Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2010, 09:34 AM   #1
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
AC Outlets

I'm doing some rewiring, and just noticed the outlets in my MH have no visible screws.

Normally I'd unscrew the cover plate, revealing the mounting screws for the outlet, but these are plain blank, no screws at all.

Before I break something, how do they come apart?
__________________

__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-18-2010, 09:37 AM   #2
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
nevermind, they just pop off.
__________________

__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 09:52 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Workshop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,334
Not sure which mfg you have...but this manual from Wirecon should help.
__________________
2000 Alpenlite, 29 ft Valhalla - 2014 F350
Workshop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 10:22 AM   #4
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
ok, this is becoming annoying.
The AC outlet in the bottom of the cabinet over the recliner is dead.
Wonder where it comes from? hint: it's labelled GFCI protected but is not a gfci.
So I'm pulling access panels and working my way down the pass side of the coach, and it is starting to look like they may have run each romex all the way back some where?

They wouldn't do that, would they?
__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 10:40 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
Logthumper's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: Shawnee, Kansas
Posts: 388
The dead outlet is probably feed from a GFCI 110 outlet in the bathroom.
__________________
Monaco Knight PDQ38,2007
RR8R Chassis, ISC330 Cummins
Logthumper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 10:41 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Workshop's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,334
You might have a circuit breaker on your panel that is a GFI and controls that outlet. My unit's breaker controls 7 different outlets. Considering the way most mfg try to cut cost and the price of electrical wire, at any time, sure they run from the panel to a junction box, or feed through the outlet, to another device. Dedicated items like the Microwave or Air Cond would run direct.

I would check the rest of the outlets in your unit and find out what might be out and check the panel.
__________________
2000 Alpenlite, 29 ft Valhalla - 2014 F350
Workshop is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 11:12 AM   #7
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
ok, found it... got the breaker diagram I made when I bought the coach, easy then.

This rig's wiring is flat weird...

I have a 20 amp circuit labelled APPLIANCE that goes to the converter, the fridge, then up and forward to 3 outlets on the front, 2 under the dash and one in the overhead.

This cable runs right past my "dead" recliner outlet.

another circuit, 15 amp, seems to first go across and back to the GFI in the bathroom. Then it branches to the dinette outlet in the slide, 3 outlets in the bedroom (sensible so far, at least they are all on the same side of the coach...

AND across and up to the recliner outlet.

Bathroom GFI was popped, power there now.
__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 03:50 PM   #8
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
ok, got the inverter running, it runs the tv and dvd with no problem.
Still need to wire the AC side, soon as this storm settles down a bit.
__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 10:48 PM   #9
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
done, and works great
__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2010, 06:16 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Jim,
I have a similar problem where all of my front outlets are in/op. THe outlet on the underside of the cabinet above the recliner works. I had some issues with the breaker on the shore power box tripping, but I replaced the head of my power cord and that seems to have resolved it. I still have no clue why those outlets aren't working...

Adam
__________________
adamjay42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 08:16 AM   #11
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,085
Most likely a GFCI has tripped, stopping the power feed to those outlets.
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 01:25 PM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
I only see 2 GFCIs. One next to the sink and one next to the bathroom sink and shower. Neither are tripped and both work.
__________________
adamjay42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2010, 10:20 PM   #13
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
Adam, I believe you mat be running into a "safety feature"?
Do the outlets in the front work when the main engine is shut down?

My coach had one outlet, under the drivers side dash, that was relay controlled to die when the engine was started, so I couldn't watch TV while driving down the road.
This safety feature has been corrected.
__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2010, 02:29 PM   #14
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
They don't work at all. I am plugged into shore power with the keys hung on the wall, so that safety issue is not the problem.

Adam
__________________

__________________
adamjay42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
electrical outlets dog_soldier Vintage RV's 5 05-19-2010 06:04 PM
Generator running electrical outlets dmason Monaco Owner's Forum 4 03-01-2010 07:26 PM
Electrical outlets musical chairs powerboatr Damon 1 01-12-2010 07:21 PM
5th Wheel--can't power slideout/refrig yet can power microwave, wall outlets. Huhhh?? doodlebug52 5th Wheel Discussion 9 04-28-2009 10:47 PM
Extending 110 outlets served by Inverter? FrankO Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 15 05-28-2007 05:16 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:39 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.