RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Thor Industries Owner's Forum > Damon
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2007, 10:00 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Head of St Margarets Bay,NS,Canada
Posts: 225
Hi all!

Another lesson from the past

Back in 2005, on my 2002 Challenger, I noted that the 156" topper over the slide was always loose. In fact when I was on the Texas coast during that winter, I noticed a tear in the front edge of the topper (I fixed it with clear awning repair tape which is much like clear duct tape).

On further inspection I noted that three of the five screws mounting the front bracket to the slide wall were broken and the bracket was almost 1/8 " away from the side wall. Enough of that, says I. I decided to replace the 3/4" x #8 screws that AE says must be mounted into the frame of the slide - mine were not - they were just into the sidewall. I used 2 1/2" x 1/4" Stainless steel cap bolts (with locks, flats, and nuts) and mounted a 1/8" aluminum plate inside the front overhead cupboard in the slide. Using a bottle jack and a 2x4, I put pressure on the front arm of the bracket to align it with the original holes.

I could not use the three existing holes with the broken screw because the broken bit was still in the hole.

In any case, both my brackets are now solidly mounted in place with the bolts and plate.

FYI

Preston
__________________

__________________
Apr 05 Itasca Suncruiser 35U on Dec 04 W22 Chassis

All of the best and safe driving,
prsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-30-2007, 10:00 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Head of St Margarets Bay,NS,Canada
Posts: 225
Hi all!

Another lesson from the past

Back in 2005, on my 2002 Challenger, I noted that the 156" topper over the slide was always loose. In fact when I was on the Texas coast during that winter, I noticed a tear in the front edge of the topper (I fixed it with clear awning repair tape which is much like clear duct tape).

On further inspection I noted that three of the five screws mounting the front bracket to the slide wall were broken and the bracket was almost 1/8 " away from the side wall. Enough of that, says I. I decided to replace the 3/4" x #8 screws that AE says must be mounted into the frame of the slide - mine were not - they were just into the sidewall. I used 2 1/2" x 1/4" Stainless steel cap bolts (with locks, flats, and nuts) and mounted a 1/8" aluminum plate inside the front overhead cupboard in the slide. Using a bottle jack and a 2x4, I put pressure on the front arm of the bracket to align it with the original holes.

I could not use the three existing holes with the broken screw because the broken bit was still in the hole.

In any case, both my brackets are now solidly mounted in place with the bolts and plate.

FYI

Preston
__________________
Apr 05 Itasca Suncruiser 35U on Dec 04 W22 Chassis

All of the best and safe driving,
prsmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slide topper Captain Bud Northeast Region 2 10-29-2007 12:07 PM
Why no slide topper on kitchen slide? N8iveTexanMaverick Newmar Owner's Forum 7 08-30-2007 01:58 PM
Slide Topper Dav5942 Newmar Owner's Forum 3 01-06-2007 03:56 PM
Slide Topper Moder2 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 7 12-16-2006 12:03 PM
Mounting Braces, and Brackets Ptribbey Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 6 09-27-2005 04:37 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.