Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-17-2011, 11:03 PM   #1
Member
 
geno-heidi's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Coastal Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 94
Question Newbie!! ;)) 30amp unit, how 2 plug 20amp home?

Hi all...thnx for all the posts before we bought our 1st Class A, last weekend @ Lazy Days, FL....'04 Fltwood Southwind 32v, 24K, sweet, 1 owner,,, My question: I have read many places about setting the on-board electric for 20 amp service with our 30 amp unit... I do not know how or where would this be done. Have read that the Electric Management system needs to know it's plugged into 20 amp...?? Any help appreciated before we get it home next week...Thanx!! Geno-Heidi
__________________

__________________
geno-heidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-17-2011, 11:25 PM   #2
Community Administrator
 
NLOVNIT's Avatar


 
Pond Piggies Club
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
LA Gulf Coast Campers
Outdoors RV Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 22,254
Blog Entries: 1
Hi there &

You should have an EMS panel (probably near your thermostat, ours is) that looks something similar to ours shown below. There is a button on it, labeled 30/20 AMP SELECT that will toggle the system between managing loads on 30 or 20 amp. I always have to remember to change it to 20 amp when we bring the coach home. We're normally hooked up to 30 amp in storage, but when we bring it home to load up before a trip, I've only got access to a 20 amp circuit in our garage.

Lori-
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	P1010042 - Copy.JPG
Views:	74
Size:	108.2 KB
ID:	13040  
__________________

__________________
Lori & Dave - FMA #3415 | FMCA #F419886 | RV/MH Hall of Fame Lifetime Member
2006 Fleetwood Bounder 36Z & 2014 Honda CRV EX-L AWD, My iRV2 Photo Albums
How is it one careless match can start a forest fire but it takes a whole box to start a campfire?
NLOVNIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 12:35 AM   #3
Member
 
geno-heidi's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Coastal Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 94
Thnx lovnit...will check that out on the panel when we pick up the MH. Lazy Days is putting on new tires and few minor repairs, maintenance items. They have been AWESOME...we're glad we purchased thru them! This Blog-web site has been so helpful! Had to join now that we own one! Plan to go full time in @ 12-15 mos...time to practice and sell all the 'stuff'...LOL ;-)) Thanks!
__________________
Heidi & Geno, St. Pete, FL
'04 Fltwood Southwind 32v, V10, 94 Honda Scooter
"Sammi-Jo" the dog & "kity-kitty's" 3
geno-heidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-18-2011, 04:31 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Debary Fl
Posts: 464
Geno congrats on the new coach. When you set your EMS to 20A about all you will be able to run is the batt charger, some lights, and fridge. I doubt you will be able to run the AC. Also if you are plugging in to a GFI outlet you may have issues with it tripping.

Make sure when you pick up your coach from Lazy Days they have all your items adressed to your satisfaction before you leave with it.
__________________
Bruce Linda and Zoey
1999 ForeTravel U295
012 orange Jeep Wrangler
bbeane is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 12:27 AM   #5
Member
 
geno-heidi's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Coastal Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 94
thanx guys....this helps so much....as always! geno
__________________
Heidi & Geno, St. Pete, FL
'04 Fltwood Southwind 32v, V10, 94 Honda Scooter
"Sammi-Jo" the dog & "kity-kitty's" 3
geno-heidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 02:17 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
SteveLevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Sunnyvale, CA
Posts: 1,195
If you are on 20amp and are having issues running the a/c (you should be able to run 1 a/c unit on 20 amp, though), put your fridge and water heater on gas only. The fridge especially can make like a 3-4 amp difference in power draw.

Steve
__________________
SteveLevin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 05:17 PM   #7
Member
 
geno-heidi's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Coastal Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 94
Thanks Steve....great idea for the "fridge/a-c" combo...nice to have a-c here at home in FLORIDA in AUGUST...LOL-lol-lol THANX!!! We can keep in long driveway on the weekends only...then take short practice drives to parking area where we will keep it the rest of the time. Only 3/4 mile from house! Thanx again!
__________________
Heidi & Geno, St. Pete, FL
'04 Fltwood Southwind 32v, V10, 94 Honda Scooter
"Sammi-Jo" the dog & "kity-kitty's" 3
geno-heidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 05:46 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Triker56's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,945
You may or may not have a EMS control panel installed.

