Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2016, 05:29 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
GBRG07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cloverdale BC
Posts: 137
Duo Therm 4 button Lost furnace ?

I have a 99 Dutch Star, last year the Furnace worked well from the control.
I did re do the roof and had some issue's with the a/c units not responding but have since got them working as intended.
Both a/c units work well. Heat pumps work well but the control panel no longer shoes a furnace option?
I have tried the reset on the 4 button control unit.
Suggestions ?
__________________

__________________
99 Dutch Star Spartan 300 Cummins,Toad 06 Matrix
31 Model A , 2007 Road Glide,
DW Suzie and Georgia Newfie,Cleo Mastiff
GBRG07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-09-2016, 07:19 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
GBRG07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cloverdale BC
Posts: 137
Anyone know how to bypass the thermostat and make furnace run ?
Just to make sure it is ok .
__________________

__________________
99 Dutch Star Spartan 300 Cummins,Toad 06 Matrix
31 Model A , 2007 Road Glide,
DW Suzie and Georgia Newfie,Cleo Mastiff
GBRG07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 07:23 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,936
With the control in , Zone 1, you can't scroll through the modes to " furnace " ?

EDIT: In my 99 there are 2 fuses behind the cool air return grill for the furnace , yours may have the same , don't know what would happen if one of those was bad.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 07:43 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,936
Going through my furnace manual .

Are you on shore power ? I found out the hard way that the control has a low battery alarm and the manual says it won't try to start the furnace if batteries at less than 9.7 volts.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 07:58 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
GBRG07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cloverdale BC
Posts: 137
Thanks Skip, I found one inline fuse under the cool air return grill. It is good.
Will have closer look for another.

Yes scroll through modes in 1 and 2 and no longer have furnace as an option.!

Not on shore power, was at Manning park this weekend,batteries never under 12.2.
__________________
99 Dutch Star Spartan 300 Cummins,Toad 06 Matrix
31 Model A , 2007 Road Glide,
DW Suzie and Georgia Newfie,Cleo Mastiff
GBRG07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2016, 09:40 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,936
I can't think of anything to do for by-pass without accessing the furnace control board , to check for power there . Manual mentions an on/off switch inside the furnace housing near the circuit board , I had my furnace out for cleaning last summer , I have pictures and I'll see if it shows up.
Was anyone inside the furnace cover?
Do you have a furnace service manual ? ,
I have but it's too big to post .
Not much in it for this issue.
My manual for the thermostat doesn't give anything either.
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 09:48 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Snowbird - Waterford Mi and Citrus Springs Fl.
Posts: 3,601
12v power right at the furnace would be my first check.

No clue what furnace you have, but it shouldn't take too much to figure out if it has 12v power available, either right at the board, or at the wires leading into the furnace. If there is no power, I'm pretty sure the t-stat isn't going to "see" the furnace.
__________________
1997 37' HR Endeavor, 275hp Cat, Freightliner
03 CR-V Blue Ox, Ready Brake
ahicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 09:51 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Snowbird - Waterford Mi and Citrus Springs Fl.
Posts: 3,601
12v power right at the furnace would be my first check.

No clue what furnace you have, but it shouldn't take too much to figure out if it has 12v power available, either right at the board, or at the wires leading into the furnace. If there is no power, I'm pretty sure the t-stat isn't going to "see" the furnace.
__________________
1997 37' HR Endeavor, 275hp Cat, Freightliner
03 CR-V Blue Ox, Ready Brake
ahicks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 10:02 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
GBRG07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cloverdale BC
Posts: 137
Got it solved. Mine has one fuse under cold air grill and then 2 fuses under outside cover. Both 5 volts. One had been rubbing on bottom of furnace and blown.
Replaced and all back to normal.

__________________
99 Dutch Star Spartan 300 Cummins,Toad 06 Matrix
31 Model A , 2007 Road Glide,
DW Suzie and Georgia Newfie,Cleo Mastiff
GBRG07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 11:10 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,936
Quote:
Originally Posted by GBRG07 View Post
Both 5 volts. One had been rubbing on bottom of furnace and blown.
Replaced and all back to normal.

Thanks All
Good find on the video.
Do you mean the fuses were 5 AMP ??
Or was voltage at the fuses only 5 volts?
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 11:36 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
GBRG07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cloverdale BC
Posts: 137
12 volts 5 amp fuses.
__________________
99 Dutch Star Spartan 300 Cummins,Toad 06 Matrix
31 Model A , 2007 Road Glide,
DW Suzie and Georgia Newfie,Cleo Mastiff
GBRG07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 11:52 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,936
I find it funny that our two 99 DSDP's are wired so differently , I pulled up the photo I took of the wiring behind the outside cover ( for re-connection ) and there isn't a fuse there , and like I said two fuses behind the cold return; as opposed to your one.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	IMG_0450.jpg
Views:	22
Size:	192.3 KB
ID:	135532  
__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 12:02 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
GBRG07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Cloverdale BC
Posts: 137
It is funny,I guess there were changes along the production year. ?
Yours looks much better without the inline fuses in there.
__________________
99 Dutch Star Spartan 300 Cummins,Toad 06 Matrix
31 Model A , 2007 Road Glide,
DW Suzie and Georgia Newfie,Cleo Mastiff
GBRG07 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2016, 10:12 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,936
Well everything is working
And I hope you're keeping notes on all the fuse locations .

I'm up to 12 locations , 4 chassis , 8 coach .

I love the Amish , their wood work is second to none , but electrical .
Hope the newer units are better.
__________________

__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ace, furnace



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Duo therm 4 button thermostat Dan DeBruin RV Systems & Appliances 27 08-20-2015 12:55 AM
duo therm 5 button comfort control newmar10 Newmar Owner's Forum 8 06-20-2012 06:54 PM
Duo-Therm 4 button thermostat problem Anniedanny National RV Owner's Forum 3 01-08-2012 04:52 PM
Duo-Therm control center 5 button/heater Owlslair RV Systems & Appliances 17 01-18-2011 10:02 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.