Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-09-2015, 04:07 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carson City, Nevada
Posts: 9
Converting from 30Amp to 50Amp

I have a 92 Bounder with dual air conditioners and a 30 amp plug. I can run one ac at a time when using shore power or both ac units on the generator. Does anyone have any experience or ideas on how I can wire this to a 50 amp plug and run both at the same time? I have considered putting in a separate transfer switch to the one unit and a separate plug however there has to be a better way and some places only have a single plug anyway.

Thanks for any ideas or suggestions.
__________________

__________________
lsbees is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-09-2015, 04:36 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Dupdyke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Roseville MN sum / La Feria Tx winter
Posts: 715
Buy a friend who is a good electrician a beer and have him look at wires and see if it will take the loads. A 50 is really two 30s split and each runs part of the buss in the breaker panel in my rig. Careful or you could burn it to the ground with overheated service.
__________________

__________________
Sheri & Don 2003 Dynasty 42" regal ISL 400
2007 Goldwing Trike Gmc 4X4 w/ autoloader for trike
Lets go we got it all loaded.
Dupdyke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 04:44 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Lt Dan's Avatar


 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: DFW, Texas
Posts: 1,655
You can't just plug the 30amp service into a 50 amp and make it work. Your 30amp service is a single 120v power leg. A 50amp setup is two separate 120v power legs with a common ground. You basically have 240v across the two legs and 120v between each one and ground. Each leg of the power circuit provides 50 amps for a total of 100 amps of service.

To convert a 30amp to a 50amp setup requires running a new service wire (6ga) from the transfer switch to the circuit breaker box, a new transfer switch if yours isn't already 50 amp, a new shore cord and changes in the circuit breaker box to separate the load into the two separate power legs.

I did this to my Itasca 4 years ago and it was the best modification I did to the MH. Below is a link to a web site that has some great step by step information on how to do the changeover.

Converting the Rig to 50 amp service
__________________
Dan & Ro with two Rescued Boston "Terrorists" Jade & Jewel
2017 Phaeton 40IH Maroon Coral - Power Glide Chassis with IFS (05/17)
Previously '15 Tiffin Allegro RED 38QRA and '06 Itasca Sunrise 35A
'12 Jeep Wrangler Sport and/or '08 Honda Goldwing
Lt Dan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 04:54 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Roosters 67's Avatar


 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 211
Im sure the rig could be upgraded to a 50 A service, the only issue is it worth it? The main breaker panel would have to be upgraded to 50A, the shore cord would have to be Upgraded, most likely the transfer switch, and some rewiring of the second air unit and the generator to transfer switch, at a minimum this is what I can think of. Keep in mind that 50A service is not two 30A split or anything else. 50 amp service is two legs of 120v50a service or a total of 100A @ 120v or 50A @240. 30A service is 3600W, 50A service is 12,000W

Our RV's are using the 240V50A service as two 120V50A services.

Unless you have a good working knowledge of 240V/120V circuitry and the usage of said circuits in an RV setting, please contact a professional.
__________________
Spencer & Tracie RVM#62
2013 RAM 3500DRW 4x4 Laramie, Cummins, 385HP,850FTLBS Aisin Trans
2014 DRV Elite Suite 41RESB4
Spare puller:2004 RAM3500DRW Cummins (DW's truck)
Roosters 67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 06:35 PM   #5
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Norman, OK
Posts: 52
I beg to differ with Lt Dan. A 50 amp service is not two 50 amp legs that equal a 100 amp service. It is a 50 amp only service, 2 #6 hots, a #6 neutral and most likely a #10 ground. You only get 50 amp power, true, each #6 will carry 50 amps of power but the neutral is still only rated at 50 amps. The neutral carries the unbalanced load of the two hot legs. Example, 30 amps on one leg and 20 amps on the other leg there will be 10 amps on the neutral. See for yourself with a clamp on amp meter. I go through this discussion with customers when hooking up utilities on mobile homes they think that each leg of a 200 amp breaker equals 400 amp service. IT AIN'T SO
__________________
rv9apilot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 06:44 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Spk64's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Floyds Knobs, In.
Posts: 1,762
Converting from 30Amp to 50Amp

If I fully understand the true 50 amp circuit does provide 50 amps on each leg with a shared neutral if the legs are out of phase.
I believe an EMS system checks this and if the out of phase legs do not exist system is limited to 30 amps.

If someone wired a 50 amp outlet with legs on same phase with shared neutral then the neutral would be required to carry 100 amps.

