Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-02-2014, 07:10 AM   #1
Member
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 67
House current when stored in the yard

I have a 2000 Fleetwood Flair ( 30 amp )and when I come back from a trip...I plug into the house current with a heavy duty extension cord, and it keeps tripping my circuit breaker in the house...Have tried several circuits but all always trip. Can I just change the breaker in the house to a heavier one..like 30 amp..or do I have another problem...plugging in keeps my batteries charged...thanks..
__________________

__________________
kchadw1944 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-02-2014, 07:18 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
homeless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: http://binged.it/1KdDqKO
Posts: 2,317
Blog Entries: 1
I would look at the extension cord first the longer it is the bigger it has to be. Plug in a heavy appliance to it instead of your rig and see if it will work that. Try a power saw or heavy drill.
__________________

homeless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 07:27 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
brobox's Avatar


 
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: SW FL
Posts: 15,119
What homeless said. Do not put a 30 amp breaker in the house circuit, that is a fire going someplace to start. Your circuit breaker is doing what it is suppose to be doing before a fire does start.

I had to buy a heavy contractors extension cord at Home Depot for the same reason. They are expensive, but running heavy amp draw equipment are what they are designed for. No more tripped breakers. I finally wired 50 amp in my garage to be able to run the A/C while loading and unloading.
__________________
Chuck in SW FL
A "Classic" 2014 Entegra Anthem 42RBQ
2016 Colorado Z71 PU
brobox is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 07:28 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,825
CAN I just change the circuit breaker... Only if you wish to support your local fire department.

Find out why it is clicking the breakers.. First thing I'd do is go to your breaker box (On the motor home) and turn off EVERYTHING save the main breaker and the converter or inverter breaker.. If you have an inverter turn off all breakers on the sub panel.

Then plug in a 120 volt light, turn on the breaker that feeds the outlet it is plugged in to and one at a time turn on breakers till the light goes out.

NOTE which breaker you last turned on. and post.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 07:40 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
wb7auk's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Spokane Valley, Wa
Posts: 1,987
What size of breaker do you have at the house breaker panel now?
What are you trying to run in the MH?
As pointed out how long is the drop cord and size of the wire used in it?
Use a 10 gauge extension cord for starters to over come voltage loss.
Plug into a source that just feeds that plug and nothing else and has a 20 amp
breaker and do not try to run A/C's .
__________________
Art
1999 Trade Winds 7371 Cat 3126B w/current upgrades
1990 D 250 Dodge Ram Cummins Turbo
wb7auk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 07:57 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Superslif's Avatar
 
Thor Owners Club
Pond Piggies Club
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: NE. Ohio USA
Posts: 4,707
When we park our tt in the drive I'll plug into the garage outlet which in turn runs to the house and shares the same breaker as the washing machine in the basement. Normally this is just to keep the batteries topped off and any lights if needed in the tt. If we are planning a trip in a day or so, the wife will turn on the frig (electric) to chill it down. Now "IF" it is a hot day and she decides to turn the tt AC on while loading up the tt for a trip and happens to also have the washing machine on, that sometimes trips the breaker, which is a 20 amp. I do use the tt's 30amp cord to plug into the garage with adapter down to 20 amp outlet style.

So what size breaker is it tripping in the house?

It would be the same thing if you went to a campground that had 20amp or 15 amp service. We have this one state park near us that has 20amp service...I can't run the frig and a small electric heater at the same time.
__________________
Jim, Diane & Robert ~ NE. OH.
2018 Outdoors RV Timber Ridge 24 RKS
2014 Toyota Tundra Limited 5.7L
IRV2 Photo Album ~Let's Go Places~
Superslif is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 07:58 AM   #7
Junior Member
 
