Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2015, 06:11 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
No heat/won't turn on?

Still kinda new at this rv thing and only owned lessthen a year, so thanks for the help.
1999 holiday rambler 40' 2 units on the top.
Last time I used the roof top units was mid summer and ac worked great. Now cold out was trying to use heat and it doesn't work. It has 1 thermostate for both units. It's a 4 button thermo and you hold the top 2 buttons in to switch from zone 1 to zone 2.
Go to fire up the heat this weekend, turn the on/off switch on the bottom and the display lights up like normal. But when selecting the mode... only goes to fan, cool, mode off. Nether unit kicks on, it doesn't say which zone its controlling like normal and nothing happens.
checked the breakers in a small box between the bathroom, and bedroom. Nothing else i could find that may go to the units.

thanks guys .........
__________________

__________________
Slojoe72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-02-2015, 06:40 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
OLYLEN's Avatar
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Olympia, Wa
Posts: 2,335
Look on line for a reset procedure for the four button unit. It's most likely blown it's mind. If that doesn't work unplug the units phone line after taking it off the all and then replug. Might also reset power by turning batteries off for a few then back on.

LEN
__________________

__________________
2004 Clss C 31' Winnebgo
OLYLEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 06:46 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,060
I have the same thermostat.When it acts up(very often) I remove it from the wall and open the switches very carefully cause they are full of tiny springs. I then spray carefully with tuner cleaner and reassemble.Unless you are very mechanical you may not want to try since the thermostat is no longer manufactured and if you goof up you can't go to the local hardware store for a replacement.
__________________
bldrbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 06:50 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 569
On ours it has high fan, low fan, cool, heat. We have heat strips in our AC units. It sounds like you might not have them. Do you have another thermostat located somewhere else? When it gets to cold for the heat strips it turns over to propane and we have a thermostat above the ac one.
__________________
2008 Thor, Four Winds Mandalay 40G. Cummins 400 isl. Freightliner chassis
koda59 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 07:39 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
I'm very sure it used to say heat .... Tried reset procedure and did not work.
Tried resetting also by turning off batteries.
__________________
Slojoe72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 07:39 PM   #6
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Going to pull off thermo now .... Be right back
__________________
Slojoe72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 08:03 PM   #7
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
Still not working... But there is a few solder spots are not shiney like all the others and kinda looks like it may have got hot. I think it's on the capacitors r4 and r5 maybe. How of who fixes these things.
__________________
Slojoe72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2015, 08:16 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
bluepill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,246
R4 and R5 sound like resistors. Very cheap component. Check with a local electronics repair facility, it should only take a few minutes to solder in replacements if both sides of the circuit board are easy to get at.
You can also Google "HAMFEST xxxxx" (xxxxxx = your zip code) for local ham radio operator meets. Most likely they would do it for free. Nice folks.
__________________
2008 Itasca Meridian 37H & 2015 Flagstaff T12RBST
2011 & 2012 Len & Pat's "One lap of America"
27K miles & 41 states in 13 months - Woo Woo
Yellowstone Lake 6-1-2012
bluepill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 02:09 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,060
Just went out to check my thermostat.Second button down changes from heat to cool and sometimes it skips a cycle.Also I'm sure you know you can not have one zone on heat and the other on cool or nothing will work.My buttons can be very moody .I just keep trying till the mode I want shows up. Take aan extra patience pill and keep pushing.Tried a bigger hammer but that didn't work.
__________________
bldrbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2015, 05:07 PM   #10
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
i cycled 10 times and no heat ,,,,,,,,,,, doesn't say zone at the bottom either
__________________
Slojoe72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2015, 07:54 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 1,060
My solution was to remove thermostat and take it apart from front cover. Spray electronic cleaner into switches and reassemble.I have had to do this a few times.The switches are strange and seem to send impulse signals to change settings.Try touching buttons quickly and gently.
__________________
bldrbob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2015, 08:20 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
530ktm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Northern Arizona
Posts: 1,391
Can't the thermostat just be replaced with a different newer unit that works?
__________________
2014 Itasca Sunova 33C towing a Jeep JK Wrangler
530ktm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2015, 12:52 PM   #13
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 8
So I purchesed a remanufactured thermostat and still does not work. Both units have 120v, and 12v, both 3 amp fuses in the control panels are good.
Thermostat turns on, you cycle through the modes only has mode, cool, fan but nothing comes on and does give you an option for heat pump of furnace.....
Help?
__________________
Slojoe72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2015, 03:52 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Rochester, MN, USA
Posts: 345
I believe the thermostat uses the information provided by the switches in your AC units. They have a row of selectable dip switches that may have gotten dirty. Somewhere on these forums I've seen that info.

Have a nice day - Darrel
__________________

__________________
2007 3912 KSDP w/350HP ISL Cummins
2003 Grand Cherokee toad w/M&G Brake
Darrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
heat



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mid Coach Turn Signals Gasman 2 Entegra Owner's Forum 111 06-26-2016 08:31 PM
Is there a way to turn off 6A DC charging from generator? CountryFit RV Systems & Appliances 20 10-02-2015 12:17 PM
Brake and turn signal not working at the trailer plug Divide Wee Ford Motorhome Chassis Forum 22 09-16-2015 03:37 PM
AC won't turn off JohnCamelot Monaco Owner's Forum 4 10-26-2014 08:36 AM
Turn Signals Light Up When Brake Pedal Is Pushed MarkinOR Monaco Owner's Forum 5 05-06-2014 05:05 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.