RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Thor Industries Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-15-2013, 03:24 PM   #1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,454
Blog Entries: 2
Jensen JRV212T Blank Screen

I serched the iRV2 WEB site (Newmar Owner's Forum) and found a response provided by one of our commercial members (JensenRVDirect) and posted the following problem to him and I am reposting on the Thor site for your info:

Dear JensenRVDirect:
Yesterday I went to my RV (2013 Thor Palazzo with a Jensen JRV212T Touch Panel Mobile Audio and Observation System) and I quickly noticed that the time was not displayed on the screen. I started the generator and I could hear a loud hissing which I discovered was coming from the unit described above. I could adjust the volume but the unit would not turn off (volume only) screen was blank. I could insert/eject a CD but it would not play so it tells me I am getting power to the unit. I have a blank screen, no clock, radio, camera (rear or left/right turn signal cameras), etc.

I checked all the fuses in the chassis fuse panel and I removed the unit to see if anything came lose somehow and all looked OK.

Everything was working fine 3 days ago so something has happened just sitting…do you have any ideas or suggestions as what to look at next?

Thanks!
Jack
__________________

TheArnolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-15-2013, 03:29 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Redridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,558
Is this the unit that is on the front center column? Curious, does this unit have a Nav?
__________________

Redridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 03:44 PM   #3
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,454
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redridge View Post
Is this the unit that is on the front center column? Curious, does this unit have a Nav?

Yes, the radio/CD/Back up camera in the center of the front console. No, this unit does not have a nav system. It has extra plugs coming out the back to connect Sirius radio and a iPod connector.
TheArnolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 03:53 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Redridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,558
Wonder if there is a reset somewhere... maybe thor can send you a new one and do a swap with them... that would be really cool of them if they did.
Redridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:12 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,454
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Redridge View Post
Wonder if there is a reset somewhere... maybe thor can send you a new one and do a swap with them... that would be really cool of them if they did.
I will do somemore troubleshooting before I contact Thor and if I do I will let you know what they have to say.
TheArnolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:26 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Wbitz81670's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 27
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArnolds View Post

I will do somemore troubleshooting before I contact Thor and if I do I will let you know what they have to say.
There is a small reset button on the front push it in with a paperclip and it should reset it.
Wbitz81670 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-15-2013, 04:48 PM   #7
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,454
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wbitz81670 View Post

There is a small reset button on the front push it in with a paperclip and it should reset it.
Thanks! I will give it a try tomorrow.
TheArnolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-16-2013, 01:23 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,454
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArnolds View Post

Thanks! I will give it a try tomorrow.
I tried the reset button but it did not work. I double checked all the fuses but the screen is still blank. Unless someone else has a suggestion I will call Thor on Monday.
TheArnolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 01:30 PM   #9
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,454
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wbitz81670 View Post
There is a small reset button on the front push it in with a paperclip and it should reset it.
OK...I fixed it but I am not too sure why it was not working in the first place? Attached to the main power plug there is a 15 Amp fuse (see attached) that I noticed as I was reviewing the Installation and Operation Manual. I pulled the fuse, like i did for all the other fuses in the coach and tested, it tested good so I reinstalled the same fuse. I continued to do other things and I needed to switch from "Store" to "Use" (switch inside the front door) and suddenly the radio came on??? I went over and it was working so i set the clock, checked the cameras, etc, and everything was working

The only thing I can think of is by removing the fuse it reset something

Click image for larger version

Name:	scan0002.jpg
Views:	3033
Size:	56.7 KB
ID:	33653
TheArnolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2013, 08:21 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
RVRandy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 151
Check to see if there is power on that fuse when the battery's are in the "disconnect" or "store" position. It is possible it was wired that way on purpose so that it shuts off the clock display so it doesnt run the batteries down over time.
__________________
2013 Thor Palazzo 33.2
RVRandy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 04:40 AM   #11
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2,454
Blog Entries: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by RVRandy View Post
Check to see if there is power on that fuse when the battery's are in the "disconnect" or "store" position. It is possible it was wired that way on purpose so that it shuts off the clock display so it doesnt run the batteries down over time.
RVRandy:

Yes it is wired to remove the power to the radio in the "Store" position however the screen was blank regardless of switch position. That is what I was troubleshooting. For some odd reason it started working correctly after I removed and reinstalled the fuse mentioned in my previouse post.

Thanks!
Jack
TheArnolds is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2013, 12:43 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Redridge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1,558
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheArnolds View Post
RVRandy:

Yes it is wired to remove the power to the radio in the "Store" position however the screen was blank regardless of switch position. That is what I was troubleshooting. For some odd reason it started working correctly after I removed and reinstalled the fuse mentioned in my previouse post.

Thanks!
Jack
hopefully you just fixed an intermittent loose connection... time will tell.
Redridge is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:36 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Juno Beach, FL
Posts: 9
I have a 33.3 Palazzo with the Jensen JRV212T radio, how can I get the "SAT" for Sirius radio to work? Does the Palazzo have the Sirius antenna and tuner module or does it need to be installed, and how?

Thanks, John Jupiter
John Jupiter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 09:32 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
@john Jupitor. I have the exact same question! I was told by someone on the phone from Jensen that a receiver and ant must be purchased. I am not totally confident with that info nor the person who gave it to me. He was trying too hard to sell me the parts on the phone. Calling Thor on Monday.

Barry
__________________

barrow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.