RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-19-2007, 04:59 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 40
Does anyone know if HR prewires for air horn compressor in their Admiral rigs. There is a huge bundle of "extra" wires/harness in motor compartment - drivers side. Just wondering if any are for compressor. dp
__________________

Dave Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-19-2007, 04:59 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 40
Does anyone know if HR prewires for air horn compressor in their Admiral rigs. There is a huge bundle of "extra" wires/harness in motor compartment - drivers side. Just wondering if any are for compressor. dp
__________________

Dave Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2007, 06:13 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Toby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tallahassee
Posts: 521
Dave

When I had our Vacationer, there were many circuits on the fuse board that was just a spare. Your owners book has a picture of the fuses and their lables. Just use one that has high enough amp rating to handle the compressor. Or you can call Monaco and they will tell you which ones are "free" The trick will be tracing the wire to hook on to. Maybe Monaco can help you s/Toby
__________________
2006 Holiday Rambler Ambassador 38PDQ
Click on SHIP to enlarge CGC Sagebrush
Toby is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Satellite pre-wire plot4 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 11-19-2007 05:34 AM
Air horn compressor location abe low MH-General Discussions & Problems 7 10-29-2007 07:14 AM
CB Pre-Wire UPS 34 Monaco Owner's Forum 4 10-24-2007 05:12 PM
2006 Monaco Diplomat CB Pre-Wire Robert M Monaco Owner's Forum 11 09-02-2007 09:16 PM
Air Horn Compressor Tank Placement Mark&Marie MH-General Discussions & Problems 3 06-17-2005 08:52 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×