One note of clarification I am talking 120 volts at 50 amps.
__________________
Steve
2002 Newmar Mountain Aire 4095
Spk64 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 06:55 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Roosters 67's Avatar


 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 211
Spk64, that is correct, if a park is wired with both 50A legs on same phase the common will be overloaded with up to 100A.
__________________
Spencer & Tracie RVM#62
2013 RAM 3500DRW 4x4 Laramie, Cummins, 385HP,850FTLBS Aisin Trans
2014 DRV Elite Suite 41RESB4
Spare puller:2004 RAM3500DRW Cummins (DW's truck)
Roosters 67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2015, 09:40 PM   #8
Member
 
RamblinOn's Avatar
 
Carolina Campers
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Mocksville, NC
Posts: 73
Did our 89 HR Imperial a few years back. We couldn't even run both ACs on the 6.5 genset because it had manual switching. Select to power front ac, or rear ac. Unacceptable if you have a family, but fine for just me and the wife.
The 50 amp upgrade was by far the best upgrade we have done. Now I can run anything in the coach while on shore power, and both ac units off the gen going down the road.
__________________
RamblinOn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 08:17 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3
Running 2 ACs on 30 amp coach

We have a 30 amp coach with 2 ACs. When hooked up at a campground, we have a 30 amp cord that powers everything except the back AC and a separate cord for the back AC. We plug the second cord into the pedistal's 15/20 amp receptical. It works great.
__________________
dalerussel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2015, 09:28 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
mgscott4's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Kansas City, MO./Pollock, LA.
Posts: 1,549
Install a EMS. My 2002 fleetwood Flair had it from the factory. It had 30 amp service. I could run both AC's at the same time-- Sort of. What happened is this, the EMS looked at the power demand, but it would only kick on one AC compressor at a time. IT had a "Shed" light on the AC control panel to show it was working. It would switch back and forth between the 2 AC's. The fan was still running and blowing cold air even when the compressor wasn't on. Worked good, did not even know it was switching back and forth.
__________________
06 Hurricane 34FT WH W20 Chassis 8.1L 132K, Steersafe, Koni Shocks, DIY Trac Bar, Tri-Metric 2025RV Battery Monitor, 4-6V Batteries, Scan Gauge 2, Crossfires, 735W Solar Morningstar MPPT-60, WG T4 In-Motion Sat, XM Radio, 07 Chevy Malibu Maxx Toad, Falcon 2, Brake Buddy, Escapee
mgscott4 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2015, 12:05 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
motojavaphil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Rio Rancho, NM
Posts: 1,011
A fan does wonders with only one AC and is cheaper, just a thought.
__________________
Phil & Carol & Ariel, Grey Lady
2016 Ram CTD 4X4
2009 Carriage Cameo F35SB3:dance
motojavaphil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 09:00 AM   #12
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Carson City, Nevada
Posts: 9
Transfer Switch on Second Line

Quote:
Originally Posted by dalerussel View Post
We have a 30 amp coach with 2 ACs. When hooked up at a campground, we have a 30 amp cord that powers everything except the back AC and a separate cord for the back AC. We plug the second cord into the pedistal's 15/20 amp receptical. It works great.
I want to thank everyone including Johndale for all your input. I was able to identify and verify that there is a separate line run from the second leg of the generator to the rear AC. I plan to install a transfer switch inline so that power is switched between the generator and the secondary shore line. I had considered installing a 20 amp receptacle off the second leg of the generator and a plug on the line to the rear ac then I could eaither plug into the generator or the second shore line however overall it looks like the transfer switch may only cost about $10 more.

Yes, My wife and I and our children travel together (10) so running both AC's is preferable.

Thanks
__________________
lsbees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 09:07 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 39
We have a 98 Discovery with 30 amp service which runs both ac units on shore or gen power. Maybe have smaller as units, we have never kicked a breaker, even when running the microwave at the same time.
__________________
Salmon Run is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2015, 11:09 AM   #14
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,085
Back to the original question, the cost of upgrading this 92 Bounder is likely tobe prohibitive. It will require a new shore cord, new transfer switch, new load center (breaker box) and new wiring between transfer switch and load center. Not a trivial job, even if DIY.

There are less complex alternative, though. The simplest is to run a separate shore power cord for the rear a/c and make a "Y" adapter for a 50A outlet to get a 30A and a 20A source. That works for the shore power, but maybe not the generator. Can't tell without knowing the genset make and model, but if its 4000 watts or less, it aint gonna happen. A 5000W genset might do it, if it has two output circuits (one 30A and another 15-20A).
__________________

__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No 50amp, use a dual 30amp 'cheater' plug? MisterT Class A Motorhome Discussions 3 05-11-2015 06:15 PM
Using 50amp EMS if plugged into a 30amp circuit Dapperdan RV Systems & Appliances 16 08-14-2014 11:22 AM
Converting 220 outlet to 50amp for RV TexasTom MH-General Discussions & Problems 20 08-08-2014 10:30 AM
Progressive Industries EMS 50amp? adonh Class A Motorhome Discussions 6 07-01-2014 10:19 AM
50amp / 30amp switch box Gary111 National RV Owner's Forum 3 06-06-2014 11:30 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.