Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 04-04-2016, 10:17 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 1
No Cable TV Signal

Internal TV cable does not receive signal. Have checked all connections and switch. Is there a simple fix other than running an outside cable direct from the pedestal to the TV? This is in a 2006 Itasca Sunova 30B Class A motorhome.
__________________

__________________
Jozz is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 04-04-2016, 11:01 AM   #2
Member
 
Davenlsn's Avatar
 
Alpine Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Monroe Washington
Posts: 47
Check in the upper cabinets for a switch or a button that switches from TV antenna to Dish. It must be on dish to receive a signal from RV Park cable or your own Satellite.
__________________

__________________
Dave & Anne
2003 Alpine 34' Sage Color
Monroe,Washington
Davenlsn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 11:15 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,796
On ours once you put the switch, which is on the wall next to the passenger side front seat, into the cable position, then you need to do the auto scan via your TV. It will say it could take up to 50 minutes, but usually it is only about 5 minutes. You have to do the Auto scan too for regular TV Antenna if you want to get the most channels possible. You also have to do it every time you change locations. We usually do both as we are setting everything up so we can switch back and forth during our stay.
__________________
Mike & Charlotte
2014 Newmar Canyon Star 3610
Orange County, California
Mike and Cha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2016, 11:17 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
jfran304's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Warner Robins, GA
Posts: 2,488
Before you go too far did you check and make sure it isn't the campground cables problem.

If it isn't the campground cable then I would run a cable from the campground cable to the TV and see if it worked that way.

Jon
__________________
Jon & Sue Francis (Retired U.S.A.F.)
Lil Girl-Rescued, Abby Rescued, Peaches Rescued
06 Allegro 35TSA Workhorse Chassis
2013 Chevy Spark Dinghy
jfran304 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 11:18 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
calhyatt's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Weston, Fl.
Posts: 914
Is your BOMB (box of many buttons) set properly. If it was working before then I would check all that before I went crazy with new wires and such.
__________________
2003 Newmar Kountry Star 3905, Freightliner XC chassis with CAT 330. Winnie the black lab, pretty Airbus captain wife, retired airline pilot with 11 grandkids. UH-1 pilot (Huey) U.S. Army 1967-1983. RVN 68-69. Northern Idaho my summer home.
calhyatt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 12:03 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
jeepfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Home is where we park it
Posts: 417
Make sure tv is in the cable mode on the tv menu and not antenna.
__________________
2007 Allegro 34wa .WH w20 8.1 6speed. Bow tie powered 79 CJ7 or a 2014 Jeep Unlimited Rubicon Toad.
jeepfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 03:37 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Johndale's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ft Worth texas
Posts: 963
If your system is like mine I have no bomb. Just make sure the power button on cable connection is off. No green light. It should have a 12 volt plug next to it.
__________________
2003 Sightseer 33L
Ford F53
Johndale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 04:55 PM   #8
HHg
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Austin, Texas
Posts: 413
One of the few things that I've had to fix on my Phaeton was an $8 dollar splitter. If all the switches and buttons are in the correct position and it still doesn't work, it may just be a bad splitter !!

Hhg
__________________
HHg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 05:40 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 1,845
Quote:
Originally Posted by jfran304 View Post
Before you go too far did you check and make sure it isn't the campground cables problem.

If it isn't the campground cable then I would run a cable from the campground cable to the TV and see if it worked that way.

Jon
+1 on this one....

At a campground, I could not get ANY cable channels on any TV.
The campground maint guys came out with a radio shack Tablet TV, hooked it to the pedestal, and it worked fine.
Ran a cable from my rear TV directly to the pedestal, and no channels.

Got home, and hooked up to my house cable and everything worked (ant/cable settings did not have to be changed....they were correct at the campground).

I bought a signal amp. Others have had the same problem....so be careful.

Regards,

Dan
__________________
2014 40QBH Phaeton DP Cummins 380HP ISL, Freightliner XC, 2014 Jeep Trailhawk TOAD
Blue Ox Aventa tow bar, SMI Air Force One -South Orange County Ca.
dpinvidic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-06-2016, 06:00 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
TinCanTee's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Holiday Rambler Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 203
Blog Entries: 1
Analog or digital TV? Analog or digital cable? They must match and the signal booster should be off when using cable. If analog tv and digital cable, cable should run thru a converter.
__________________
2005 HR Admiral 30PDD
Tampa Bay FL
Life is Good, Do It on Wheels
TinCanTee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 11:46 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: KY
Posts: 1,143
One more thought. All my coached so far have had had a signal booster for the outside TV antenna. The cable input will not work when the signal booster is on. On my coaches it is a wall plate with a coax cable connector and a push button switch with a green light. If the green light is on the outside cable connection will not work.
Opps what John said in post #7
__________________
Brenda & AL
2017 Thor Venetian, T42
2017 Chevy Sonic, 2014 KTM 690 Duke
z3406 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-07-2016, 12:18 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
budwilson's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Central, Ohio
Posts: 456
You only need the converter when using the antenna. Cable automatically converts the signal so your analog tv works. I have two new tv's and one old one in my coach and all three work on cable without a converter.
__________________
2006 Discovery 39L-2008 Honda CRV
Bud, Sharon, Cody (Grandson) Sophie, Attack Trained Cockapoo
budwilson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2017, 07:12 PM   #13
Member
 
RodneyLadd's Avatar


 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2016
Location: Olalla , WA
Posts: 85
Quote:
Originally Posted by HHg View Post
One of the few things that I've had to fix on my Phaeton was an $8 dollar splitter. If all the switches and buttons are in the correct position and it still doesn't work, it may just be a bad splitter !!

Hhg
I have a 2016 Tiffin Allegro Red 38 QRA...trying to find my splitter...Where was your at ?
__________________

__________________
RodneyLadd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cable signal not making it to the TV Budman911 Toy Haulers Discussion 8 08-17-2014 07:33 PM
Anyone know how to get a "cable" signal in.... HHg Tiffin Motorhomes Owners Forum 2 02-01-2013 05:39 PM
HDMI cable signal strength drop J79Eng Class A Motorhome Discussions 8 10-07-2012 11:37 PM
How to determine if a cable signal is at the park post jamescle Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 3 10-31-2009 12:45 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 04:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.