Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-04-2012, 08:12 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
1996 Winnebago Adventurer AC

I am having an issue with my back AC on my RV. When I plug power into a land line I can only get the front AC to work. When I turn on the back AC all I here is a click. When I plug in the Generator I am able to get both ACs to work. I am also not able to find the circuit breaker for the back AC. Any thoughts as to what could cause this issue?
__________________

__________________
sskogsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-04-2012, 09:36 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
nightriderrv's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 1,682
Do you have a 50amp coach with 2 A/C's it would need the 50amp service that would have the two A/C breakers your looking for
__________________

__________________
Mark Anderson - Nebo NC - western NC - RV Restoration tech - 9 Doggies - Outdoors person
1990 33ft Wilderness Cimarron 33X
nightriderrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2012, 10:23 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
I am not sure if it is but i will do some checking and find out
__________________
sskogsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 06:28 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
nightriderrv's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 1,682
just look at the plug in if it's got 3 prongs then 30amp if it's got 4 prongs then 50 amp
__________________
Mark Anderson - Nebo NC - western NC - RV Restoration tech - 9 Doggies - Outdoors person
1990 33ft Wilderness Cimarron 33X
nightriderrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:16 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
RV LYONS's Avatar
 
Mid Atlantic Campers
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 312
Hi, We have a '96 Adventurer also ours is 30amp. We can only run 1 ac unit (frt. or rear) at one time when hooked up to 30 amp service. I can run both on genny with selector switch( in cabinet above M/W ) in the front position.
__________________
Rick & Robin with ( Schaffer & Bella in memory)(springers) from S/E PA
1996 Adventurer, f53
WE ARE...
RV LYONS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:55 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
nightriderrv's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 1,682
The Gennie has 2 breakers on it one 30 amp runs the coach the other for the A/C unit that why he can't find a circuit breaker for it it on the Gennie
__________________
Mark Anderson - Nebo NC - western NC - RV Restoration tech - 9 Doggies - Outdoors person
1990 33ft Wilderness Cimarron 33X
nightriderrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:30 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
calhyatt's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Weston, Fl.
Posts: 914
Quote:
Originally Posted by sskogsberg View Post
I am having an issue with my back AC on my RV. When I plug power into a land line I can only get the front AC to work. When I turn on the back AC all I here is a click. When I plug in the Generator I am able to get both ACs to work. I am also not able to find the circuit breaker for the back AC. Any thoughts as to what could cause this issue?
When you got the motorhome did both Air conditioners work on shore power or is this a new problem.
__________________
2003 Newmar Kountry Star 3905, Freightliner XC chassis with CAT 330. Winnie the black lab, pretty Airbus captain wife, retired airline pilot with 11 grandkids. UH-1 pilot (Huey) U.S. Army 1967-1983. RVN 68-69. Northern Idaho my summer home.
calhyatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 09:38 AM   #8
Registered User
 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Indiana
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by nightriderrv View Post
The Gennie has 2 breakers on it one 30 amp runs the coach the other for the A/C unit that why he can't find a circuit breaker for it it on the Gennie
This

The second (rear) ac is connected to the genset. Is also why it wont run on shorepower.
__________________
Midniteoyl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 04:38 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
So. I confirmed that the plug is a 30 amp plug. I have also confirmed that if i unplug that cord from the RV i can still run the rear AC. That tells me the rear AC is hard wired to the generator. I am thinking further, but cannot confirm that the front/rear switch may allow me to run the rear AC only. So in order to run both AC systems with shore power it would need to be 50amp. Thoughts? A lasso thank you all for the help
__________________
sskogsberg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 07:28 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
nightriderrv's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: May 2012
Location: NC
Posts: 1,682
Correct on the 50 amp to run rear A/C
__________________
Mark Anderson - Nebo NC - western NC - RV Restoration tech - 9 Doggies - Outdoors person
1990 33ft Wilderness Cimarron 33X
nightriderrv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 08:29 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Centerville, Iowa
Posts: 241
30 amp will run only one air conditioner

30 amp will only run one air conditionerat a time. Choose which one with the selector switch above the microwave. If you want to run both you have two choices: 1) run the generator with the selector switch set to front air. 2) plug into shore power, set the selector switch to front, and run the generator for the rear unit. Sounds crazy, I know but that is the way it is done.

There is a way around it, but it involves putting a plug in for the rear air conditioner and wiring an outlet for that side of the generator that normally powers it. That way you can plug the 30 am plug in to shore power, and run a seperate cord to to another power suppy to power the rear air.
__________________

__________________
Mike Thomas is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
winnebago



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.