Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-17-2014, 02:00 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 146
Norcold fridge question

When I turn on my fridge,,, it flashes " no ac".. but i'm plugged up and my 2 ac units will come on.. any ideas? thanks!
__________________

__________________
2000 Monaco Diplomat 8.3 Cummins
blkcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-17-2014, 02:13 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Benny367's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkcloud View Post
When I turn on my fridge,,, it flashes " no ac".. but i'm plugged up and my 2 ac units will come on.. any ideas? thanks!
Last Summer I had the exact same error and it turned out the the GFCI in the bathroom had tripped thereby preventing the transmission of 120V to the fridge. I reset the GFCI and the code went away and the fridge began to work.
__________________

__________________
2006 Holiday Rambler Admiral SE 35' Ford Chassis
Benny367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 02:13 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Triker56's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,938
Check for AC where it is plugged into.
__________________
Triker56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 02:16 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Retd_ontheRd's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver Island
Posts: 126
If not the GFCI, the next two places I'd check would be:

1. Did the plug work itself loose? It's accessible through your outdoor removable fridge vent grille.

2. Did the circuit breaker trip on the fridge circuit?

Hope this helps.
__________________
Jacques & Karen
2006 Safari Cheetah 40PBQ, 350 HP Cat C7, Roadmaster RR4R, Allison 3000MH
2007 Subaru Forester on a light car hauler
Retd_ontheRd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 03:04 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 146
it was the gfci... thanks!!!
__________________
2000 Monaco Diplomat 8.3 Cummins
blkcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2014, 05:42 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Benny367's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Southeast Michigan
Posts: 334
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkcloud View Post
it was the gfci... thanks!!!
You're welcome!
__________________
2006 Holiday Rambler Admiral SE 35' Ford Chassis
Benny367 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2014, 09:12 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Gorlininc's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Merritt Island, FL
Posts: 1,721
Now. Here the question. You should have a 120v circuit breaker dedicated to your refrigerator in your circuit breaker box.
I have 2 120v power outlets behind the refrigerator. One for the ice maker (works off the inverter through the GFI) and one for the refrigerator (power from the circuit breaker box). If your reset of the GFI put power back on to the refrigerator, then your power cords are swapped. Many people swapped them do the refrigerator would work off the inverter when driving. The problem is the refrigerator draws a lot of power, about 7 amps on 120v which is about 70 amps at 12 volts.
It was the original intention that these refrigerators would run off LP while traveling and 120v when on generator or shore power.
You may want to check your plugs to see if they are on the proper sockets.
__________________

__________________
Gorlininc is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
fridge, norcold



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Norcold 2-door Freezer cold but fridge is not Kelm130 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 2 05-10-2014 09:05 AM
norcold fridge wont stop sparking on gas darkhorse254 Monaco Owner's Forum 10 04-28-2014 02:54 PM
Fridge question Chemosavvy Travel Supreme Owner's Forum 6 04-20-2014 10:42 AM
Norcold Fridge TCA45 Monaco Owner's Forum 3 02-03-2014 08:12 AM
Door handle on Norcold 1200 fridge Suncruiser Ron RV Systems & Appliances 1 01-22-2014 01:01 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.