Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-19-2013, 07:01 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 101
30A or 50A to garage

I'm thinking after seeing post here of wiring an electric hookup at the garage for the MH. It is a 2004 Damon 50A hookup. I'm really new to this so if I do a 30 amp will that run the furnace seeing as it's propane. Or in the summer 1 AC?
I just want to be able to have it hooked up as we get last in the season of were going to take a trip like this weekend and not worry about a freeze. Then we'll winterize it and put it away. But this may happen several years. Or leave the AC run for a day or two in the summer without running the genny for a day or two. I have 100 amps going to my out building. Is that logical?
__________________

__________________
2004 Damon Challenger
mothgrey is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-19-2013, 07:07 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
GA Navigator's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 335
I have a 50 amp plug but wire sized for 30 amps with 30 amp breaker. It runs everything.
__________________

__________________
1994 Holiday Rambler Navigator
300HP Cummins 8.3
Allison MD 3060
GA Navigator is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 07:13 AM   #3
Registered User
 
KSCRUDE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: The Land Of Oz RVM17
Posts: 1,592
If you got it add a new receptacle, just do the 50A and be done with it. It will come in handy. The 100A service to the garage will cover everything easily. I put RV type boxes in our shop with 50-30-20A plugins in it. That way we can plug in anything without adapters.And we have 7 RV boxes all over the shop which is fed by a 200 amp service.
__________________
KSCRUDE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 07:15 AM   #4
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 26,762
What ever you decide make sure its an outlet for a RV and wired correctly.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans, now in good hands
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 07:19 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: upstate South Carolina
Posts: 104
Quote:
Originally Posted by GA Navigator View Post
I have a 50 amp plug but wire sized for 30 amps with 30 amp breaker. It runs everything.
yep me 2.
A 50 amp plug, 50 amp wire but a 30 amp breaker, never had any problems. I keep the AC's set on 83 and let her go. I never see it pull over 21 to 23 or so amps. No difference on the power bill.
__________________
Upstate South Carolina
2002 Discovery 37U
330 CAT power
buckstand is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 07:23 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Gearhead383's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Midwest
Posts: 188
I use a 30amp from the shop to the coach. It will run everything except both AC's at the same time. A 30 amp service for 1 AC is no problem and I'm sure the furnace in your motor home runs off of 12 volts and propane. The hookup will keep you batteries charged so the furnace will keep on running.
__________________
Ron & Lara
03 H/R Endeavor 34PBD -330 ISC
Gearhead383 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 07:30 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Lued's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 483
We use 30 amps most of the time, my home power is 30 amps, can run 1 AC or heat pump and most everything else. If you want 2 AC running and other stuff go with the 50 amp.
I also have 100 amps to my building 50 amps for the welder , 30amps for the RV and the rest for plugs and lights works great.
__________________
2001 Monaco Diplomat 8.3 40ft, 1999 Jeep Cherokee
IA summers, Parker Dam CA winters.
Lued is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 07:36 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Old Scout's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3,934
Not sure what the "code" is on this but I am pretty sure you should not install a 50 amp plug with only 30 amp rated wiring. Even with proper signage, you may remember but someone, someday may not. If you have 100 amp power to the building, why not go with 50 amp plug and wire? This will give you max flexibility to use the RV while parked at home, eg, spare bedroom for guests, temp for house remodel, optional "dog house" [for you], etc....
__________________
Old Scout
2003 40' MDTS
Garden Ridge, Texas
Old Scout is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 11:43 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Retired and Happy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stone Mountain, GA
Posts: 941
We recently traded, actually bought and sold, up from a 30A to 50A rig. Last summer I had finally put in a 30A box to plug into. Now I use an adapter to connect the 50A cord to the 30A box. Just yesterday I got both cooling zones operational, and was able to run both A/C's with only about 12A showing on the EMS. Not sure what this will look like when it's 90+ degrees outside or when we have other loads in use...microwave or washer/dryer, but for sitting in the driveway, it's working. I may put in a 50A box someday, but that stuff is expensive compared to the same components for 30A....not to mention harder to work with. But I would NEVER put a 50A receptacle on a 30A wire.
__________________
Ken, Judy, and the Angels--2005 Fleetwood Southwind--2008 Cargo Trailer--2003 EZGO Golf Cart
Retired and Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 11:53 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
96 Wideglide's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retired and Happy View Post
Just yesterday I got both cooling zones operational, and was able to run both A/C's with only about 12A showing on the EMS. .
Sounds like only one of your AC compressors were running when you saw 12A.
__________________
Ben & Sharon
2008 43' Holiday Rambler Scepter PDQ
96 Wideglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 11:56 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Retired and Happy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Stone Mountain, GA
Posts: 941
That may well be. I'll double check later today or tomorrow and report back. Does the blower normally come on before the compressor kicks in?
__________________
Ken, Judy, and the Angels--2005 Fleetwood Southwind--2008 Cargo Trailer--2003 EZGO Golf Cart
Retired and Happy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 12:00 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
MRUSA14's Avatar
 
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 4,529
When I installed mine I figured what the heck, go the full 9 yards, and I installed 50A. The difference in cost was only a little over $100 as I recall. Now I can run everything in the coach, which is graet when it gets really hot outside.
__________________
Marc and Jill, Wellington FL
2013 Entegra Anthem 44SL
MRUSA14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 12:09 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
96 Wideglide's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3,225
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retired and Happy View Post
That may well be. I'll double check later today or tomorrow and report back. Does the blower normally come on before the compressor kicks in?
If the fan is set to low / med, or high, yes. If set to auto, no.
__________________
Ben & Sharon
2008 43' Holiday Rambler Scepter PDQ
96 Wideglide is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2013, 12:46 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
TurtleKent's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: The Buckeye State
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to TurtleKent
I would install 50amp... the additional cost is negligible, the labor the same. Continually using a dogbone adapter sets up the possibility of resistance/failure/overheating/fire in the dogbone. 30amp not worth the hassle and increased risk, IMHO.
__________________

__________________
Kent & Sue & Pecos
2010 Allegro Bus 43QRP
Formerly 2004 Itasca Horizon 40AD
TurtleKent is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.