Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-04-2012, 05:29 PM   #1
Member
 
arcnspark60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
Power problem

We were cooking in the micr/conv oven, and we plugged a toaster oven in the same cct apparently. Lost power but......Did Not trip circuit breaker or the GFCI outlet. I have pulled all of the outlets to check for issues, nothing. Could there be another fuse somewhere?? I have power at the panel on the load side of the breaker, but not at any of the outlets in the galley...stumped. I figure we had 20-26 amp load on the 15 amp breaker.. we assumed the conv/micro was on a dedicated circuit. Help


Also reset the inverter one circuit was tripped.
__________________

__________________
arcnspark60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-04-2012, 06:47 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
toadog's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Snohomish ,WA
Posts: 419
Hi , You mite check the wires at the outlets to see if one has come off. If it is the first in line it would have the hole line out. Good luck
__________________

__________________
Bob & Rita Bazley, the pups Tia & Kali ( shi-poohs)
97 Dolphin 36'
toadog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:10 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Melmoses's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Montgomery, AL
Posts: 1,196
Sounds like you may have an inverter problem. Normally the inverter passes through the power when you are connected to shore power but in this case the breaker blew. I have no idea which inverter you have but I would suggest that you check out the inverter as the source of your problem. On ours, Xantrex, we can reset it by unplugging and then replugging in telephone wires. Ours also has an internal fuse which can blow. Another suggestion is to reset the inverter by unplugging from shore power, then plug back in after a minute. Be sure all heavy loads are off when you do this. Hope this helps.
__________________
Mel (Melanie) and Harry
2009 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH
2014 Jeep Wrangler Sport
Melmoses is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:22 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Jim_HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Full time RV'er
Posts: 1,654
Just a thought...the patio outlet is subjected to weather. Check if it's looking strange in any way. And check the voltage there.
__________________
'02 Winnebago Journey DL, DSDP, 36' of fun.

Visit my RV Travel & Repair Blog at : http://chaos.goblinbox.com
Jim_HiTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2012, 07:37 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
beaverfever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 785
check the reset buttons on your inverter. good chance one of them needs reset.
been there done that.
__________________
beaverfever is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 12:13 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redding
Posts: 3,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by beaverfever View Post
check the reset buttons on your inverter. good chance one of them needs reset.
been there done that.

x2
__________________
Dean
1995 CC Magna #5280
C8.3L 300hp Cummins, 31,000lbs
deandec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 02:39 PM   #7
Member
 
arcnspark60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
I did reset the 15 amp inverter circuit and still no power.
__________________
arcnspark60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2012, 06:14 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redding
Posts: 3,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by arcnspark60 View Post
I did reset the 15 amp inverter circuit and still no power.

Just on a chance we are miscommunicating, did your reset occur at the inverter or at your breaker panel?

I replaced a breaker and a GFI outlet and delayed a group start by four hours until I finally read my schematics and found the inverter mounted breakers in the basement.

They are installed between our bedroom breaker panel and the adjacent GFI outlet for the inverter circuit, but reside in the basement. Who would've thunk.
__________________
Dean
1995 CC Magna #5280
C8.3L 300hp Cummins, 31,000lbs
deandec is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 07:03 AM   #9
Member
 
arcnspark60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
Breaker panel did not trip. Reset an inverter circuit.
__________________
arcnspark60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2012, 09:46 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Rochester, MN, USA
Posts: 345
I had this happen once too. Finally found that the breaker panel has a circuit breaker for the inverter that had tripped. Turned the circuit breaker off then reset it and problem solved.

Have a nice day - Darrel
__________________
2007 3912 KSDP w/350HP ISL Cummins
2003 Grand Cherokee toad w/M&G Brake
Darrel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 06:57 AM   #11
Member
 
arcnspark60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
Thanks for all suggestions will look into when I get back home today. Safe travels all
__________________
arcnspark60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 12:04 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Dacotah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 152
We have had this happen when the hair dryer is plugged into the GFI in the bathroom. Check and make sure ALL of your GFI plugs are reset, we have two of them and the micro-convection is on the bathroom one with the hair dryer. DACOTAH
__________________
Full time since March 2012!!
Dacotah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2012, 08:30 PM   #13
Member
 
arcnspark60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 56
Still looking argh............ Heading to work to grab a circuit tracer to find where the feed is
__________________
arcnspark60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2012, 10:09 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Redding
Posts: 3,412
On my old rig, there are circuit breakers on the inverter, and two on the wall of the electric utility bay just behind the inverter.

Each of the breakers on the utility compartment wall affect outlets. These have not been mentioned in your comments and may not exist on your rig.

I found them buy using the electrical schematics that came with my rig.
__________________

__________________
Dean
1995 CC Magna #5280
C8.3L 300hp Cummins, 31,000lbs
deandec is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.