Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-08-2012, 09:07 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Monaco knight -- no power to house outlets

I ran too many appliances this morning on 50 amp power in a park and now none of the outlets will work. We still have power to all other systems just not to the outlets! Have checked brakers and fuses, no problems. Owners manual is no help. Have done everything we know to do & still don't have power to outlets only. HELP???
__________________

__________________
OldGerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 10-08-2012, 09:13 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
tom77hmstd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: homestead fl.
Posts: 280
Just had the same problem it was the breaker on the inverter I also checked all fuses and breakers before I stumbled on the inverter breaker.Also check all GFIs.
__________________

__________________
Tom Homestead Fl.
2006 National RV Tradewinds 40D
tom77hmstd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:19 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Our Time's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ft Myers Fl / Omaha Ne
Posts: 617
The inverter has 2 circuit breakers. One of them is popped.
__________________
Chuck & Mary
2008 Monaco Diplomat 40 SKQ
2008 Enclave Toad
Our Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:23 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Tried both of those and still no power to outlets. Any other suggestions?
__________________
OldGerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:24 AM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Our time -- where are both inverter breakers. The one in the bedroom is fine. Other one is where?
__________________
OldGerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:25 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
tom77hmstd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: homestead fl.
Posts: 280
My inverter has 4 breakers on the front of it.
__________________
Tom Homestead Fl.
2006 National RV Tradewinds 40D
tom77hmstd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:26 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Our Time's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ft Myers Fl / Omaha Ne
Posts: 617
Ours is located outside, curb side in the last panel. Hope this helps.
__________________
Chuck & Mary
2008 Monaco Diplomat 40 SKQ
2008 Enclave Toad
Our Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:28 AM   #8
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
FOUND IT -- FIXED IT! Thank you everyone. You just saved my butt -- hubby was trying not to lose his cool with me (it was my fault!)
__________________
OldGerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 09:29 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
tom77hmstd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: homestead fl.
Posts: 280
Funny thing National rv put the inverter in the same place.
__________________
Tom Homestead Fl.
2006 National RV Tradewinds 40D
tom77hmstd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 11:54 AM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 28
Boy it is NOT intuitive that the house outlets would be on the inverter breaker. The owners manual doesn't say ANYTHING about it! My hubby was the soul of patience and understanding cause he warned me not to plug in that dumb electric griddle to make breakfast and I didn't listen. So you guys all saved the day (and breakfast!). Thanks again, signed, Old German's Frau
__________________
OldGerman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 03:34 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Our Time's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Ft Myers Fl / Omaha Ne
Posts: 617
Our coach is the same way. We can run a coffee pot, electric skillet and the toaster, but turn on the tv and POP goes the breaker! Now we put the toaster on the other side, all is good.
__________________
Chuck & Mary
2008 Monaco Diplomat 40 SKQ
2008 Enclave Toad
Our Time is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2012, 03:45 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Ed S's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Wisconsin
Posts: 962
My rig has a couple of outlets that only work off of shore power or the genset. Wonder if class A's are wired that way as well. One could plug the heavy draw appliances in those and lower draw in the inverter outlets.
__________________

__________________
Renegade Garage Unit
Ed S is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.