RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-21-2018, 01:28 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
hshiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 225
Smart EMS load meter

When I run the generator I can see the amps that we are pulling, but when we are on 50 amp shore power we have a black screen. Iíve checked all the circuit breakers in the panel they are good. I disconnected the wires on the CTís
There is a voltage across them.
Any suggestions
Thanks in advance

Monico Windsor 2003
__________________

__________________
2003 Monico Windsor
400 HP ISL
toad Volvo S80
hshiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-21-2018, 01:42 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
TonyMac's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Layton, Utah
Posts: 2,150
I believe I can only see amps when on 30A or 20A power. My screen is blank as well when on the 50a and genset, except for the little light next to the 50A or genset label.
__________________

__________________
Cheers,
TonyMac
2006 Monaco Safari Cheetah 40PMT
TonyMac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 02:08 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
hshiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 225
It had been working for years on 50 amps, just stopped working this week. Should be able to see amps in 20, 30, 50, or gen set
__________________
2003 Monico Windsor
400 HP ISL
toad Volvo S80
hshiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-21-2018, 05:51 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
mccrob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 438
Quote:
Originally Posted by hshiner View Post
It had been working for years on 50 amps, just stopped working this week. Should be able to see amps in 20, 30, 50, or gen set


Not on my 08 Diplomat black screen on 50 amps numbers on all others
__________________
Bob & Elaine McClelland and the spoiled pup Izzie
2008 Monaco Diplomat
Desert Hills & Parker Az
mccrob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 09:47 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
JeepTJ5's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 122
In all my experience the display will blank out in 50 amps because the two legs (when connected to 50 amp shore power) are out of phase and cancel - so the reading would be meaningless.* When on generator the two phases are connected together and in-phase so the reading is accurate. I suppose some generators are split phase 240 volt, but mine is 120v single phase.


(*The current sensor is on the neutral leg.)
__________________
34' Holdiay Rambler Neptune
Solar and Jeep
JeepTJ5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-22-2018, 11:29 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
10Boomer's Avatar


 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2,626
Smart EMS load meter

Should be blank on 50amp shore-power
__________________
Perry & Julie: 2008 Monaco Camelot 40PDQ, 400ISL, Toad; 2015 Chevy Equinox.
10Boomer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 03:05 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
hshiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 225
Quote:
Originally Posted by 10Boomer View Post
Should be blank on 50amp shore-power


I need to apologize as I thought I saw that it was reading amps when connected to 50 amps. Then it is working properly.
__________________
2003 Monico Windsor
400 HP ISL
toad Volvo S80
hshiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-23-2018, 04:00 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
sdennislee's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,446
It is working properly, should be blank on 50A.
__________________
US Navy Vet, Liberty Tree Member of Oath Keepers, NRA & VFW Life Member, Alaska EMT.
2009 Safari Cheetah 40 SKQ
2009 Winnebago Chalet 231CR
sdennislee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 07:43 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 16
I had posted this explanation a while back for someone else -


The EMS system only measures the return current on the neutral wire. The reason you don't get a readout when connected to 50 amp shore power is because the two phases (hot legs) are 180 deg out of phase with each other (this is how you get your 240 volts), this causes a canceling effect on the neutral. So for example, if you had 10 amps on one leg and 2 amps on the other, the neutral return current would only read 8 amps. For this reason the readout is deactivated when being used with 50 amp shore power source as it would be innaccurate. The reason it works with some generators and not others is because many smaller rv generators, generally up to 8000 KW, put out only one 120 volt leg or sometimes two 120 volt legs but they are not out of phase with each other (no 240 volt) so the return current on the neutral is additive thus allowing for an accurate amperage readout, so they do not disable it under this condition. This is also why you will generally see an oversized neutral between the generator, transfer switch, an electrical panel as it is needed to carry the load of both hot legs. Some larger generators do generate a true 120 / 240 volt output just like your home and these also will not have a amperage read out as it is disabled because of the canceling effect as previously mentioned. Newer systems and some other brands actually measure each hot independently and add the total so they don't suffer from this issue.

So basically any time your running on a 120/240 power source it will not readout. Hope this long winded post helped and didn't confuse you more. Lol
sticky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2018, 08:46 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
hshiner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 225
Thank you for your explanation.
__________________

__________________
2003 Monico Windsor
400 HP ISL
toad Volvo S80
hshiner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ems



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Load Meter - EMS System wfalch Country Coach Owners Forum 8 08-25-2017 02:19 PM
load Meter wont display xtreme Class A Motorhome Discussions 16 04-21-2014 05:50 PM
load meter reading -0- davbek Monaco Owner's Forum 4 06-06-2011 02:01 PM
Intellitec load meter Mozeyon Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 14 10-24-2010 11:29 AM
Parking brake & amp load meter richf Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 07-10-2007 01:33 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.