RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Thor Industries Owner's Forum > Damon
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2008, 08:38 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Devildog & Norma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 24
Okay, so two weeks ago I traded my Georgetown for a 378 Platinum. Paperwork I've seen stated that there is an Antenna Amp. During the PDI I did not see it. I asked and was told the Winegard Distribution box was also the antenna amp. Is this correct? It could be but I doubt it. Not to say it's not working because it seems so, I was about 40 miles outside of Washington, DC and was receiving their digital signals. So, if you know the location of the "Antenna Amplifer" please tell me.

Regards,
__________________

__________________
OB, Norma & J the Dog

Devildog & Norma is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-04-2008, 08:38 AM   #2
Junior Member
 
Devildog & Norma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 24
Okay, so two weeks ago I traded my Georgetown for a 378 Platinum. Paperwork I've seen stated that there is an Antenna Amp. During the PDI I did not see it. I asked and was told the Winegard Distribution box was also the antenna amp. Is this correct? It could be but I doubt it. Not to say it's not working because it seems so, I was about 40 miles outside of Washington, DC and was receiving their digital signals. So, if you know the location of the "Antenna Amplifer" please tell me.

Regards,
__________________

__________________
OB, Norma & J the Dog

Devildog & Norma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 10:40 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hurricane, Utah
Posts: 177
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">I asked and was told the Winegard Distribution box was also the antenna amp. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Yes , the power button is on the far left hand side if it is like mine.



Sam
__________________
2004 315 Damon Challenger
Ford F53 20,500
Hurricaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 11:24 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Frankie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: AMESBURY MA.
Posts: 2,103
Just make sure you shut the button off when storing your MH,the amp will drain your house batteries real quick. You should have a red on indicator light next to button.
__________________
Frankie

2006 FOUR WINDS HURRICANE 34N F-53
Frankie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 12:01 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Devildog & Norma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 24
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Hurricaner:
[QUOTE]I asked and was told the Winegard Distribution box was also the antenna amp. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

I need to take another look at the distribution box. I don't recall a Antenna power button. I have been searching for the white plate with the red power indicator. Thanks for the replies.
__________________
OB, Norma & J the Dog

Devildog & Norma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2008, 10:44 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Redapple's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: SoCal
Posts: 814
I have the Daybreak, and it came with the white plate in the right hand compartment next to the overhead tv.

Bill
__________________
2006 Damon Daybreak 3272 w/F-53 @ V10
Redapple is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 01:56 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Devildog & Norma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 24
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Redapple:
I have the Daybreak, and it came with the white plate in the right hand compartment next to the overhead tv.

Bill </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Thanks, Bill the white switch plate is exactly what I have been looking for. I have been in every compartment trying to find it. I'm going to my storage facility and take a good look at the distribution box today. Thanks again.
__________________
OB, Norma & J the Dog

Devildog & Norma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 02:43 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Novi, MI
Posts: 43
Having a 378 myself, I usually use the disconnect coach batteries switch when putting the coach in storage unless I want to keep the refrigerator on or something else turned on.
__________________
Chuck P.
Chuck Phillips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2008, 10:07 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Devildog & Norma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 24
Problem solved! Damon is now using the amplified Winegard antenna. Thanks everyone for you help.

Regards,
__________________
OB, Norma & J the Dog

Devildog & Norma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 01:03 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hurricane, Utah
Posts: 177
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Problem solved! Damon is now using the amplified Winegard antenna. Thanks everyone for you help. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>No. Damon has always used amplified antennas and the power for that amplifier has to come from somewhere. The batwing has always had the amplifier in the antenna, when supplied. There has to be a means of feeding 12 volt power to the coax for the antenna and it must have an on off switch.

Sam
__________________
2004 315 Damon Challenger
Ford F53 20,500
Hurricaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-06-2008, 02:03 PM   #11
Junior Member
 
Devildog & Norma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 24
Yes that is correct they are all amplified. I quess I should have said that there is no longer an on/off switch. Now it is always ON. Or so I understand. Thanks.

OB
__________________
OB, Norma & J the Dog

Devildog & Norma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2008, 01:19 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Damon Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Middletown,OH
Posts: 183
Well, I just 'ripped' mine off the top a couple of months ago, and had to install a new antenna. The antenna 'amplifier' is actually INSIDE the antenna. The coax cable from the antenna goes to your 'box' and their is a power splitter in the box to allow the 12vdc to feed the antenna through the coax(fairly common really). The 'box' is simply the power supply for the antenna and has another connection in it for you to connect your TV to it. BTW, it works with the new DTV type units or converter-box as well.

cheers
__________________
Dave

Callsign: KD8W
hamdave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2008, 02:11 AM   #13
Junior Member
 
Devildog & Norma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Newport News, VA
Posts: 24
Dave,

Thank you. This is the information I was looking for. I was concerned because I did not have an on/off switch for the antenna. Good point on the digital signals. Any antenna will work even a 1950 pair of rabbit ears. Thanks again.

OB
__________________
OB, Norma & J the Dog

Devildog & Norma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-07-2008, 06:21 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Hurricane, Utah
Posts: 177
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Thank you. This is the information I was looking for. I was concerned because I did not have an on/off switch for the antenna. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>I would think there should still be an on/off switch. The amplifier draws power and you don't want to waste it when you boondocking.

Sam
__________________

__________________
2004 315 Damon Challenger
Ford F53 20,500
Hurricaner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wondering if I can use a 50 amp converter cord with my 30 amp service? luke_vardanian Travel Trailer Discussion 12 11-10-2008 03:34 AM
Challenger 378 Hitch/Toad Wiring Chuck Phillips Damon 3 06-24-2008 02:07 PM
New Owner of 2008 Challenger 378 Chuck Phillips Damon 5 06-10-2008 10:26 AM
Vector 2-10-30 Amp, 80 Amp Start Battery Charger Logthumper Gear and Product Discussions 2 03-23-2007 03:24 AM
Replacing 20 amp electrical land line plug with 30 amp????? Ragman MH-General Discussions & Problems 6 07-21-2006 10:28 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.