Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Forest River Owners Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-25-2017, 12:54 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to miraccav
Radio cuts out

I have a 2009 Georgetown, when on the move the dash can vibrate pretty hard. The radio / backup camera screen will often cut out (powers off) then cut in (power is restored) on a subsequent bump. When stationary,the radio operates normally. Has anyone else experienced this? How did you solve it?
__________________

__________________
miraccav is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-26-2017, 10:43 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar
 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 16,081
I'd check and make sure all connections are tight and fully connected. I've found the best way to ensure good connections is to solder them where possible. Tape or heat shrink insulation to stabilize connections you can't solder.
__________________

__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-27-2017, 08:28 AM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to miraccav
I went under the dash and found that the in line hot fuse had a strange kind of short. One end of the filament broke away, allowing it to vibrate. It would make contact for a while, then shake loose. Very hard to find!
__________________
miraccav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 10:23 PM   #4
RFD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 27
Check your sidewall it may have sheared screws.
__________________
RFD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-13-2017, 10:24 PM   #5
RFD
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Posts: 27
See sidewall problem itís all over
__________________
RFD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:17 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to miraccav
Thanks RFD, problem solved. It was a fuse!
__________________
miraccav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:38 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by miraccav View Post
Thanks RFD, problem solved. It was a fuse!


Loose fuse?
__________________
carlgorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:45 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to miraccav
Strange. There was a very thin filiment in the fuse. It had broken loose at one end, but was still connected at the other. When the dash vibrated, the filiment wiggled enough to make contact (letting the radio play), or broke loose (turning it off)! Drove me crazy because it was so hard to see! Everything in the radio checked out. I finally deduced it had to be the fuse. I replaced it with a heavier duty fuse and now everything works fine. I think it originally was a 5 AMP fuse, I replaced it with a 30 AMP.
__________________
miraccav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:47 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by miraccav View Post
Strange. There was a very thin filiment in the fuse. It had broken loose at one end, but was still connected at the other. When the dash vibrated, the filiment wiggled enough to make contact (letting the radio play), or broke loose (turning it off)! Drove me crazy because it was so hard to see! Everything in the radio checked out. I finally deduced it had to be the fuse. I replaced it with a heavier duty fuse and now everything works fine. I think it originally was a 5 AMP fuse, I replaced it with a 30 AMP.


30Amp to high. No protection for radio. I would stick with the 5 and just get a better fuse.
__________________
carlgorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:49 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to miraccav
Thanks, but at this point, I think I'll take my chances! I had just about written off the radio anyway!
__________________
miraccav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:51 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,660
Glad you found it. I had a like problem but only with the Radio. not with the camera

Turns out to be a plug on a relay box (The speakers are used by both the "House" and "Dash" radios) that was not fully plugged in.

Saved a bunch of money on barbers before I found that (Means pulled a lot of hair out).
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 07:53 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 28
Send a message via Skype™ to miraccav
Thanks. I love this forum, lots of experience out there.
__________________
miraccav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 08:04 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by miraccav View Post
Thanks, but at this point, I think I'll take my chances! I had just about written off the radio anyway!


Itís 5 amp for a reason. If something happens instead of fuse blowing you could get melted, burned wires and chance for some serious problems.
__________________
carlgorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2017, 08:26 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 31
Quote:
Originally Posted by miraccav View Post
Thanks, but at this point, I think I'll take my chances! I had just about written off the radio anyway!


Itís 5 amp for a reason. If something happens instead of fuse blowing you could get melted, burned wires and chance for some serious problems.
__________________

__________________
carlgorski is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
radio



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2016 Via - Radio cuts out when turn signals engaged curlycamper Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 15 09-22-2016 12:00 PM
Onan 5500 cuts out on bump BounderDave RV Systems & Appliances 2 06-20-2010 07:04 AM
DC power cuts out while driving rjkatona Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 1 06-05-2010 09:24 AM
Gen. cuts out paramotik RV Systems & Appliances 1 06-04-2009 02:46 AM
King Dome Cuts Out Chickadee Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 6 02-09-2009 05:58 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.