RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Thor Industries Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2014, 01:53 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Farmer Steve's Avatar
 
Mid Atlantic Campers
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 340
Using campsite cable

OK this is the first time we have had cable so I bought a coax cable then screwed it in to the post and the camper and nothing...I have tried every imput on the tv's. Seems like I should have a switcher for the antenna cable. Any advice?
__________________

__________________
14 Newmar Ventana LE 3845, eze-tow, bunch-a-tractors
Farmer Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-17-2014, 02:20 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Ray,IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North America somewhere
Posts: 16,958
When connected to cable, whether it's CG cable or something like Comcast independent cable, turn off the roof antenna power booster or you get no picture. You should have a selector switch for antenna/cable input, which is likely close to the TV.
If you are not paying for standalone cable you are on park cable, which does not require a converter/cable box, and will not work with one.
__________________

__________________
2000 Winnebago Ultimate Freedom USQ40JD, ISC 8.3 Cummins 350, Spartan MM Chassis. USA IN 1SG 11B5MX retired;Good Sam Life member,FMCA." My fellow Americans, ask not what your country can do for you, ask what you can do for your country. John F. Kennedy
Ray,IN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 02:41 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 3,059
The switch that Ray is referring to is on the wall next to the passeneger front seat on ours, so it can be in various locations depending on the MH. It is just a push button switch, if the light is on it is set for your regular TV antenna booster. Just push it in, the light goes off and you will be ready to use your cable.

There is one more step, turn on your TV, and select set up, it will ask what type of signal you want antenna/cable ect. Pick the cable signal and the do the auto scan for the TV channels. You will find that you have to do this in every new location or when switching back/forth between cable/antenna. It only takes a few minutes to auto scan even though it may say it takes up to 50 minutes.
__________________
Mike & Charlotte
2014 Newmar Canyon Star 3610
Orange County, California
Mike and Cha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 02:51 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Farmer Steve's Avatar
 
Mid Atlantic Campers
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 340
Thanks!!😃 yep hit switch and rescanned. Didn't do the rescan the first time.😀
__________________
14 Newmar Ventana LE 3845, eze-tow, bunch-a-tractors
Farmer Steve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 02:56 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
kalynzoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Northridge, Ca
Posts: 751
There are several ways to switch the input to cable, depending on the RV. In the Winnebago there is/was a transfer switching box to select the signal to the front or rear TV and the type of signal, in our old MH it was in the front cabinet. In the new rig this is auto selected, but there is still an antenna booster button. When the antenna booster is on you will not get cable, it is possibly near the antenna control and it probably has a small light to signify booster on. With newer TV you must also set the TV input to cable on screen. Good Luck
kalynzoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable TV & 2012 Sunstar 35F oakcreekeric Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 17 09-14-2015 05:03 PM
Fresh water tank drain cable wagonmaster2 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 15 02-15-2015 12:08 AM
Cable TV problem Xexys Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 4 08-05-2014 07:35 PM
Cable tv problems Frankie Z MH-General Discussions & Problems 14 07-31-2014 09:44 AM
Looking for help re: battery cable routing, '04 TropiCal mbrandt1402 National RV Owner's Forum 3 07-03-2013 11:53 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.