Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-25-2015, 09:49 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 10
Antenna Help Needed

We installed a new Rayzor and now get no 12 volt. When we cut the cable did we burn something out. We have a video switch box and just bought a new one thinking that was the problem, but no voltage. HELP !!!
__________________

__________________
viviann is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-25-2015, 10:02 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
pagosajoe's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Southwest
Posts: 1,548
Sorry to hear of your problem. If the 12 volt cable was cut without turning the power off, that would cause a direct short, resulting in a circuit breaker/fuse opening (if there is one), resulting in no 12 volt power now. You may need to find any circuit breakers or fuses associated with that line and reset/replace them. Hopefully that will resolve your problem. Monaco may be able to tell you where to find the circuit breaker/fuse.

Let us know - owners with a Monaco Monarch coach may chime in with some suggestions. I'd recommend adding that information to your signature line so others will know which RV you have.
__________________

__________________
Joe and Debbie, Emma the Aussie Cattle Dog who adopted us
2012 Discovery 36J, Blue Ox and Air Force One, 2010 GMC Acadia Toad
USAF (Ret) WDM http://wd0m.com
pagosajoe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 11:06 AM   #3
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,085
Which Rayzar model are we talking about? Air, Automatic (dome) or the Flatwave inside model? The Air model is designed to replace an existing Sensar antenna and uses the same power source via the coax cable. The Rayzar Automatic (dome type) has a separate 12v power interface and comes with its own 12v wall plate. It needs a 12v power source direct from your RV.
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-25-2015, 12:52 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 10
Thanks for the help. Hubby was on the roof so could not look over his shoulder:b anghead:
__________________
viviann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2015, 09:31 AM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,085
Quote:
Hubby was on the roof so could not look over his shoulder
Not sure what that means, but you got it fixed, right?
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2015, 09:38 AM   #6
Registered User
 
mel s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by viviann View Post
Thanks for the help. Hubby was on the roof so could not look over his shoulder:b anghead:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gary RVRoamer View Post
Not sure what that means, but you got it fixed, right?
viviann
Is it fixed or is it NOT??
If it is fixed what was the problem?
Mel
'96 Safari
__________________
mel s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2015, 10:09 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 10
We are still searching for the fuse. Have not found it yet. I will give Monaco a call tomorrow to see if they can help. We did find that the battery boost fuse had blown but that did not help our problem. Had an idea last night to check our map lights to see if they are working. We went through our coach and put in flooring, carpet, reupholstered the window coverings, new tv"s, pulled out the booth, new shower and bath fixtures, etc. Looks like a beautiful new coach. Just need TV. Thanks for your thoughts. Viviann.
__________________
viviann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2015, 10:11 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 10
Been looking through all of the threads here. Really learning alot.
__________________
viviann is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2015, 03:21 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
FIRE UP's Avatar


 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Out there, somewhere
Posts: 5,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by viviann View Post
Been looking through all of the threads here. Really learning alot.
viviann,
I'm not the sharpest tool in the shed but, I might suggest something. First, as a process of elimination, you need to find out if you've got 12V power to any portion of that system. Just because you don't have it now at the end, up at the antenna, doesn't mean you don't have it someplace leading up to that point.

Yes, fuses are normally where it, the power, is stopped due to a short circuit etc. But, without seeing your system and, many components it consists of, you may have a problem that you're not seeing. Now, I think you said you replaced the switch box? Well, we need to see if 12V is there, before it enters the switch box. If it is, then what might have happened is, a shorted "coil" that's attached alongside the cable outlet/inlet to that antenna. If that coil burns out, you're sort of "sunk" unless your huz is handy with a soldering gun.

Most if not all, 12V circuits are fused on motor homes. Finding the fuse for a particular circuit, especially a "Stray" circuit such as that one, which is not normally in a fuse block along with all normal 12v circuits. So, it's quite possible that it may have an "in-line" fuse someplace near that area. Not always but, it's possible.

So, what's needed is to identify the line that supplies the 12v to that switch box. But, that's only if, you have that kind of system. There are other systems that have separate 12V power supplies to that antenna. You need to let us know what kind of system you have.
Scott
__________________
2004 ITASCA HORIZON 36GD, 2011 GMC Sierra 1500 4x4 Toad '08 GL 1800 Gold Wing
Retired-29.5 yrs, SDFD, Ham - KI6OND
Me, Karla and the Sophie character, (mini Schnauzer)
FIRE UP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-26-2015, 05:32 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Johndale's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ft Worth texas
Posts: 963
I have a winnebago and might be a little different but the 12 volts also power the satellite. Mine has a resettable circuit breaker marked TV. What i have read they use the manufacturers wiring protection so it is in the rv system.You could have lost the ground on the winegard controller too. Does your controller have a on off switch on your plate that has a light to tell you when it is on?
__________________

__________________
2003 Sightseer 33L
Ford F53
Johndale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
antenna



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No Power to antenna figallegro Newmar Owner's Forum 9 05-12-2014 08:45 AM
What is 3rd antenna on roof for? Bondad iRV2.com General Discussion 6 05-09-2014 09:07 PM
Roof antenna StuartCaw Newmar Owner's Forum 6 04-27-2014 03:42 PM
Replacing radio antenna kyrv37 Class A Motorhome Discussions 2 01-27-2014 06:44 PM
Infotainment Center GPS System antenna issue ChrisKW Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 3 01-19-2014 08:56 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.