Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-18-2013, 09:20 AM   #1
Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 33
20amp service question...........

I am going to be at a location that has 20amp only service for 1 1/2 days. I know that I can not run AC or other things, but my question is............

Can I plug in and turn on the TV for the grandkids without any other thing on safely? I have done this with my TT but not the coach with no harm.

Just wondering............
__________________

__________________
Dave and Lynn
2 Danes; Palmer and Desi Rae. 280#'s
2006 LaPalma DP
Fred420 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-18-2013, 09:29 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
TurtleKent's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The Buckeye State
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to TurtleKent
You should be able to run one a/c with no other large loads at the same time... no microwave, hair dryer, etc. Probably a/c and TV would work.
__________________

__________________
Kent & Sue & Pecos
2010 Allegro Bus 43QRP
Formerly 2004 Itasca Horizon 40AD
TurtleKent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 09:46 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
eightydid's Avatar
 
Thor Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Las Vegas,NV
Posts: 1,202
You should be able to my TVs only have an Instantaneous draw of 8amps and continuous draw of 3amps
__________________
2014 Voltage 3200
06 Ram 3500 DRW
2005 FLHTCI You Can't Fix STUPID
eightydid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 09:53 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 180
You will be able to run your TV's and one air conditioner. Keep your fridge and water heater on gas. If you have basement air just turn off the #2 air at the breaker.

Don
__________________
Don and Patrice
2006 Journey 36
dstinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 10:06 AM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by dstinch View Post
You will be able to run your TV's and one air conditioner. Keep your fridge and water heater on gas. If you have basement air just turn off the #2 air at the breaker.

Don
If you're able to run an AC on 20 amp service you'll be doing better than I've ever been able to do.

Each summer, we spend a month with my FIL at his little farm in Minnesota. We have only a 20 amp outlet for service.

I change my power selector on the EMS from the 30 amp it thinks it's getting to 20 amp. I also put the water heater and fridge on LP . We're able to run nearly everything in our 40DP on the 20 amp hook up except the high draw items like the vac, AC, microwave, fireplace, etc.

Rick
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 10:18 AM   #6
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
I have merged the two threads you started on this topic since we do not allow duplicate threads on the forum.

Rick
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 10:39 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Brockx's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Punta Gorda FL.
Posts: 2,630
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickO View Post
If you're able to run an AC on 20 amp service you'll be doing better than I've ever been able to do.

Each summer, we spend a month with my FIL at his little farm in Minnesota. We have only a 20 amp outlet for service.

I change my power selector on the EMS from the 30 amp it thinks it's getting to 20 amp. I also put the water heater and fridge on LP . We're able to run nearly everything in our 40DP on the 20 amp hook up except the high draw items like the vac, AC, microwave, fireplace, etc.

Rick
Have you tried leaving it set at 30, might also be your FIL's wiring. I ran the air all time at home on 20 rewired to 30 and run both.
__________________
2008 Bounder 38P F53 24/30K V10, 2013 Kia Soul Basic 6 speed manual, Ready Brake Elite tow system (previous equipment 1996 Pace Arrow Vision w/Acme Dolly)
Brockx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 10:43 AM   #8
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by Brockx View Post
Have you tried leaving it set at 30, might also be your FIL's wiring. I ran the air all time at home on 20 rewired to 30 and run both.
No, because my basement air hits a start up surge of 28 amps and I think the actual circuit I have to use is 15 and not 20 amp. It's an old farm house that's >100 years old and I don't want to put any more strain on the wiring than I have to.

Rick
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 11:18 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 180
Hey Rick I know what your talking about, We spend a few weeks at a friends ranch and he has 20 amps where I plug in. there is about 500 feet to the plug all on #12 wire. I can't run ac or micro from out there. Tvs,ok. If I plug in to a different plug closer to the house I can run ac but not micro. At my house 20 amp I can run one ac but not micro. To much voltage drop. 15 amp plug won't work try plugging in at washer plug at house if you can.

Don
__________________
Don and Patrice
2006 Journey 36
dstinch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 12:57 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
vsheetz's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 11,786
Quote:
Originally Posted by TurtleKent View Post
You should be able to run one a/c with no other large loads at the same time... no microwave, hair dryer, etc. Probably a/c and TV would work.
__________________
Vince and Susan
2011 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH (Cummins ISC/Freightliner)
Flat towing a modified 2005 Jeep (Rubicon Wrangler)
Previously a 2002 Fleetwood Pace Arrow 37A and a 1995 Safari Trek 2830.
vsheetz is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2013, 01:22 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Auburn, CA, Havasu, AZ & Mulege, BCS
Posts: 5,217
Trying to run one AC on a 20A circuit is a dicey proposition. Most folks don't carry a large enough extension cord (big enough wire in it, not the length), and the plug end adapters are so cheaply made they usually melt & short out after a while if you are pulling anything close to 20A.
If you try, feel every connection point to make sure it isn't heating up.
TV should not be a problem. Check to see that your batteries are charged up before you plug in so the charge draw will be low.
__________________
Baja-tested '08 2-slide 36'
Alpine: The Ultimate DIY'er Project
EngineerMike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 07:07 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
ShapeShifter's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by RickO View Post
I also put the water heater and fridge on LP . We're able to run nearly everything in our 40DP on the 20 amp hook up except the high draw items like the vac, AC, microwave, fireplace, etc.
This is probably the best answer.

