Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2011, 02:56 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 16
50 amp to 30 amp?

I just wanted to know if I could get a 30 Amp adapter connector I saw in the Camping World catalogue successfully. My MH has a 50 Amp Cord and Receptical and can be supplied with 50 Amps but as some campgrounds don't have 50 Amp service can I use the adapter? I realize I will get 60% less electrical power and would have to cut back on some of the electrical equipment my MH has but is it okay to do this? Would it adversely effect the invertor to do this? Thanks in advancwe for any responses! Rich
__________________

__________________
SEAK100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-04-2011, 03:00 PM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
No worries. Buy a "dogbone" adaptor and you'll be fine but you'll actually be getting a lot less than 60% of the power you get from a 50amp connection... but it's all normal.

A "50 amp" connection actually supplies 50 amps at 240 volts but your coach takes it in as two 50 amp 120 volt legs so you really get 100 amps.

30 amps should be fine in all but the hottest weather when you need to run more than one A/C unit.

Good Luck

Rick
__________________

__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 03:09 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Vegasdan's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1,873
Our coach runs fine on 30 if that is all we can get. Even in warm weather our 2 A/C units will cycle back and forth. Right now we are reduced even further with another dog bone to 20 amp service (standard 110 outlet). We run everything except the micro (no A/C needed). We even run a 1600 watt electric heater.
__________________
2001 National Tradewinds 7370 300 Cat
2011 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited Sport
Officially fulltiming. The Journey Begins
Vegasdan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 03:31 PM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
TXiceman's Avatar


 
Vintage RV Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Oklahoma Boomers Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Full Time, TX Home Base
Posts: 17,150
Blog Entries: 21
You have 30% of the power available from the 50 amp circuit.
__________________
Amateur Radio Operator (KE5DFR)|Full-Time! - 2012 6.7L Ford Crew Cab Dually -2013 HitchHiker Champagne 38RLRSB - Travel with one Standard Schnauzer and one small Timneh African Gray Parrot
TXiceman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 04:08 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
jfran304's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 2,490
You can also purchase one of these from Camping World. You just have to make sure that the 2 lines you plug into are on separate circuits.

Worldwide Merchandise Company - 50-Amp RV Box Adapter - Electrical Adapters - Camping World

Jon
__________________
Jon & Sue Francis (Retired U.S.A.F.)
Lil Girl-Rescued, Abby Rescued, Peaches Rescued
06 Allegro 35TSA Workhorse Chassis
2013 Chevy Spark Dinghy
jfran304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 06:24 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
akadeadeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 1,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfran304 View Post
You can also purchase one of these from Camping World. You just have to make sure that the 2 lines you plug into are on separate circuits.

Worldwide Merchandise Company - 50-Amp RV Box Adapter - Electrical Adapters - Camping World

Jon
But will it work if the two are on the same circuit. I am thinking about a typical State Park electrical hookup RV panel with a 30 amp and a 20 amp plug. Wouldn't they always be on the same circuit?

Don
__________________
2009 Newmar 42 ft. Allstar 4188, Wheelchair Accessible, 400HP Cummins ISL, Allison 3000, Mastertow Dolly, '98 Riviera
akadeadeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 06:29 PM   #7
Moderator Emeritus
 
RustyJC's Avatar


 
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cypress, Texas USA
Posts: 8,854
Those "cheaters" won't work if the shore power receptacles are GFCI protected. The GFCI expects to see the same exact current on the neutral leg as the hot leg. Since the cheater uses a common neutral, the GFCI sees a current variance between the hot and neutral legs on its particular circuit and trips.

Rusty
__________________
2016 Ram Longhorn 3500 Dually 4x4 CCLB, 385/900 Cummins, Aisin AS69RC, 4.10
2014.5 DRV Mobile Suites 38RSSA #6972
Come join us on a TEXAS BOOMERS rally!
RustyJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 06:46 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,060
Rusty is right. Save your money. I made one when I first started with the motorhome.When you plug into two separate GFI protected outlets they trip.Unless you can split your service into two separate services and run a separate line.I have since dismantled the cheater and used the parts.
__________________
bldrbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 07:37 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
ImagineIF's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1,045
The 50A to single 30A will not trip a GFCI, the 50A to 2 30A will. It really comes down to power management. I see that one person has 2 AC units and other stuff running on 30A. That MAY prove successful, if the AC units don't cycle on at the same time and you don't have other significant loads. One other thing to keep in mind. Many battery chargers have a configuration that limits the maximum charge current they will put out. If you're running 2 AC units you should limit the maximum charge current.
__________________
Gil
99 Country Coach
Prevost XL 45 Conversion
ImagineIF is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 07:46 PM   #10
Moderator Emeritus
 
