Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2015, 08:27 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Larry & Rita's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tulalip, WA
Posts: 943
No wall plugs power

I'm half way repaired.
Yesterday I replaced the house batterys and they worked great.
Problem now is no 120 power inside the rig.
I called an electrition and he spent the day trying to trace the problem.
I don't have any power to any of the wall outlets, I found the GFI in the bathroom but no power no reset.
The wiring diagram shows a total of three GFI Plugs, but can't locate the other two.
I tried running the genny but it did not power the plugs either.
What is there left I've overlooked ??

Larry
__________________

__________________
Don't pray for a blessing--Pray to be a blessing.
2006 Holiday Rambler Endavor 40 footer
Tulalip,WA
Larry & Rita is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-02-2015, 08:32 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,508
Larry, there may be another GFCI plug in the basement that needs resetting. I've seen a few like that.
How's Rita feeling? I know you guys quit traveling and settled down. Missed you two at the NW Meet and Greet!

Deen
__________________

__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2015, 09:03 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
jacwjames's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 4,597
Try resetting the Inverter, I believe there is a circuit breaker on it.
__________________
Jim J
2002 Monaco Windsor 38 PKD
2005 Jeep Grand Cherokee w/5.7 Hemi
jacwjames is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 06:31 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,820
IF your rig has an inverter then I would start with it inverters over 1KW usually power the GFCI, and it will not reset without power.

in addition to resetting the inverter (Generally you remove all power, both 12 and 120 volt, count to five seconds (or minutes) and restore power. you may find one or two circuit breakers on the inverter itself.

There may also be a 2nd breaker box (Sub panel) if there are no breakers on the inverter.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 07:36 AM   #5
YC1
Senior Member
 
YC1's Avatar


 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,579
Did the electrician find power in the AC breaker panel?


If not, you need to work you way to the transfer panel/box because you are saying that neither generator or shoreline is supplying power.


If there was AC power in the breaker panel then of course you move forward towards the outlets.


As the previous poster suggest your Inverter/Charger probably has a couple of breakers on it that need to be reset before going much further.


Have you actually checked all of your outlets inside? Not all of mine are on GFCI's but these things are all different.


If things don't get sorted out you can resort to a Fox and Hound to send a signal through the outlet wires and trace them back. There could be a problem in a junction box along the way.
__________________
Myron & Deborah
08 HR Endeavor 40 SKQ
2012 Ford Edge Limited FWD 3.5L
Aluminator tow bar, Demco base plate
YC1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 07:55 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
hammer55's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: California, Central Valley
Posts: 268
Send a message via Skype™ to hammer55
outside receptacles

depending on how also the coach plugs are wired, check the plugs on the outside for integrity, sometimes the outside receptacles are bad because of moisture , and the wires are just stabbed in the back of the plug and the circuit from there is dead, just a thought is you find nothing else
__________________
Everyday is a holiday, and every meal a banquet 2014 Coachman Pursuit 27KB
hammer55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 10:07 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
itdave's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Cornville, AZ
Posts: 1,057
On my 06 Endeavor I have 2 output circuit breakers on my inverter. One is for the Microwave the other powers almost all the outlets in coach. I have only found one GFCI and it is located in the bathroom. If there is no power to the GFCI then I would check the breakers on the inverter and the circuit breakers in the AC panel.
__________________
Dave & Jeri
06 Holiday Rambler Endeavor
TOAD 11 Honda CRV
itdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 11:36 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Rburian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Naples, Florida & Cape Cod, Ma,
Posts: 508
Check the house battery cut off switch, remove the switch and jump the two cables together, you may have a bad switch.
__________________
Rburian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 01:21 PM   #9
YC1
Senior Member
 
YC1's Avatar


 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rjburian View Post
Check the house battery cut off switch, remove the switch and jump the two cables together, you may have a bad switch.

Do you mean the salesman switch? In any case, disconnecting batteries or turning off that switch should have nothing to do with 110 volts.
__________________
Myron & Deborah
08 HR Endeavor 40 SKQ
2012 Ford Edge Limited FWD 3.5L
Aluminator tow bar, Demco base plate
YC1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2015, 03:06 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Rburian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Naples, Florida & Cape Cod, Ma,
Posts: 508
Not the salesmans switch, the master house battery switch, I had the same issue you are experiencing , the Battery house switch was melted on the inside. When I removed the switch and jumped the cables all 110v was activated through the inverter, just try and see what happens, only takes 2 minutes to check.
__________________
Rburian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 01:53 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Larry & Rita's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tulalip, WA
Posts: 943
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rjburian View Post
Not the salesmans switch, the master house battery switch, I had the same issue you are experiencing , the Battery house switch was melted on the inside. When I removed the switch and jumped the cables all 110v was activated through the inverter, just try and see what happens, only takes 2 minutes to check.
Where is the "Master House Switch"
I have lived in this thing for 3 years and was never told about a Master.
Larry
__________________
Don't pray for a blessing--Pray to be a blessing.
2006 Holiday Rambler Endavor 40 footer
Tulalip,WA
Larry & Rita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 03:04 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,820
Quote:
Originally Posted by YC1 View Post
Do you mean the salesman switch? In any case, disconnecting batteries or turning off that switch should have nothing to do with 110 volts.
Some RV's have energy managers of the load shedding type, In this case a computer monitors 120volt use (if you are on less than 50 amps) and if it sees it approaching cut off (normally pre-set to 30 amps) it will turn off power to selected circuits to keep you in the POWER ON zone.

This computer runs on 12 volt DC so turning off the 12 volts does indeed affect the 120 volt side of life.

That said, Outlets are not... normally.. on the shed list, though they do affect the current monitor.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 03:52 PM   #13
YC1
Senior Member
 
YC1's Avatar


 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 5,579
Quote:
Originally Posted by Larry & Rita View Post
Where is the "Master House Switch"
I have lived in this thing for 3 years and was never told about a Master.
Larry
Page 13-16 may help. See attachment.

It is likely in the battery compartment on the walls. Probably have two of them. They should be very close to the battery.

If your lights are working then you have 12 volts.

Still haven't seen a response to (do you have 110 volts inside the AC panel? ).
Attached Files
File Type: pdf intellitec ems service manual.pdf (316.2 KB, 24 views)
__________________
Myron & Deborah
08 HR Endeavor 40 SKQ
2012 Ford Edge Limited FWD 3.5L
Aluminator tow bar, Demco base plate
YC1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2015, 04:56 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Rburian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Naples, Florida & Cape Cod, Ma,
Posts: 508
The Master Switches House and Engine are either in the battery bay or 12v bay next to the Batteries, do you have 12v power in the Coach, insides lights etc?
__________________

__________________
Rburian is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Jensen JRV212T Radio/Monitor power Butte64 Palazzo Motorhomes 2 09-01-2014 10:46 AM
Onan 7500 power transfer switch problem? BigDBright RV Systems & Appliances 11 08-14-2014 10:59 AM
No house power, mh newbie barber3827 MH-General Discussions & Problems 4 08-02-2014 12:25 AM
No power to coach unless RV is running dvleemin Class A Motorhome Discussions 9 03-27-2014 08:33 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.