Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-03-2011, 06:48 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
troyrice76's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 231
30amp

Have a 30 amp hook up at my office for my old Toy Hauler. Inside my coach on the control panel there is a button that looks like it will let me toggle through 20,30, or 50 amp service. If I get a converter from 50 amp to 30 amp for the plug could I use this. My main goal would be to keep the fridge cold and maybe run one of the ac's a little before heading out on a trip to cool the coach off.

Thanks,

Troy
__________________

__________________
Troy Rice 2011 Newmar Mountain Aire 4344
2013 GMC Denali 3/4 ton Diesel Toad
Great Wife, two beautiful kids, and two funny pups
troyrice76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-03-2011, 06:56 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Traveling the lower 48
Posts: 2,450
If you currently have a 50 amp coach you can plug into a 50amp plug, a 30amp plug with adapter or a 15/20 amp plug with and adapter for the adapter. Just remember that a 50 amp circuit give you 100 amps of service (50 amps on each leg) so you will have to be much more careful about what you do and do not run. I am currently hooked up to 30 amps in Deadwood, SD but since the lows tonight will be in the 30's I don't think there will be any concerns about the amount of power I require.
__________________

__________________
Bill Adams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 06:58 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Dave78Chief's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,513
Sounds like you are talking about a Auto Load shed system. Knowing the brand name of the control would help answer the question. Does this link answer your question? Intellitec Smart Energy Management System aka Load Shedding System
__________________
Dave in Virginia
1978 Winnebago Chieftain
Dodge M400 - 440-3
Classic Winnebago Site: http://www.classicwinnebagos.com/forum/index.php
Dave78Chief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 06:59 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: SW Florida
Posts: 933
On 30 amp you may be able to run the fridge and 1 a/c but it will be pushing it. Maybe put the fridge on propane and use the air.
__________________
Billieg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 07:49 PM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
All good advice so far but I think the button you're talking about is probably only to tell you EMS that you're on either 30 or 20... when hooked up to 50 the system detects it and the button has no effect.

Rick
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-03-2011, 09:01 PM   #6
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
My rig has the intelitec 50 amp system as per the link above also.

As Rick said, swithing from 50 to 30 is automatic.
You can use the button to further reduce to 20 if needed.

My coach with run both airs on 30, along with the fridge on AC. It doesn't run them both together, it will run both fans, and alternate which compressor it runs, unless the voltage drops too low.
__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 06:48 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
troyrice76's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 231
Great advise. Thank you all for your responses.
__________________
Troy Rice 2011 Newmar Mountain Aire 4344
2013 GMC Denali 3/4 ton Diesel Toad
Great Wife, two beautiful kids, and two funny pups
troyrice76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-04-2011, 02:19 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Vancouver Island Canada
Posts: 102
I have dual air units that draw 13 amps each, fridge draws 3 amps so yes it will be close. Fortunately one will shed if there isn't enough amperage to supply both so the breaker doesnt go.
__________________

__________________
03 Fleetwood Bounder 35r
Ford V10, F53 Chassis
Gerall is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replace 30amp cord ronspradley Class A Motorhome Discussions 10 08-02-2011 04:20 PM
50amp to 30amp to 50amp SwampTrash RV Systems & Appliances 4 05-09-2010 09:23 AM
30amp to 50amp? poorfarmer RV Systems & Appliances 6 10-14-2009 07:52 PM
50amp to 30amp Jimmy Jam Pop Up, Tent Trailer and Teardrop Topics 4 05-25-2009 03:33 PM
30amp or 50amp?? Greybeard Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 12 07-15-2008 09:57 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.