Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 05-18-2015, 10:40 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Rookie mistake

Hey folks! New to the group and really new to RVing. Got a question... we have a 2007 Alfa See Ya and I know I made a mistake by trying to run both ac units off of the generator. (remember I am new) . Anyway, the ac units will not come on now. I am sure it is a breaker or has something to do with the generator. Generator runs fine. Can someone tell me where the breaker is for the generator or is there something else I am missing?? Thanks to all in advance
__________________

__________________
gmejrff is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 05-18-2015, 11:00 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Skip426's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Powell River, B.C.
Posts: 14,971

The generator should be sized to power both A/C units.

When the gen set is running now , can you use the microwave from generator power? That would confirm generator output.
The circuit breaker on my Onan 7500 is beside the hour meter on the generator , below the start button.
If you have checked the C/B on the generator , and all the power panel C/Bs, then we'll need more info ; brand of generator and model.
Remember the thermostat works on 12v, and controls the A/C 120v power through relays so 12v fuses need to be tested too.
__________________

__________________
99DSDP 3884, Freightliner, XC, CAT 3126B, 300 HP /ALLISON 3060
2000 Caravan toad, Remco & Blue Ox.
Skip426 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 11:25 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Thor Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 758
The generator mounted on your rig is specifically sized so that it can run both AC units.

It might not run both AC units, the refrigerator, the water heater, the microwave, a ceramic space heater, and a hair dryer at the same time. However, 2 AC units are a normal "full" load.

As already mentioned, check you breakers.
__________________
BeachDude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 12:09 PM   #4
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 26,328
It seems I remember that my A/C's pull about 15 amps each. 30 amps at 120 VAC would only be about 3600 watts. What size is your generator? If you have the Onan 5.5 or 7.5, there should not be a problem!
__________________
Joe & Annette

2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 12:14 PM   #5
Community Administrator
 
JohnRR's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Marquette, Michigan "Da UP"
Posts: 16,940

Good luck with a resolution for your problem.
__________________
John & Cathy R.
06 Pace Arrow 38L W24
08 14 Lincoln MKX AWD
See My RV Upgrades
JohnRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 01:03 PM   #6
Member
 
Hector1959's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Hinesville, Ga
Posts: 70
Check around generator for a breaker it probably tripped and needs to be reset.
__________________
Hector1959 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 02:09 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
CampingCajun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Lafayette, La.
Posts: 1,144
Check for a tripped breaker as others have said. Also, when you first crank your generator it will take a couple of minutes before your EMS allows all the circuits to power up.
__________________
2011 40' Monaco Cayman PBQ ISC 360
2013 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited
CampingCajun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 02:17 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Patrol 65's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Charleston, SC
Posts: 314
Do at least one run on shore power? If it does, I suspect the auto transfer switch may be the problem.
__________________
Nathan and Linda, 2000 Winnebago Chieftain 35U, F53 Chassis, Banks Power Pack
Patrol 65 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 03:22 PM   #9
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 2
Thanks for all the quick replies! What a great resource.

Found the location and all is good. Found that I can run both ac units at one time just need to start the basement unit and let it run a bit before starting the roof top unit.

Thanks to all
__________________
gmejrff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 03:49 PM   #10
Senior Member/RVM #90
 
MSHappyCampers's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Columbus, MS
Posts: 26,328
Glad you found the problem!
__________________
Joe & Annette

2002 Monaco Windsor 40PBT, 2013 Honda CRV AWD
MSHappyCampers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 03:52 PM   #11
Community Administrator
 
JohnRR's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Marquette, Michigan "Da UP"
Posts: 16,940
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmejrff View Post
Thanks for all the quick replies! What a great resource.

Found the location and all is good. Found that I can run both ac units at one time just need to start the basement unit and let it run a bit before starting the roof top unit.

Thanks to all
Thank you for the update they are important for future reference.
__________________
John & Cathy R.
06 Pace Arrow 38L W24
08 14 Lincoln MKX AWD
See My RV Upgrades
JohnRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2015, 06:27 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
gemini5362's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2,078
Quote:
Originally Posted by gmejrff View Post
Thanks for all the quick replies! What a great resource.

Found the location and all is good. Found that I can run both ac units at one time just need to start the basement unit and let it run a bit before starting the roof top unit.

Thanks to all
You might want to do some research on your coach. I do not know how it is hooked up but I have seen several posts where the basement unit has two compressors. I was not aware that some coaches have a basement unit and an overhead unit. I learn something new all the time. But if you have two compressors in the bottom unit and a compressor in the top unit you are going to be pulling quite a bit of current especially if they all try to come on at the same time. If you have an electrical management system that should not let that happen. I am just thinking a bit of research on how the system all works together might save you from wandering why you are randomly tripping the breaker
__________________

__________________
gemini5362 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Rookie" Mistake - hopefully I'm not the only one... Gregory0495 Entegra Owner's Forum 30 04-14-2015 03:57 PM
Rookie mistake.. Yep, I did it! EMD_Driver Excel Owner's Forum 10 01-28-2015 04:34 PM
Probably a rookie mistake; six weeks of owning Coach now Sidewinder4 Newmar Owner's Forum 27 12-11-2014 03:18 PM
Should I be expected to pay for a mechanicís mistake? DoctorJohn Cummins Engines 58 11-04-2014 12:38 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.