RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-25-2014, 11:41 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
FOSJ's Avatar
 
Entegra Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 128
Blog Entries: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to FOSJ
Trouble with Non-Responsive Magnum Energy Control Panel

Normally the screen on the Magnum Control Panel indicates what type of charging is occuring (bulk, float, etc). After returning from a 4-week vacation where we left the MH connected to power while we were gone, there was a fault light on the panel. I switched the inverter on/off and the fault light went off. Didn't think anything more about it until a few days ago and noticed that the normal charging message was not showing. The display reads

O"11C 9

Checked the battery and everything appears OK as far as voltage goes. Tried to 'reset' the control panel screen, but none of the setup, tech, select buttons have any affect on the display. I attempted to reset to the factory settings per the instruction manual (holding the Tech button for 5 seonds), but no deal.

Any suggestions or ideas on how to proceed?
__________________

__________________
Joan & Steve www.fosj-steve.blogspot.com
2014 Entegra Anthem 42DEQ, 2008 HD StreetGlide, 2014 Jeep Rubicon Unlimited 4x4 &
2016 24' Pace Journey Trailer
FOSJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-26-2014, 04:29 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Larry & Rita's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tulalip, WA
Posts: 946
at a casino park and they had a power surge that set my EMS on it's ear, we lost most of our appliances which is what the EMS is for.
I made an appointment with CW to have the system repaired and was told it could easely reach $500.
I posted my problem on IRV2 and was told "Turn off 12 volt and unplug from120 ac. then go have a cup of coffee, when I returned I was told to turn the power back on and plug the RV into the shore power.
Darned if it didn't reset the EMS and haven't had any problems so far.
That's my story-It may not solve your problem but it sure sounds like the same problem I had.
Good Luck
__________________

__________________
Don't pray for a blessing--Pray to be a blessing.
2006 Holiday Rambler Endavor 40 footer
Tulalip,WA
Larry & Rita is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 04:49 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Mike Canter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Freeport, ME
Posts: 4,707
The other way I have reset the display as the company tech told me was to find what looks like a telephone wire that plugs into the main unit and disconnect for about 30 seconds. This telephone like wire is what communicated with the remote control box.
__________________
Mike Canter
"Gunner" USN Retired, Airdale
2004 Monaco Signature 44' Conquest. Detroit 60
Mike Canter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 06:18 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
nodine's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Posts: 3,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Canter View Post
The other way I have reset the display as the company tech told me was to find what looks like a telephone wire that plugs into the main unit and disconnect for about 30 seconds. This telephone like wire is what communicated with the remote control box.
What Mike says usually works. You need the inverter powered up and remove the RJ11 phone plug at either end. The display receives its power through the phone cable and removing it for a long enough period for any capacitor to discharge will cause the small internal microprocessor to go through a reset.

Bob
__________________
Bob and Pam
2006 Diplomat 40PDQ
2013 Silverado Z71 CrewCab
nodine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 11:14 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Bfmorgan's Avatar


 
Forest River Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Northern United States
Posts: 339
It sounds like the problem is with the control panel, but as an alternative, there is another connector that the remote control can plug into to make sure the communications board on the inverter is/isn't part of the problem.The second connector is above the remote connector and is labeled "Magnum Net".
__________________
Brad & Bonnie
2015 Ram 3500 Laramie 4x4 and 2018 Columbus 383FBH
Bfmorgan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 11:14 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
FOSJ's Avatar
 
Entegra Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 128
Blog Entries: 10
Send a message via Yahoo to FOSJ
Thanks everyone & Mike.....found the plug; pulled it long enough to 'clear' the display; reconnected and Bingo! Display restored to normal.

