Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-14-2012, 11:48 PM   #1
Member
 
nubber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Okanagan valley
Posts: 31
new moho owner, no power to t.v....

Hello, hopefully a stupid question, LOL. Getting around to figuring out all the systems on this class A 99 gulfstream. So far I can only get the television to operate on shoreline power. Won't turn on with the generator running or coach batteries? receptacle at the dinette is behaving in the same manner as well. The furnace operates as it should. Is there any controls I should be looking for or troubleshoot methods to try? All the breakers on the inverter appear on if that helps? Thanks allot as I shakedown this rig.
__________________

__________________
nubber is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-15-2012, 12:05 AM   #2
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Hopefully this isn't a stupid answer... but is the TV located where the driver can see it and has the ignition key been turned on when you can't get it to operate?

Just a SWAG.

Rick
__________________

__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 12:15 AM   #3
Member
 
nubber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Okanagan valley
Posts: 31
Thanks Rick, i pulled the keys right out of the ignition after remembering reading about that scenerio. Still nothing. Thanks just the same! Say hi to the dogs.
__________________
nubber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 12:17 AM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
They're sleeping.....
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 12:23 AM   #5
"Formerly Diplomat Don"
 
Dutch Star Don's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Moorpark, Ca.
Posts: 9,306
Is the generator powering everything else in the coach, like the microwave. You may have a tripped breaker on the generator. The generator will rub, but won't supply power.
__________________
Don & Mary
2014 Newmar Dutch Star - All Electric - 450 ISL
2016 GMC Canyon 4WD Crew Cab
Dutch Star Don is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 01:04 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 942
Do you have to manually plug your shore power plug into a female socket in the electrical bay to make the generator work? That's how mine works.
If not, it's likely a transfer switch problem. If it's not that, do you have a surge protector? They generally have a 2 minute delay between startup and when the electricity turns on.
__________________
2004 Tiffin Allegro 27.5 ft. P32 18,000 lb GVW. 8.1 liter. Workhorse chassis built May 2002. 21,000 miles. 2012 Jeep Liberty Toad. RVi2 brake unit.
Full.Monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 07:39 AM   #7
Member
 
nubber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Okanagan valley
Posts: 31
Don and Monte, I'll be sure to check your suggestions out after work today. I'll bump this up and hopefully get some guesses about the t.v. not running on 12v also. Perhaps it's tied to the gen-set, allthough I wouldn't think so? Thanks very much for sharing your thoughts, much appreciated!
Glen
__________________
nubber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 07:52 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Ramblin's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Ford Super Duty Owner
Carolina Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2,253
Gen set may have more than one breaker (Mine has two) If just one has popped, some stuff will work, other stuff wont. Also, if you don't have an inverter, you won't be able to operate the TV on batteries.
__________________
2002 National Dolphin LX 6356
Workhorse W-22 chassis
Don't believe everything you think.
Ramblin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 07:56 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
mikelm48's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Grapevine, TX
Posts: 974
If you have an inverter, it usually powers those items. Check the inverter to see if the breaker/fuse has been tripped. It is uaually a small switch on the inverter.
__________________
Mike
2005 Kountry Star 3907, ISC330, Spartan chassis, M&G braking, Blue Ox Aventa XL
mikelm48 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 08:43 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 588
A 99 Gulfstream probably will not have an inverter so you probably won't get TV without being on shore or gen power. As far as on gen, as others mentioned check the breakers as the gen should feed all the circuits in the motor home.
__________________
michelb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 08:26 PM   #11
Member
 
nubber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Okanagan valley
Posts: 31
Here's the power unit i've got... series 7300 magnetek 120-volt to 12 volt power converter. Making a bit more sense now. Like Michelb mentioned an inverter would be necessary for the tv with coach batteries I guess
__________________
nubber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 10:49 PM   #12
Member
 
nubber's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Okanagan valley
Posts: 31
OK,

Don,
No the microwave isn't runing off the genset either. The breakers on the genset are in the ON position as are the converter breaker switches. The hunt is on for the transfer switch. I guess these were optional as well?

Monte,
I'm kinda confused with the shorline needed to be plugged in for the genset to run the coach accessories? Does that complete a circuit or something? Where might there be a surge protector, sorry for the hassle guys.

Glen
__________________
nubber is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 11:27 PM   #13
Registered User


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 3,198
Quote:
Originally Posted by nubber View Post
OK,

Don,
No the microwave isn't runing off the genset either. The breakers on the genset are in the ON position as are the converter breaker switches. The hunt is on for the transfer switch. I guess these were optional as well?

Monte,
I'm kinda confused with the shorline needed to be plugged in for the genset to run the coach accessories? Does that complete a circuit or something? Where might there be a surge protector, sorry for the hassle guys.

Glen
Some,,, Uh, "inexpensive" motorhomes just didn't have an automatic transfers switch. I looked at a Damon gasser like that. The coach had a 30 amp plug, and in the same compartment there was a receptacle from the genny, and a second receptacle from the shore cord. You had tro manually plug in the one you wanted to use.

Most motorhomes have automatic transfer swtiches to switch between shore and genny power.

What about the air conditioning. microwave, etc. Does any of that work on both genny and shore?
__________________
JimM68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2012, 11:34 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 942
Glen,
I'm not saying you have to plug in your electrical cable into the generator output...that's just how mine works. In many models, there is a transfer switch (a relay) that automatically selects shore power or generator power, depending which is on. A surge protector keeps your MH electrical system from getting fried by an incorrectly wired power pole in the campground. It usually sits in the electrical bay and has LED lights that tell you the status of the surge protector. It generally analyzes the incoming signal for a couple minutes before it turns power over to your electrical system. Most motor homes don't come with a surge protector...you have to install one. You can use the search function in the Google box at the top of the page to search the forum for a lot of info on this stuff. I think you have a few hours of reading awaiting you. Good luck!
__________________

__________________
2004 Tiffin Allegro 27.5 ft. P32 18,000 lb GVW. 8.1 liter. Workhorse chassis built May 2002. 21,000 miles. 2012 Jeep Liberty Toad. RVi2 brake unit.
Full.Monte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 12:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.