Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2011, 04:37 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Newly installed Duotherm AC not working in Zone 2

Just had a brand new rear AC installed but the controller is not recognizing that there is a Zone 2 for that AC in our coach. Anyone know what might be the problem? Seems that the person that installed the AC is now handing the issue over to Dometic saying AC is no good. Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Katmay5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-16-2011, 06:03 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
RobRV's Avatar
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Wet Coast of Canada
Posts: 557
The 2 A/C units must have compatible electronics and be connected to one another in order to function propely! I suspect that the PC Boards are not identical and the Newest one may not be designed to work with the Comfort Control Center in Your coach.

I wonder if the Telco type connectors are plugged into the correct sockets?
__________________

__________________
Rob
RobRV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 06:33 AM   #3
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
Did the installer set the Dip Switches correctly on the control circuit board inside the rooftop A/C unit? They have to be different for the front versus the rear.

Are the data cables inserted correctly and tight with good clean contacts?

Dr4Film ----- Richard.
__________________
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2011, 08:55 AM   #4
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,085
There is a zone controller for each a/c, with the dip switches that Dr4film mentioned. It may be a separate box with some thermostats, or may be built into the a/c unit. Get that wired and configured right and it will work.
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 03:10 AM   #5
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 12,062
If you have the Comfort Control Center thermostat, do you have a 4 button or 5 button? The new units use a 5 button and will not work on the 4 button thermostat. You will have to change the control board on the other unit as well as the thermostat and set the dip switches. Once set then reset the thermostat and you should be good to go.
__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr. Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 450 hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue, 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 & 2014 Corvette Z51 M7
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2011, 04:14 AM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 2
Smile Duotherm AC

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katmay5 View Post
Just had a brand new rear AC installed but the controller is not recognizing that there is a Zone 2 for that AC in our coach. Anyone know what might be the problem? Seems that the person that installed the AC is now handing the issue over to Dometic saying AC is no good. Thanks.
Thanks for all of your advice. We will check out all of these suggestions.

__________________

__________________
Katmay5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Banks PowerPack Installed rini2 Class A Motorhome Discussions 17 08-16-2011 04:51 PM
AC Unit - Zone 1 Not Responding in Controller Display gprince Monaco Owner's Forum 15 08-02-2011 09:36 AM
HVAC Control board 8330B3351 Zone 1 & 2 Rawlingsmd Fleetwood Products Owner's Forum 0 10-04-2010 10:01 PM
2002 Phaeton zone 1 heater problem mjs Tiffin Motorhomes Owners Forum 3 02-03-2010 05:16 PM
Zone Defense RV Camera System phredsee Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 0 11-03-2009 10:46 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.