Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-30-2013, 08:26 PM   #1
Senior Member
Bespos's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 130
Delayed park cable operation

OK, I'm no the most electrically inclined RV owner but this one has me scratching my head. I own a 2005 Newmar class A gas coach and when I hook up to the park cable the tv always says that no signal found. I come back later (few hours) and the signal is there and the tv programs all of the channels as usual and works perfectly the rest of the trip. Any thoughts on what is going on? Thx in advance.

Bespos is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-30-2013, 08:49 PM   #2
Senior Member
Qwert66's Avatar
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 680
Send a message via Skype™ to Qwert66
On ours we have to turn off the antenna booster and then tell the flatscreens to rescan for available channels. The scan process can take 4-5 minutes if you select both analog/digital .

1999 Newmar Mountain Aire MADP 4080, Cummins ISC 8.3L, Allison, Spartan MM IFS, Howard Power Center, Chev Trailblazer LTZ Towed w/ BlueOx rigging, Segway X2.
Qwert66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 08:53 PM   #3
Senior Member
gemini5362's Avatar
Tiffin Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,074
Some televisions actually go out and find what signals are there. Sounds like your TV is doing that automatically. Normally on a digital TV you would have to go into the menu and then select TV and something like antenna or air mode. This will give you menu selection of antenna or cable. Select cable and then tell the TV to scan for channels. If you want to see if this is it then do it manually on your TV and see if that happens very quickly instead of having to wait a couple of hours.
gemini5362 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2013, 08:53 PM   #4
Senior Member
sswilson's Avatar
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Cobble Hill, B.C.
Posts: 1,199
That has happened a few times with our rig, so I automatically scan for the channels if they don't show up as soon as you turn it on. Sounds like yours does the scan itself after a short time?
Steve and Sheri with Archie (and Hiro, R.I.P.)
2000 Winnebago 35U, Ford F53/6.8l V10
F150 Ford and Vintage Aspencade.
sswilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 05:55 AM   #5
Senior Member
Bespos's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 130
Thx everyone! That sheds a bit more light on the deal. I appreciate the input for sure.
Bespos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-31-2013, 06:32 AM   #6
Senior Member
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 21,176
YES. when you first hook up the TV is "Programmed" from your last stop.. Some Televisions will, from time to time "Auto-Update" as it were.. (rescan for stations)

You need to

1: Aim the antenna (I find the Winegard Sensar Pro which replaces the common wall plate or which is the only device approved for installation BEFORE a box of many buttons in the antenna lead) very helpful here.

Then Scan for channels (Making sure it's set to "Antenna" or "On Air" not to cable) every time you park.
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-15-2013, 06:08 PM   #7
Senior Member
Bespos's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Acworth, GA
Posts: 130
Mystery solved! It turns out that the added HD converter box that was added to receive over the air channels has to be turned off in order to auto program the cable channels. Works like a dream! I love bonding with my "new to me" coach....

Bespos is offline   Reply With Quote

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:19 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.