Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2012, 08:14 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
jacmat's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Quebec, Canada
Posts: 161
A/C, Thermostat, furnace problems

If you have any ideas how I can resolve my problem it will be appreciated.

My MH is a 2006 Monaco Diplomat

I stored my MH for the winter. A few weeks ago while preparing it for the summer on a hot day I wanted to turn on the A/C. I only could see a dim light on the Duotherm thermostat, and could not select any of the functions like fan, cool, furnace, etc on the thermostat.
I then checked breakers, fuses, battery voltage, checked the 50 ampspower supply, ran the generator. Nothing worked.

I then replaced the thermostat with a brand new Duotherm. I plugged it, the screen lighted and saw a message EE ( which means a communications failure ). I did a reset on the thermostat and got a message FF. What does it mean.

I've checked and turned off both furnaces, also the AGS ( auto generator start ) nothing works.

Any ideas.

Thanks
__________________

__________________
Monaco Diplomat
jacmat is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-13-2012, 08:30 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Kpjp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 200
Durotherm AC units have a control printed circuit board located under the plastic shroud on one of the air conditioners. You will have to go up on the roof and remove the plastic shroud. Disconnect unit from shore power and leave generator off for your protection. The control board is housed in a metal enclosure approximately 9" by 6" by 2". Remove metal cover and a small glass fuse should be located on the board. Problem could also be the connection of the communication cable connection in the air conditioner. Communication cable is four wire cable which is used for telephones. I used electrical tape around my connections in both air conditioners and corrected my operational problems. Connections are located in inlet area of unit. I remove the filter to access mine. Good Luck!
__________________
Jim & Karin
2014 Fleetwood Bounder 35K
2007 Volkswagen EOS
Kpjp is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
furnace, thermostat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.