Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2015, 09:35 PM   #71
Member
 
diceman1530's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: WILLIAMSTOWN,NJ
Posts: 76
Following this thread close,as I would like to do as the original poster and replace both of my duo therm penguins that are ducted. I have the four button thermostat and would like to replace just the upper units if possible. I have a e-mail in to dometic but haven't heard back yet. Would like to have done before camping trip in October . If anyone knows of a part number to replace my #600315.321 units that would be a big help. Thanks Ray
__________________

__________________
1999 Alpine Coach 36FDS
Our Rig
diceman1530 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-20-2015, 09:50 PM   #72
Senior Member
 
harleyjt's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Olive Branch, MS
Posts: 1,598
'm trying to understand. I see talk about upper unit and lower unit. My Penguins heat pumps are in just one unit on the roof. They blow into ducts and have ducted return air. Do you have a different Penguin unit that is two pieces?
jt
__________________

__________________
2005 Newmar Kountry Star Gas 3742
Workhorse W24, 8.1L/Allison 5-spd
JT, Em & the boys, Kong & Baxter (rescued grey tabbies)
harleyjt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2015, 10:08 PM   #73
Member
 
diceman1530's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: WILLIAMSTOWN,NJ
Posts: 76
The lower part is just the grill work,some have the controls built in some use a remote thermostat. My units are ducted with a remote thermostat.
__________________
1999 Alpine Coach 36FDS
Our Rig
diceman1530 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 06:18 AM   #74
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 96
Just to address a comment from a previous post, just because you have older units does not mean that the thermostat wiring needs to be replaced. Dometic was very clear with me that the phone cord type t-stat wiring is still used and does not need to be replaced. It would simply plug into a newer thermostat and the new untis, which are wired and ready to go and interface with the new thermostat. Keeping the old thermostat would cause issues, so most of us would need to spend the extra $150 or so for the new thermostat.
__________________
70gsconvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2015, 11:22 PM   #75
Member
 
diceman1530's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: WILLIAMSTOWN,NJ
Posts: 76
Recieved my parts list from Dometic
2 X 640315CXX1C0 ac units
2 X 3312020.000 Control box
1 X 3314082.011 Thermostat

Who has the best deal on dometic parts?
Looking around about $1600 for the parts.
Still searching for best price with shipping.
I should be able to do the install myself,will let you know how it goes.
__________________
1999 Alpine Coach 36FDS
Our Rig
diceman1530 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 06:04 AM   #76
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Ohio
Posts: 96
Why would you need control boxes? Shouldn't the new units be all set to wire up to a new thermostat?
__________________
70gsconvt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2015, 07:01 AM   #77
Member
 
diceman1530's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: WILLIAMSTOWN,NJ
Posts: 76
I think the control boxes make it so both compressors don't start at the same time,and cycle on and of at different times. Just my thought not for sure.
Dometic said I would need them.
__________________

__________________
1999 Alpine Coach 36FDS
Our Rig
diceman1530 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
roof, replace, ace



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Roof A/C Amp Draw Stretch Monaco Owner's Forum 12 10-08-2014 06:49 AM
Dometic roof A/C: where to charge it up? CountryFit RV Systems & Appliances 15 09-05-2014 12:17 PM
Dash A/C - Is it really needed with dual roof A/Cs in a Class A SissyBoyBob Class A Motorhome Discussions 35 07-17-2014 06:53 PM
Roof A/C never shuts itself off. We can freeze a side of beef! tomd85208 Monaco Owner's Forum 4 06-03-2014 07:16 PM
put a roof a/c unit on workinrvers Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 9 04-23-2014 10:37 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.