batteries dead at the storage yard, last Fall. I replaced the house batteries, which were no longer holding a charge with new batteries. Then the Magnadyne started working again. You might try disconnecting everything between batteries and coach, leaving off for 30 minutes, then turning back on. I had to do this to install the new batteries.
__________________
2008 Dynasty Squire
Paul & Luci
Fulltimers
pduggs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 10:57 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Buckeye AZ
Posts: 232
I just had the same issue, but a JVC unit. Found a fuse in the radio itself and checked it. All was good with the fuse so I put it back in and presto ! The radio started working immediately.
monacojim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2019, 05:09 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 945
Hi JIm; For what it's worth, on my 01 Windsor the radio is powered when I have the coach salesmen switch in the on position. The Kenwood I installed, replaced the bay Sony, has a hot line powered all the time for the memory. When the salesmen switch is turned on I have radio. There is an inline fuse behind the radio as well as a fuse in the 12V section of fuses in my bedroom. If I turn the coach battery disconnect switch to off I loose all radio memory. Don't know if any of this info helps! I know the ing. switch does not supply any power to my radio, but yours could be wired differently.
8.3Oilbuner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 08:14 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Det Barney's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The Villages, FL
Posts: 28
No radio power

Thanks for all the info guys Country B I am taking your suggestion as There is no fuse anywhere that can be Identified as the Radio. I have tried the back switch with zero results.I talked to my technician back at Alliance in Florida and he asked me about everything i've already tried at which point he said jumper the radio wire from the 12v plugs under it. So that is what I am going to try. Pretty sure both radios are good since apparently I didn't investigate a power problem as the radio memory power was good I "assumed" (which we all know what that means} that I had full power. Will try tomorrow to jumper as today is grandkids and Dance Recital day. I'll post an update probably Sunday as to my success or lack there of. In the interim everyone have safe travels
__________________
Jim & JoAnn Smith
2006 Monaco Diplomat

Toad 2011 Buick Enclave
Det Barney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 09:34 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
CountryB's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 3,581
Sounds like a plan.
If you install a new 12V feed wire, be sure to put an "inline fuse" in the wire rated for whatever the radio specs call for (usually 10A or less).
__________________
2005 Beaver Patriot Thunder, 42ft Tag, 525HP Cat C13, Hydralift.
Link to Beaver Chassis History and Technical info:
https://1drv.ms/f/s!AtvAXw_lfqbToxXYREK9YdBP08Jn
CountryB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 01:37 PM   #12
Senior Member


 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 4,148
Jim-

According to what I see in the 2006 Diplomat owner's manual (link here, page 168), the Kenwood is not original equipment. The manual shows a Magnadyne radio. Here is a link to the installation manual for a likely original model, the M9900CDS.

Below are two pages extracted from a 2006 Diplomat wiring diagram set I found on the Internet. "Page 37" says the radio 12V was fed from the house fuse panel, via fuse 16 (5A) and a grey wire. At the radio end ("Page 46") the power exited the radio switch on another grey wire to a 3-wire connector (C317) behind the radio. There it joined the radio memory 12V (violet) and the ground (white).

Now, on the Magnadyne the wire colors were as follows:

Red 12V
Yellow 12V radio memory
Black Ground

It is likely whoever installed the Kenwood did not bother to make or buy an adapter to use the Magnadyne connector. So, you are probably seeing the cut-off wires from that connector. Somewhere upstream from there you will likely find the C317 connector with the grey, violet and yellow wires.

Does your coach have a RADIO switch in the bedroom, in addition to the RADIO switch up front?

In any case, it appears as if the radio should have received its 12V from the house fuse panel, position 16. Check that fuse before you do anything else.
__________________
Mark
2008 Holiday Rambler Admiral 30PDD (Ford F-53 chassis)
2009 Honda Fit Sport
l1v3fr33ord1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 09:54 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Det Barney's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: The Villages, FL
Posts: 28
No radio power

Thanks again guys especially about the fuse in the back. I have checked and it is fine. I checked with the technician where I purchased the radio and asked him about attaching the wire to a 15 amp circuit which is the console plugs. He said that was absolutely fine and would not require any additional inline fuses. So I really appreciate the heads up. I figured as long as it was 12 volts I was good to go but he assured me that the memory requires a 10 amp fuse which I have in line but that a 15 amp fuse for the radio itself was fine. So I have jumped it and walah we have a working radio again. 99% sure my other radio is just fine so when I get back home i think i'll cobble together some used speakers a 12 volt power supply a used antenna thingy and have a radio for my workbench in the garage. You were right i did have the old Magnadyne 1.5 din in it. Don't know why the switches would have a 5 amp fuse on them. Thanks again everybody I now have my tunes back and can once again listen to Phlash Phelps in the Morning on 60s on 6 xm. Everybody drive safe and play nice. It was great for all the help.
__________________

__________________
Jim & JoAnn Smith
2006 Monaco Diplomat

Toad 2011 Buick Enclave
Det Barney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
no power, power, radio



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power problems Jacks / slide/ radio / power steps FGM1165 Gulf Stream Owner's Forum 1 05-08-2019 06:06 AM
SeriusXM Satellite Radio - adapter to built in radio or standalone radio? vsheetz Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 9 04-02-2017 08:33 AM
Radio jensen & selector Speaker Radio/TV geraldvon Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 1 04-17-2014 02:43 AM
Bedroom wall radio and outside wall radio Plane nutty Fleetwood Owner's Forum 8 08-27-2012 02:47 PM
No Power Mirror, radio, temp, power window, and Jacks. RVDriver Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 4 08-02-2005 10:20 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.