You might be able to run one air conditioner if you turn everything off, have excellent connections and heavy duty short cords, and you keep checking things to make sure nothing is heating up. Or you might not. But remember, just because the breaker doesn't immediately trip doesn't mean it's safe and you're not overloading the circuit. For long term use, according to electrical codes, you should only load a circuit to 80% of its capacity, which is 16 amps for a 20 amp circuit - code says full current should only be used for an hour or less.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brockx View Post
Have you tried leaving it set at 30, might also be your FIL's wiring. I ran the air all time at home on 20 rewired to 30 and run both.
This is probably the worst answer. :(

Why would you ever set things up to intentionally draw 30 amps from a 20 amp circuit? That's a really bad idea. And what is that last sentence saying: please don't tell me that you substituted a 30 amp breaker on 20 amp wiring so you could intentionally overload the wiring. That's an incredibly bad idea!

I'll say it again: just because it works in the short term doesn't mean it's safe, especially in the long run.
__________________
Adam and Sue, and a pack of little furballs
2007 Holiday Rambler Endeavor 40PDQ Limited Edition - Cummins ISL 400
2013 Ford F-150 FX4 toad - USGear Unified Tow Brake, Roadmaster Blackhawk II Tow bar, Blue Ox baseplate
Home base near Buffalo NY, often on the road to a dog show
ShapeShifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 07:19 AM   #13
Senior Member
 
JRMEDPHYS's Avatar
 
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 232
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShapeShifter View Post
This is probably the best answer.

You might be able to run one air conditioner if you turn everything off, have excellent connections and heavy duty short cords, and you keep checking things to make sure nothing is heating up. Or you might not. But remember, just because the breaker doesn't immediately trip doesn't mean it's safe and you're not overloading the circuit. For long term use, according to electrical codes, you should only load a circuit to 80% of its capacity, which is 16 amps for a 20 amp circuit - code says full current should only be used for an hour or less.

This is probably the worst answer. :(

Why would you ever set things up to intentionally draw 30 amps from a 20 amp circuit? That's a really bad idea. And what is that last sentence saying: please don't tell me that you substituted a 30 amp breaker on 20 amp wiring so you could intentionally overload the wiring. That's an incredibly bad idea!

I'll say it again: just because it works in the short term doesn't mean it's safe, especially in the long run.
Get yourself a clamp on digital voltmeter capable of measuring AC amps and measure the current draw on all your appliances. Both peak and continuous operation draw. Then you will know *exactly* what you can and can't run on your 20 amp circuit.

This is the *right* answer 😉

Jeff
__________________
Jeff
97 Gulfstream SunVoyager
96 Ford F53 chassis
Windsor, Ontario, Canada
JRMEDPHYS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2013, 07:49 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
ShapeShifter's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Buffalo, NY
Posts: 1,632
Quote:
Originally Posted by JRMEDPHYS View Post
This is the *right* answer dde09
Yes it is!

I have two different current draw meters in my coach, one came standard, one I installed myself. I tend to forget that not all coaches come this way. When you're on limited power, it's important to know how much power you're actually using. That's the only way to really know if you're overloading the circuit (don't rely on the circuit breaker to protect you!)

I highly recommend the hard-wired EMS systems from Progressive Industries. I have the EMS-HWC and its been very helpful to me. There is a portable version that's better than nothing, but the hard wired units allow a display inside where you can keep an eye on the amp draw, among other info. Plus, it will automatically shut off the power if the voltage gets dangerously low due to overloading an extension cord.

But regardless of what you use to do it, knowing your actual power usage is very important when on limited power.
__________________

__________________
Adam and Sue, and a pack of little furballs
2007 Holiday Rambler Endeavor 40PDQ Limited Edition - Cummins ISL 400
2013 Ford F-150 FX4 toad - USGear Unified Tow Brake, Roadmaster Blackhawk II Tow bar, Blue Ox baseplate
Home base near Buffalo NY, often on the road to a dog show
ShapeShifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
service



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.