What model of Inverter/Charger is installed?
May be a Freedom 458.
If no control panel for it. Easy to install one
__________________
99 Discovery 34Q ISB
2014 MKS AWD EcoBoost Toad
Fulltime Since "99"
Triker56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 12:01 AM   #9
Member
 
geno-heidi's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Coastal Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 94
Question

Hello back...on unit now, tonight, taking home tomorrow....GUESS WHAT?? No EMS Unit that I can see-find!! So, back to square 1 again...do I just "Plug In" to my home electric 20amp house-garage outlet (with 30-15 amp adapter plug, I have)...and go from there?? will system "KNOW" it's 20 amp vs a 30 amp line in?? Oh boy, thought this would be easy with the EMS panel, but none I can see oin any obvious places I've looked so far...any additional Help??
__________________
Heidi & Geno, St. Pete, FL
'04 Fltwood Southwind 32v, V10, 94 Honda Scooter
"Sammi-Jo" the dog & "kity-kitty's" 3
geno-heidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 12:03 AM   #10
Member
 
geno-heidi's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Coastal Campers
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 94
Question Inverter/Charger

Where might I "find" the Inverter/Charger for I.D. info...??
__________________
Heidi & Geno, St. Pete, FL
'04 Fltwood Southwind 32v, V10, 94 Honda Scooter
"Sammi-Jo" the dog & "kity-kitty's" 3
geno-heidi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 12:14 AM   #11
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Welcome to the forum! Don't worry, it does all get easier.

I would think that without an EMS panel you would still want to plug in using your 30/15 adapter but you'll have to manage you power usage manually via trial and error. Put you frige and water heater on gas if you have that option, and use the lights as you think you normally will and go ahead and try one AC unit. I think you'll trip the garage breaker if there's going to be a problem.

IMO, being able to use even one AC while hooked up to a standard household outlet is a "sometimes" proposition.

Best of luck...

Rick
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 12:17 AM   #12
Moderator Emeritus
 
RickO's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Litchfield Park, Arizona
Posts: 10,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by geno-heidi View Post
Where might I "find" the Inverter/Charger for I.D. info...??
Is it safe to assume that no manuals came with your coach?

The inverter/charger is usually mounted in the electrical bay where your shore power hook up is.

Rick
__________________
Rick, Nancy, Peanut & Lola our Westie Dogs & Bailey the Sheltie.

2007 Itasca Ellipse 40FD
RickO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 10:39 AM   #13
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,062
That coach probably does not have an inverter either - probably just a converter/charger (no inverter function).

Don't get too lost in all the terms flying around. Just get a 30A-to-15A adapter plug (available at Walmart) and plug into the outlet at home. Just remember you cannot run everything at once with limited power available. If you want to run an a/c, just about everything else needs to be off or running on propane only. If no a/c, then you can probably run most everything else except the microwave (MW is a huge power hog, as are the a/c units).
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2011, 06:09 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
macnkat's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Riverton UT
Posts: 340
Also, be careful if you're using an extension cord that it is not a 30amp cord. I melted a 15amp cord using the A/C in front of the house...luckily I caught it soon enough that all I damaged was the cheap cord. Gave me an excuse to get a good 50amp cord.

I have a 50amp service in the garage but if you only have a 15 or 20 amp service it will just trip the breaker if it overloads. Nothing tragic, just a reminder that you have too much running.
__________________

__________________
Mark & Kathy, Rocket, Sadie & Ginger (Chihuahuas) So. Cal. FMCA 422677
2009 Fleetwood Expedition 38f 2016 RAM 1500 4x4
Swim, Bike, Run
macnkat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
newbie



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blowing 20amp circuit on Shore Power mdbaggs MH-General Discussions & Problems 11 07-09-2011 12:17 AM
newbie here!! bronk New Member Check-In 3 04-25-2011 04:07 PM
New A/C Unit Compatability With Old (1996) Intellitec Control System tomnorman457 MH-General Discussions & Problems 3 10-05-2010 01:16 PM
Oil Sending Unit Replacement Bob E. MH-General Discussions & Problems 2 07-20-2010 11:39 AM
Newbie needing help with an AC unit. midget777 RV Systems & Appliances 4 07-13-2010 09:10 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.