Shell925's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 20
I plugged into the outlet my garage door opener was plugged into. It is a dedicated circuit.
__________________
Shell925 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 08:06 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
fountain42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Sioux Falls
Posts: 210
I had the issue till I figured out what was causing the large current draw, My case the water heater was on. Check to see if something is on that can be turned off.
__________________
Gary and Karen plus our furry kids Sable, Jetta, & Winston. 2014 Newmar DutchStar 4369 & 2013 Chevy Equinox.
Home is where we park it
fountain42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 09:11 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Whiskyradio's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Pensacola
Posts: 12
Wire size matters from the breaker to the point of termination. If you have a 10 gauge extension cord, plugged into a 15 or 20 amp plug, it's still under sized from the panel. Get an electrician to install a dedicated breaker and wire. Most wire leaving the panel, powering outlets in your house are 12 or 14 gauge.
__________________
1998 National RV
Tradewinds 7370
300HP Cat
Whiskyradio is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 09:31 AM   #10
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,919
I would double check to see what size breaker you have for that circuit. You cannot install a higher amp breaker to that circuit unless you have verified the entire run is 12/2 wiring. Then you can go with a 20amp breaker. As an experiment I used a 14gauge 100ft extension cord and I could run my A/C for a few hours on a 20 amp circuit with no issues. The connection points were warm. I normally use a 10 gauge extension cord. The limitation will always be the plug and the connection points in the house. They are rated for 15 amps max. Even with the 10 gauge cord the connector still can get warm with A/C on. I will likely add a dedicated circuit to my house in the spring. Just make sure all high current stuff is turned off. You should be able to support a fridge and battery charging off a 15 amp circuit.
__________________
jamesrxx951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 09:33 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Dennis_K's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lake Havasu City, AZ
Posts: 1,086
The OP hasn't stated exactly what he is plugging into. Since he asked about changing TO a 30 amp breaker says that he is plugging into a 15 or 20 amp outlet. On all my RV's I had to use a switch to tell the power system to limit the current draw when doing that. The typical RV power system can't tell if it's plugged into a 30 amp or 15/20 amp outlet so you have to tell it. I am guessing that the OP has not done that so the RV is trying to draw 30 amps which is going to keep tripping the 15/20 amp circuit breaker.
__________________
2012 Monaco Knight 36 PFT
2014 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland
2005 Jeep Rubicon Unlimited on 2007 16' Car Hauler trailer
Dennis_K is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 09:36 AM   #12
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dennis_K View Post
The OP hasn't stated exactly what he is plugging into. Since he asked about changing TO a 30 amp breaker says that he is plugging into a 15 or 20 amp outlet. On all my RV's I had to use a switch to tell the power system to limit the current draw when doing that. The typical RV power system can't tell if it's plugged into a 30 amp or 15/20 amp outlet so you have to tell it. I am guessing that the OP has not done that so the RV is trying to draw 30 amps which is going to keep tripping the 15/20 amp circuit breaker.
None of my motorhomes had a switch to tell it how many amps the system is capable of. Does not sound like a typical option for many motorhomes or travel trailers. I do have the system that self regulates the power if it becomes low. I forget what that is caused but it will turn off one or both A/C units if needed. But I have no switch to tell it what is available.
__________________
jamesrxx951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 09:40 AM   #13
Senior Member


 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 3,289
Quote:
Originally Posted by Whiskyradio View Post
Wire size matters from the breaker to the point of termination. If you have a 10 gauge extension cord, plugged into a 15 or 20 amp plug, it's still under sized from the panel. Get an electrician to install a dedicated breaker and wire. Most wire leaving the panel, powering outlets in your house are 12 or 14 gauge.
Wire gauges get bigger as the numbers get smaller.

That 10 gauge extension cord is bigger wire than either 12 or 14 gauge.
__________________
pasdad1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2014, 09:45 AM   #14
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 1,919
Quote:
Originally Posted by pasdad1 View Post
Wire gauges get bigger as the numbers get smaller.

That 10 gauge extension cord is bigger wire than either 12 or 14 gauge.
The limiting factor will always be that 15 amp plug or receptacle though.
__________________

__________________
jamesrxx951 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Coachmen: Charging House Batteries steinjef Forest River Owners Forum 4 02-08-2014 06:18 AM
House Heater WReeder Class A Motorhome Discussions 1 02-01-2014 11:51 AM
No house power dalypc12 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 08-23-2013 07:55 AM
Winnebago Industries Dealer Open House Event DriVer RV Industry Press 0 07-24-2013 10:21 AM
No 12V house power smlranger Country Coach Owners Forum 3 06-24-2013 10:38 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.