Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2013, 04:17 PM   #15
Moderator Emeritus
 
Mike Canter's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Freeport, ME
Posts: 4,707
GFI breakers do NOT trip because of high current flow. The trip because of an imbalance or a leak to ground. This is why you still have a breaker in the circuit. GFI stands for Ground Fault Interupt
__________________

__________________
Mike Canter
"Gunner" USN Retired, Airdale
2004 Monaco Signature 44' Conquest. Detroit 60
Mike Canter is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-28-2013, 04:31 PM   #16
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,495
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike Canter View Post
GFI breakers do NOT trip because of high current flow. The trip because of an imbalance or a leak to ground. This is why you still have a breaker in the circuit. GFI stands for Ground Fault Interupt
Mike is 100% correct. The GFI breaker is tripped when the current on the neutral is different than the current on the hot lead. It has nothing to do with circuit overload.

If current is leaking to ground there will be less current on the neutral than measured on the hot wire. The imbalance can be very slight to trip that breaker.

Suggest you get a kill-a-watt meter and plug it into your power plug to see current draw as you power systems up. I recorded what each appliance, converter etc draws.

Good luck
__________________

__________________
Libero is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 12:29 PM   #17
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 1
I have a 2002 Horizon, when I plug the shore line into the 50 amp service plug it is only showing up on the board as a 30 amp service and the frig is showing ac lo, nothing else wants to work. Am I missing something?
I am new to the Motorhome family, I have had this coach for about a week now.
__________________
Menard54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 01:00 PM   #18
Moderator Emeritus
 
Mike Canter's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Freeport, ME
Posts: 4,707
How does everything work when on the generator? Is this 50 amp outlet at your home or at a campground? If at a campground I would try a different shore power outlet
__________________
Mike Canter
"Gunner" USN Retired, Airdale
2004 Monaco Signature 44' Conquest. Detroit 60
Mike Canter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 01:02 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar
 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 16,210
Quote:
Originally Posted by Menard54 View Post
I have a 2002 Horizon, when I plug the shore line into the 50 amp service plug it is only showing up on the board as a 30 amp service and the frig is showing ac lo, nothing else wants to work. Am I missing something?
I am new to the Motorhome family, I have had this coach for about a week now.


An RV 50 amp service is 2 'legs' of 120 v, 50 amp service. With a multimeter you should check to see if the pedestal outlet has power to the 3 and 9 o'clock positions with the other test probe in the 6 o'clock position. It should read 120 v. What 'board' is reporting 30 amps? Could be the pedestal is actually a 30 amp service with a 50 amp plug. Check the rating of the circuit breaker in the pedestal. A good reason for having an Electric Monitoring System. (EMS)
__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2013, 01:07 PM   #20
Moderator Emeritus
 
RustyJC's Avatar


 
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cypress, Texas USA
Posts: 8,854
If the 50 amp recepticle is wired correctly, you should read 240 VAC between the 3 and 9 o'clock positions. If your power management system isn't sensing 240 VAC between L1 and L2, then it's assuming that you're plugged into 30 amp service.

Rusty
__________________

__________________
2016 Ram Longhorn 3500 Dually 4x4 CCLB, 385/900 Cummins, Aisin AS69RC, 4.10
2014.5 DRV Mobile Suites 38RSSA #6972
Come join us on a TEXAS BOOMERS rally!
RustyJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.