Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-24-2013, 08:38 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Electrical issue

Class A motorhome and I am pulling a trailer, when I plug the life line of the trailer into the motorhome it pops the breaker.

I can plug the trailer into my house and it works great.

Any clue why it would pop the breaker of the motorhome?
Thanks
__________________

__________________
ksk5568 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-24-2013, 08:41 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
djbmsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Charlotte Harbor, FL
Posts: 1,806
Some more information would be helpful
what is the lifeline ? is it 120V or is it 12V
plugging it into house power says it is 120V
which breaker is tripping ?
__________________

__________________
Don and Nancy
[2014 40QBH Phaeton, 2015 Buick Enclave, 2yr old sisters Sara n Kaycee, Havanese, Two Segways
djbmsu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 08:47 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 14
Possibly a week breaker?
__________________
siggy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2013, 08:51 PM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
It is a 30amp 120volt line. Using an adaptor to a 15amp extension cord. When plugged into the house, so far it works fine before and after the weekend. Last weekend, when plugged into a 15amp recep on the coach, it continued to trip the coach circuit. We also plugged it into a 15amp circuit on a stand alone generator and it tripped the gen breaker also.
__________________
ksk5568 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 12:58 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
JFXG's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Today? Mercer, PA
Posts: 3,615
Just off the top of my head, if you plugged it into an outlet in your garage, its possible that was a 20A circuit. If so, then something in your trailer is drawing slightly more than 15A.
__________________
John & Diane, Fulltimers. RVM103 NHSO
On the road since June '12 with Lincoln, the guard cat.
2002 Dutch Star 40, Freightliner, Cat 3126, 2004 Element
JFXG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 03:46 AM   #6
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
You are probably plugging into a GFI circuit. If so you have current leakage that needs to be addressed.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 06:41 AM   #7
Member
 
brandonklink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: WV
Posts: 84
I solved this problem by putting a 30 amp RV plug in my storage bay. If you have an extra space in your panel it's very easy to do. You need to watch your amps though running all three ac and the trailer is a lot of amps so when I do it I limit what I run in the bus
__________________
brandonklink is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 12:12 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,799
I too wonder is it popping a breaker or a GFCI (Sometimes they are combined). Also, I assume it is a 15 amp breaker .. your house may have 20's.

Some converters can trip a 15 amp breaker when they first fire up.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 12:59 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Calgary, Alberta
Posts: 112
Quote:
Originally Posted by RV Wizard View Post
You are probably plugging into a GFI circuit. If so you have current leakage that needs to be addressed.
This is my guess as well. Let us know how you fix the problem.
__________________
rumrunnerxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 01:47 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
milasman's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 883
GFCI do not pop in an over amp situation, but the circuit breaker would. GFCI measure amps in and amps out, if there is a difference, it will trip.
__________________
milasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 01:51 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
chawkins99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Calera, AL
Posts: 466
Quote:
Originally Posted by milasman View Post
GFCI do not pop in an over amp situation, but the circuit breaker would. GFCI measure volts in and volts out, if there is a difference, it will trip.
More accurately, current in, current out.
__________________
Chris, Jo & Dell (Siberian Husky - 110lb of fur and muscle)
2003 Beaver Santiam 40DST - Cummins 330ISC
Closely followed by a 2012 Equinox AWD
chawkins99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 01:55 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
milasman's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 883
Concur, yes correct. Doing to many mental things at once. Current would be amps, GFCI can trip with as little as 4 to 5 milliamps difference.
__________________
milasman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2013, 10:12 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 20
Yes, the coach outlet is tied to a GFCI circuit and it seemed to take out the entire circuit. It tripped a 20 amp circuit on the stand alone generator, but there was another cord plugged into the gen circuit. I don't think anything was running off that cord though. Maybe the house is 20 amp, but I'm only trying to run lights in the trailer. THe trailer is set up with a main breaker and 3 separate circuits; overhead lights, receptacles & outside lights. This weekend I will have to do some more specific testing with a stand alone gen to see if the issue is amps or volts related since it works ok off 100 feet of extension cord to a house outlet. Ugghhhh. Thanks for all the input and advice!! Much appreciated.
__________________

__________________
ksk5568 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.