Can't tell you how much I appreciate IRV2 and the folks who post. Sure saves us DIYers not only time and inconvenience, but $$$$ for things we didn't even know we could do!
__________________
Joan & Steve www.fosj-steve.blogspot.com
2014 Entegra Anthem 42DEQ, 2008 HD StreetGlide, 2014 Jeep Rubicon Unlimited 4x4 &
2016 24' Pace Journey Trailer
FOSJ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2014, 11:46 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
nutensteve's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Banning, CA.
Posts: 407
My display panel showed a "fatal error" message. I tried unplugging the telephone jack wire then waited one minute and plugged it back in but same error message. The inverter was still working it was just the display that was not working. I finally turned off both battery switches waited another minute and turned them back on and everything back to normal.
__________________
2006 Monaco Diplomat PDQ
2005 GMC Crew Cab 4X4 Toad
2007 Mercury Mariner Hybrid 2nd Toad
nutensteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 06:57 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
nodine's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Knoxville, TN, USA
Posts: 3,582
Quote:
Originally Posted by nutensteve View Post
My display panel showed a "fatal error" message. I tried unplugging the telephone jack wire then waited one minute and plugged it back in but same error message. The inverter was still working it was just the display that was not working. I finally turned off both battery switches waited another minute and turned them back on and everything back to normal.
Sounds like in your case the communications problem was in the processor in the inverter itself. That processor sets up the serial network for the display, AGS, and BMK if you have one. The inverter could be working normal but the com link to the external devices down. By turning of the battery connection to the inverter you managed a reset of the internal microprocessor in the inverter.

Bob
__________________
Bob and Pam
2006 Diplomat 40PDQ
2013 Silverado Z71 CrewCab
nodine is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 11:00 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
nutensteve's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Banning, CA.
Posts: 407
Bob .... I was pleased that the panel reset itself. I was expecting to have to replace the inverter. Now I can concentrate on replacing my front air conditioner ....grrrr.

Steve
__________________
2006 Monaco Diplomat PDQ
2005 GMC Crew Cab 4X4 Toad
2007 Mercury Mariner Hybrid 2nd Toad
nutensteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 12:44 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
ArmyEOD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Steve, what is your A/C not doing? I went through that last summer, ended up being a free fix. Maybe I can help.

George
__________________
George & Julie
06 Diplomat PDQ
ArmyEOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 01:18 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
nutensteve's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Banning, CA.
Posts: 407
Hi George,

The compressor will not turn on. The blower works but no compressor. I had it checked at a couple of service centers and both seem to think the compressor has frozen up. The start capacitor is ok. The unfortunate part is the going rate for replacement is around $1500.00 ...gulp.

Steve
__________________
2006 Monaco Diplomat PDQ
2005 GMC Crew Cab 4X4 Toad
2007 Mercury Mariner Hybrid 2nd Toad
nutensteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 01:44 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Jimooo's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Amite, La.
Posts: 289
If you have voltage going to compressor and it is not running you could have a shorted out compressor motor , but you would have to OHM compressor out to be sure.

If you have voltage going to compressor and it OHMs out good but not coming on make sure to check freon charge, t-stat, control board, contacts , coil , re-check caps , hope this helps.

James,
Jimooo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 03:15 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
ArmyEOD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 419
Steve, your units have 2 capacitors on each one, one for the fan and one for the compressor. If you can/able go up on your rig remove the cover and be sure the one that looks like a small round can it should be black in color with a red and white wire coming from it. It may be under a small metal separate cover once you open the main cover. Check for burn marks on the top electrical fittings. If you have ever had a case of low voltage and the unit tried to start it may have blow that capacitor.

If the unit is frozen I would think it would blow the compositor anyway when it tried to discharge??

I know lots of folks have replaced units when the only thing was a small bad part somewhere in the system.

Also, if the service center can not tell for sure if the compressor is locked up it may be good to get another opinion.

Hope this helps you out. You can also go on line to dometic and down load the service manual for your units by model number. Lots of good info in there.

FYI, I am not a certified tec, but I do save myself a lot of money

George
__________________
George & Julie
06 Diplomat PDQ
ArmyEOD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2014, 07:02 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
nutensteve's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Banning, CA.
Posts: 407
James & George ... I appreciate all of your advice. I will definitely get a second opinion.

I apologize for taking over the original thread.

Steve
__________________

__________________
2006 Monaco Diplomat PDQ
2005 GMC Crew Cab 4X4 Toad
2007 Mercury Mariner Hybrid 2nd Toad
nutensteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
panel



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monaco water pump momentary switch on control panel not lighting peterdube Monaco Owner's Forum 15 02-01-2014 09:43 PM
Pix of control panel and inverter?? 2013 Discovery Statgeek Fleetwood Owner's Forum 0 12-18-2013 11:51 AM
magnum energy system johnnyreno Entegra Owner's Forum 21 10-25-2013 05:27 PM
A newcomer's thank you; Energy conservation; & Sans toys: Don't rule out toy-haulers! PaulAllen 5th Wheel Discussion 2 10-17-2013 06:34 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×