Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2014, 09:38 AM   #57
Senior Member
 
gemini5362's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobnMelba View Post
I had this problem and it ended up being the circuit board in the energy management system. I replaced it with a new board from Colaw Salvage in Carthage MO. It cost $ 105.00 and took 10 minutes to change.


Bob
I would not be suprised if this is what the OP finds his problem is.
__________________

__________________
gemini5362 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-10-2014, 02:56 PM   #58
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: KENNER, LOUISIANA
Posts: 131
Just wondering if you have figured the problem out yet?
__________________

__________________
RABBITFISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 02:46 PM   #59
Senior Member
 
Catcoach's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Home is where we park.
Posts: 336
OK, I now have 50 amp service. First thanks to everybody who offered advice and a special thanks to Scott an IRV2 member who happened to live right here in Campbellsville,Ky. Healso just happened to be a licensed electrician as well as owning a MH similar to mine. While he couldn't fix the problem we did narrow it to the circuit board. Then he helped me with the tech support number for Intellitec and they helped me out.
Solution, cut all power to the coach, pull the circuit board, unpulg the wires going into the board, wait 15 minutes and put it back together and reboot. Voila, it worked, when I called the Intellitec rep back to thank him and I asked him why, he simply said that the processor needed to be rebooted.
Simple enough I guess
__________________
2005 Winnebago Vectra, 2013 Ford Edge AWD toad, Jim & Barb along with our two Westie co pilots Maggie and Buddy
Catcoach is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-12-2014, 03:00 PM   #60
Senior Member
 
bruceisla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: St. Lucie West, FL
Posts: 5,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catcoach View Post
OK, I now have 50 amp service. First thanks to everybody who offered advice and a special thanks to Scott an IRV2 member who happened to live right here in Campbellsville,Ky. Healso just happened to be a licensed electrician as well as owning a MH similar to mine. While he couldn't fix the problem we did narrow it to the circuit board. Then he helped me with the tech support number for Intellitec and they helped me out.
Solution, cut all power to the coach, pull the circuit board, unpulg the wires going into the board, wait 15 minutes and put it back together and reboot. Voila, it worked, when I called the Intellitec rep back to thank him and I asked him why, he simply said that the processor needed to be rebooted.
Simple enough I guess
Thanks for the update!! This stuff is actually important and we wish everyone would follow up
__________________
2005 Newmar Essex 4502, 2013 Caddy SRX
1997 HR Endeavor 37, CAT, 1996 Geo Tracker
bruceisla is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 03:55 PM   #61
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 11
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catcoach View Post
OK, I now have 50 amp service. he simply said that the processor needed to be rebooted.
Simple enough I guess
This is important to note for all electronic devices. Often, a device gets out of sequence or "confused". Turning an electronic device off for a few minutes and restarting it allows the device to reload itself so it operates properly again. In my experience, I have seen this with computers, televisions, microwaves, automobiles, satellite receivers, electronic test equipment and a dishwasher! So, it never hurts to remove power from a device, wait 5 minutes and reapply the power!
__________________
2012 CC 36CKTS Touring Edition
2015 Ford F-350 CC DRW Lariat
Saint Marys, Georgia (Full-time since 7/16/14)
Joe_Camper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 04:15 PM   #62
Senior Member
 
Pusherman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 2,544
Lt Dan is Spot On. Follow his advice and it will answer your question relative to the CG power pedestal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lt Dan View Post
If you have the Powerline EMS like my Itasca and it is showing amperage, then you are only receiving 30 amp service. When you are hooked up to 50 amp service, which is in reality 50amp 240v service, the Powerline does not display amperage draw. Only when it is plugged into single leg 120v service does it display and start shedding appliances.

Is your rig set up for 50 amp service? My Itasca was only 30 amp until I converted it to 50 amp three years ago.

If you have a three prong shore power plug, then you only have 30 amp service and it doesn't matter if you are plugged into a 50 amp pedestal or not, you are limited to 30 amps. If you have 50 amp service, then you will have a four prong plug on a heavier cable.

You can check the CGs power pedestal as below. From one leg to the other should be 240v. From each leg to neutral should be 120v. If you get 0 voltage between the two legs, then the pedestal is miswired.
__________________
Don
'07 Winnebago Journey 34H - CAT C7, Koni's, MCU's, SS Bell Crank, Safe-T-Plus
'07 HHR Toad, SMI AFO, Blue OX
Pusherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-13-2014, 09:30 PM   #63
Senior Member
 
B52Guy's Avatar
 
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Texas
Posts: 222
Catcoach, Thanks for posting the fix. I was surprised! I've learned so much by reading through this thread...I never knew that having a breaker pop could keep my EMS from "seeing" all 50 amps. It was also a little painful but interesting to read the discussion on the theory...I find it does help me to understand how and why something works when I am trying to trouble shoot. But I was really surprised at what it turned out to be and the fix. Good thing we have a strong IRV2 community and people willing to make that extra effort. You were right...moving to a new spot wouldn't have fixed anything....and while there were a lot of good suggestions you probably would still be chasing those suggestions down...it sure helps to have an expert there who can actually touch your coach and track down the real problem. I sure hope you both had a cold one after solving this mystery!
__________________
'07 Holiday Rambler Endeavor PRQ ("Elvis"), and our 2012 CRV toad
B52Guy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-17-2014, 03:06 PM   #64
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: KENNER, LOUISIANA
Posts: 131
Thank you so much for sharing the answer to this! I am sure it will be helpful to some one else in the future.
__________________
RABBITFISH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2015, 03:42 PM   #65
Senior Member
 
Catcoach's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Home is where we park.
Posts: 336
Update,
After having to reset my circuit board several times I broke down and replaced it. Cost $163.00, peace of mind awesome. On a side note an annoying tick in my speakers went away when I replaced the board, who knows why.
Even for someone like me that is scared to death of electricity it was a simple change out, took me maybe 20 minutes.
__________________

__________________
2005 Winnebago Vectra, 2013 Ford Edge AWD toad, Jim & Barb along with our two Westie co pilots Maggie and Buddy
Catcoach is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical, service



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30 Amp But No 50 Amp Shore Power fixn2gocamp RV Systems & Appliances 27 10-03-2014 05:48 AM
50Amp Service Questions TexasSprinter RV Systems & Appliances 9 08-23-2014 09:57 AM
RV Service in Texas... and more Statgeek iRV2.com General Discussion 15 08-20-2014 05:35 PM
Lost 50 amp service in coach. jcaab RV Systems & Appliances 21 01-12-2014 02:53 PM
Upgrade Travel Trailer Electrical BassinDmax Boondocking 2 04-23-2013 09:53 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.