Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Monaco Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2014, 09:37 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 792
Where is aqua hot fill container??? Little help please

For the life of me I can't locate the fill jug for my aqua hot. The low level tank cut off light is on and we don't have hot water. We have a 07 beaver marquis. Really appreciate any help you all can provide. Thanks on advance.

Safe travels everyone
__________________

__________________
FLYING BUTCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-10-2014, 09:43 AM   #2
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
It should be fairly close to the Aqua-Hot unit.

Chances are you will have to fill the main tank with boiler coolant first. Then check the level in the overflow tank and also check the tube going from the radiator cap to the overflow tank for air leaks.

Dr4Film ----- Richard
__________________

__________________
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 09:56 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
K7JV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 803
On our '06 Dynasty, it is in the front bay, with the fuel tank, on the passenger side. And Dr4Film may be right. You may need to add to the unit, itself, as well.

There is some concern about where it may be going, though, and it can be extremely challenging to visually inspect all of the circuit hoses. I do know that after several years, the "coolant" begins to seep through the walls of the hoses. There may have been a change in hose manufacturers at some point that solved that problem, but it was still a problem about the time our coach was built, and I have found them to be "moist" in the enclosed tunnel, mid-coach, between the frame rails.
__________________
Jim & Angie, Boise, ID
2006 Monaco Dynasty Countess III
2017 GMC Acadia Denali
K7JV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 11:43 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
distaff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1,179
On ours it is inside the passenger side of the fuel bay.

BTW, if it is that low you may have to get to the rad cap on the boiler and fill it there as well. Bit of a pain as there is only an inch or two of clearance so it is:
  1. Hard to get the cap off
  2. Hard to fill - you need a funnel and hose that reaches outside, and you ahve to do it a little at a time
  3. Hard to put the cap back on
Next up, how did you loose that much boiler fluid? That is not normal.

One possiblity is that you didn't actually loose the antifreeze, and what happened is the fluid sensor has gone bad. This is pretty common and happened to me. Small issue to fix, except that you have to drain the system down below the sensor to replace it, and then you have to deal with my first point (hard to refill).

If you did lose that much antifreeze, one common cause is the pressure relieve valve fails - it is made of plastic and it becomes brittle and crumbles over time. Bit more work than replacing the fluid sensor, but you can get a brass replacement at a plumbing store instead of getting the AH part, and it will last forever.

In any case, I have manuals for the 600 and AFE 100/120/130 series and 600 Series I can send you. You need to take the cover of the AH unit and look inside for evidence of a leak. Just filling it could be compounding a problem not solving it.
__________________
Paul
2006 Patriot Thunder C13 Allison 4000
2010 Ford Flex Ecoboost AWD
distaff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 11:56 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
JohnFreyja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Anacortes, Wa.
Posts: 483
Send a message via AIM to JohnFreyja Send a message via MSN to JohnFreyja
All good answers! Join the Hydronic Heater Forum for answers on specific units.
Activity Stream - RV Hydronic Heater Forum
__________________
John
08 Intrigue
2014 Ford Edge
JohnFreyja is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 12:54 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 792
Aqua hot

First thank you all for quick reply. Finally traced down the filler jug. It was in rear engine compartment. Fluid was not low?? Must be some sensor don't ya think?
__________________
FLYING BUTCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 05:41 PM   #7
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
Checking the level of the overflow tank does not guarantee that it replicates the level of the main tank.

You need to check the main tank level FIRST. If that is low then fill it up. Your over flow tank has been checked and it's OK.

Next check to see if there are any leaks on the tube that runs between the top of the main tank and the overflow tank.

If the level in the overflow tank goes up when the coolant is hot and goes down when the coolant is cold then the tube is probably OK.

If the level in the main tank is full then yes it could be the sensor.

Roger Berke can help you with that.

Dr4Film ----- Richard
__________________
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 07:05 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 792
Aqua

Thanks again guys. Wasn't sure how much to fill tank. Headed under there as soon as I get back to park. Ill see of tank is full and go from there. Great site and so many helpful people.
__________________
FLYING BUTCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 08:06 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 792
Aqua hot

The tank took 3/4 gallon of antifreeze. The low level light is still on. Turned off all power hoping to reset it but no. Now there is a white light on the heating indicater. Not sure where I am at now??
__________________
FLYING BUTCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2014, 09:23 PM   #10
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
You need to go HERE to find your manual for your specific Aqua-Hot model.

Download it to your PC and then read through the Trouble-Shooting Steps for your problem.

Dr4Film ----- Richard
__________________
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 07:04 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 237
Contact Roger Burke and he will direct you how to bypass the low coolant sensor if you can confirm the coolant level, and get you a replacement coolant sensor. Been there, done that.
__________________
Bill B
2007 Navigator, Series 60
Full-Timing since 2004
Bill767 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 04:25 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 32
Where is aqua hot fill container??? Little help please

Be sure to use proper Coolant, Must be Boiler type, mixed 50/50
__________________
Orman Claxton
Aquahot Guy
Orman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-11-2014, 07:23 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Posts: 2,472
Bad low coolant sensor is a common problem. Your signature provides no info on your coach. Somewhere around 2008 they changed the sensor to one that lasts longer.
__________________
Moisheh
2008 Dynasty 42' Diamond IV
2009 Silverado Toad
moisheh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-12-2014, 07:03 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 792
Aqua

Thanks again for all the advise guys. Got on line and found out how to just make a little jumper wire to bypass switch. Filled it with proper solution and we have hot water. Will get new sensor when we get home. Thanks again

Safe travels everyone
__________________

__________________
FLYING BUTCH is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Aqua Hot closed system boiler fluids Harry RV Systems & Appliances 3 04-06-2014 08:00 PM
Aqua Hot - A Shout-out OWV RV Systems & Appliances 0 03-26-2014 10:26 AM
Aqua Hot stopped working Hobdendw Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 18 01-25-2014 09:51 AM
Our heated floors and aqua hot HDrider Tiffin Motorhomes Owners Forum 5 01-12-2014 08:34 PM
Aqua Hot Issue Bill Fleming1 Monaco Owner's Forum 9 01-07-2014 04:12 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.