Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2013, 09:30 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
50 amp to 30 amp

I want to park my 50 amp class A at a Lake but they have only 20 and 30 amp outlets. Can I get the reducer plug and still be safe and able to use everything in rv? I heard 30 amp can hanle only 1 rooftop ac unit so could I use only 1 and still use frig etc. I live in RV full time and am gone 10 hrs a day. I have 2 rooftop ac units with separate controls. Also have washer/dryer hookup but don't have unit so no extra power needed there.
__________________

__________________
First Timer is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-06-2013, 09:38 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
wb7auk's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Spokane Valley, Wa
Posts: 1,987
The simple answer is no you can not run everything in your MH on a 30 amp service unlike you can on a 50 amp service.
With a 30 amp service you will be able to run just one AC and most small stuff, no
washer/dryer when ac is on.
Another way to put is with a 30 amp service you have a max total of 3,600 watts
of power, with a 50 amp service you have 12,000 watts of power, big difference.
__________________

__________________
Art
1999 Trade Winds 7371 Cat 3126B w/current upgrades
1990 D 250 Dodge Ram Cummins Turbo
wb7auk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 09:38 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
wardy's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Winter Park, Fl
Posts: 473
I doubt you'd be happy for long. A 50 amp coach is 50 X 2 120 volt feeds or 100 total amps max. With the conversion adapter you will have 30 X 1 120 volt feed or 30 amps max. So you will only have 30% of what your coach is capable of distributing. You will definitely have to juggle your use between AC, coffee maker, convection/microwave etc.
__________________
2007 Allegro Bus 42 QRP, 400 ISL now 2017 LTV Serenity on a 2016 Sprinter chassis
wardy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 09:42 AM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Hi and welcome to the forum.

The advice so far is spot on. You'll have to learn to manage your electrical usage on 30 amps. Having said that, it's very doable. We spend a month every summer at my FIL's place in rural Minnesota and only have a 15 amp circuit available for our 50 amp 40 DP.

We switch our water heater and fridge to propane while there but there's no way we can fire up the AC when it gets hot.

Best of luck.

Rick
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 09:43 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,972
I've stayed in a park with only 30 amp service for months on end.
1 roof A/C, and the fridge your ok. make sure your H/W is on propane not electric, as that could push the power supply over the edge. Microwave, depending on size is also questionable.
If your not using A/C then you're good for everything else.

Boy do these other guys type fast !!
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 09:50 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
HTFireMedic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Hickory Tavern, SC
Posts: 258
I have an adaptor(cheater box) that allows the use of 2 30 amp services to make a 60 amp. CW sells one and if can be adapted to Ron off of a 15 and a 30. Either way that you go, you will need judicious power management.
We have successfully used our cheater box for many moons. It allows for use of both AC's, microwave and DW's hair dryer. Just make sure that the wires aren't overheating.
Good luck!
__________________
HTFireMedic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 11:22 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
GULFSTREAM37's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: WATERBURY, CT.
Posts: 310
Quote:
Originally Posted by First Timer View Post
I want to park my 50 amp class A at a Lake but they have only 20 and 30 amp outlets. Can I get the reducer plug and still be safe and able to use everything in rv? I heard 30 amp can hanle only 1 rooftop ac unit so could I use only 1 and still use frig etc. I live in RV full time and am gone 10 hrs a day. I have 2 rooftop ac units with separate controls. Also have washer/dryer hookup but don't have unit so no extra power needed there.
Pick up one of these and you will be better off than just 30 amp alone

Power Maximizer 50 Amp
__________________
2007 GULFSTREAM CRESCENDO 37 MODEL-378 FRED CUMMINS 5.9 300 HP ALLISON 2000MH 5 SPEED BANKS DIESEL TUNER W IQ 2.0 FOR UP TO 85 RWHP AND 203 RWTQ
GULFSTREAM37 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 11:27 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 180
The cheater box posted above is the way to go. You plug the box into 2 seperate 30a outlets and your motor home into the box. It gives your MH 2 - 30a circuits which my experience was sufficient to run whatever I wanted. Most newer MH have a power management system that will automaticly shut down things if power requirements exceed the threshold.
__________________
bjsheldon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2013, 09:33 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 34
Looks like a winner. Thanks to all who responded.
__________________
First Timer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 07:39 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Wannabe's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Tiffin Owners Club
Winnebago Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lower Alabama
Posts: 246
Quote:
Originally Posted by bjsheldon View Post
The cheater box posted above is the way to go. You plug the box into 2 seperate 30a outlets and your motor home into the box. It gives your MH 2 - 30a circuits which my experience was sufficient to run whatever I wanted. Most newer MH have a power management system that will automaticly shut down things if power requirements exceed the threshold.
The adapter mentioned above is used to plug into a 30 amp and 15/20 amp receptacle on the same pedestal. Most pedestals that use this configuration are fed with a single 30 amp circuit and you gain nothing by using the adapter unless you can plug into seperate power sources.

I would be more concerned about the distance from the power source and whether I was actually getting 30 amps. I have been to several locations where only 10-15 amps was available at the 30 amp receptacle because of the power drop from insufficient wiring. In Alaska you could be the first off the distribution box and still only get 15-20 amps because that was all that was ever available from the 20 amp circuit breaker to the 30 amp receptacle.

I never plug into park power without verifying it's wired correctly and that the voltage is correct and preferably on the high side.
__________________
Geezers love Gassers! 2014 Tiffin Allegro 31SA
It's not that I'm insensitive, it's probably that I just don't care.

Wannabe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 01:26 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Coaster1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 371
^^^^^ What he said.
__________________
'92 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager. Tweaked 5.9 Cummins, complete interior makeover (previous owner).
Coaster1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2013, 06:00 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Tony Lee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Peru heading for Brasilia, Brazil
Posts: 2,122
It is no big deal. Propane is cheap enough that you can run the HWS on propane and just manage the 30 amps that you have. We invariably have just a 15 amp supply in Mexico and one rooftop AC runs happily all day. If we need the microwave, we just switch off the AC for a few minutes. Battery charger and the small stuff doesn't draw much so really it is only the AC and microwave that need watching.

BTW - adapting up from a 15A 3 pin to a 30 Amp three pin to a 50 amp 4 pin isn't subject to the same dangers as trying to combine two separate outlets to feed both legs of a 50 amp plug. If it isn't illegal, it certainly should be.
__________________

__________________
Tony Lee - International Grey Nomad. Picasa Album - Travel Map
RVs. USA - Airstream Cutter; in Australia - MC8 40' DIY Coach conversion & OKA 4x4 MH; in Germany - Hobby Class C; in S America - F350 with 2500 10.6 Bigfoot camper
Tony Lee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.