RustyJC's Avatar


 
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cypress, Texas USA
Posts: 8,854
Quote:
Originally Posted by ImagineIF View Post
The 50A to single 30A will not trip a GFCI, the 50A to 2 30A will.
I never said a 50A to 30A adapter would trip a GFCI. If you re-read my post, I was specifically referring to the 2-circuit "cheater" boxes shown in posts #5 and #6 immediately prior to mine.

Rusty
__________________
2016 Ram Longhorn 3500 Dually 4x4 CCLB, 385/900 Cummins, Aisin AS69RC, 4.10
2014.5 DRV Mobile Suites 38RSSA #6972
Come join us on a TEXAS BOOMERS rally!
RustyJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 07:54 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
akadeadeye's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Boerne, Texas
Posts: 1,383
Quote:
Originally Posted by RustyJC View Post
Those "cheaters" won't work if the shore power receptacles are GFCI protected. The GFCI expects to see the same exact current on the neutral leg as the hot leg. Since the cheater uses a common neutral, the GFCI sees a current variance between the hot and neutral legs on its particular circuit and trips.

Rusty
So is it typical for a State Park receptacle to be GFCI?

Don
__________________
2009 Newmar 42 ft. Allstar 4188, Wheelchair Accessible, 400HP Cummins ISL, Allison 3000, Mastertow Dolly, '98 Riviera
akadeadeye is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 08:03 PM   #12
Moderator Emeritus
 
RustyJC's Avatar


 
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Cypress, Texas USA
Posts: 8,854
It depends how old the shore power box is and whether or not the receptacle has been updated. The very old ones are not GFCI protected. Many, if not most, of the newer ones will be.

Rusty
__________________
2016 Ram Longhorn 3500 Dually 4x4 CCLB, 385/900 Cummins, Aisin AS69RC, 4.10
2014.5 DRV Mobile Suites 38RSSA #6972
Come join us on a TEXAS BOOMERS rally!
RustyJC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 08:18 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,811
My 50 amp coach is plugged into a 30 amp outlet as I type this

Just remember, In a motor home there are several "Big Ticket" items, Air conditiners, electric space heaters (optional) Water heater, Microwave and when you first plug in the converter.

Your limit on 30 amps is TWO of these items.. Turn on 3 and odds are real good you will hear the CLICK of darkness if you happen to be near the box.

Summer, when I need both A/C's running.. http://www.psrv.net is the solution.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-04-2011, 08:33 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
jfran304's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 2,490
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadeadeye View Post
But will it work if the two are on the same circuit. I am thinking about a typical State Park electrical hookup RV panel with a 30 amp and a 20 amp plug. Wouldn't they always be on the same circuit?

Don
All I can say is that I used one to camp out at my In-Laws farm. I made sure that the outlets that I plugged into were on different circuits and I was able to run both AC's at the same time. One of the circuits was on a 30 amp breaker and the other was on a 20 amp breaker. The only time I tripped a circuit breaker was when my brother-in-law used a microwave that was on one of the circuits when the AC was on.

Jon
__________________

__________________
Jon & Sue Francis (Retired U.S.A.F.)
Lil Girl-Rescued, Abby Rescued, Peaches Rescued
06 Allegro 35TSA Workhorse Chassis
2013 Chevy Spark Dinghy
jfran304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30 amp power versus 50 amp question Paul T Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 17 07-14-2010 07:53 AM
Electric system monitor panel shows 30 amp when hooked up to 50 amp Magumba Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 13 03-05-2010 09:09 PM
30 amp to 50 amp Electrical Upgrade mikwallace Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 17 11-30-2009 11:17 AM
Frank's Super Automatic 50 amp Voltage Booster and Surge Guard. Logthumper RV Systems & Appliances 2 08-29-2006 08:23 AM
Hughes Autoformer, 30 or 50 Amp??? Logthumper RV Systems & Appliances 5 08-07-2006 12:27 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.