Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2016, 03:15 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2016
Posts: 2
Running 2 ACs on 30-amp service

We have 2 AC units on our 30-amp motorhome. Is there some way to set things up so that the units run alternately, i.e. the front one runs for a while and then the back one runs for a while. We've always just switched between the two units manually, and we're wondering if it can be set up.

Also, our units seems to freeze up if we run them on low cool rather than high cool. What can we do to prevent this?
__________________

__________________
pshumpert is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 07-15-2016, 04:26 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Keeseville ny
Posts: 337
If this is a factory set up and it has a shed system you can leave them both running. The shed system will shut down the compressor on one or both ac's depending on load. My 04 fleetwood has this system.
__________________

__________________
cwit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 04:40 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
vsheetz's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: SoCal
Posts: 10,271
I am currently running two air conditioners simultaneously on a 30a connection. Can't also run the microwave or other high current draw item. Also need to set the battery charger down so it has minimal current draw as well. But I am cool... (-;
__________________
Vince and Susan
2011 Tiffin Phaeton 40QTH (Cummins ISC/Freightliner)
Flat towing a modified 2005 Jeep (Rubicon Wrangler)
Previously a 2002 Fleetwood Pace Arrow 37A and a 1995 Safari Trek 2830.
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 05:01 PM   #4
Member
 
briankstan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 89
I've been able to run both AC's when plugged into a 30am connection. Start 1 and let it run for awhile before turning on the 2nd one. The initial high amp draw is at startup.
__________________
1998 Winnebago Chieftain WKL36L Diesel Pusher.
5.9 24V Cummins, 6 Speed Allison
Toad: 2014 Grand Cherokee, Limited, diesel
briankstan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 05:13 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
NHRA225's Avatar
 
American Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1,467
Wouldn't 30 amp running 2 a/cs be in the danger zone on the Amp draw ?
__________________
Chuck
Brownsburg Indiana
1992 American Eagle-8.3C-450hp
NHRA225 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 05:16 PM   #6
Community Moderator
 
barmcd's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 3,363
I had to do it too the last time we went camping. The 50 amp circuit was dead and we used an adapter. It seems odd that yours won't run both. It sounds like you have a 30 amp connection?
__________________
Dennis and Katherine
2000 Monaco Dynasty
barmcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 05:18 PM   #7
Community Moderator
 
barmcd's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by briankstan View Post
I've been able to run both AC's when plugged into a 30am connection. Start 1 and let it run for awhile before turning on the 2nd one. The initial high amp draw is at startup.
No, they draw about 13 amps each.
__________________
Dennis and Katherine
2000 Monaco Dynasty
barmcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 06:06 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Rich-n-Linda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 884
Two A/Cs on 30 amp service can be done. The two units together will draw 25-27 amps. You can't run anything else, however. If you want to use the microwave, for example, you'll have to shut off one of the A/Cs.

If your battery charger decides to start an absorption charge cycle, that may also draw enough current to trip the breaker if both A/Cs are running, too.
__________________
Rich-n-Linda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 06:09 PM   #9
Community Administrator
 
Clifftall's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 27,172
Running 2 ACs on 30-amp service

It all depends on the age of the units. The newer ones draw much less . My two drew about 22 amps. I was able to run the Norcold and even the converter at the same time.The EMS took care of the extra loads from them.
__________________


Cliff,Tallulah and Buddy ( 1999-2012 )
Clifftall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-15-2016, 08:26 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Johndale's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Ft Worth texas
Posts: 936
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByiRV2 - RV Forum1468635577.496626.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	84.4 KB
ID:	133176Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByiRV2 - RV Forum1468635595.278175.jpg
Views:	75
Size:	78.9 KB
ID:	133177Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByiRV2 - RV Forum1468635614.545388.jpg
Views:	70
Size:	80.7 KB
ID:	133178
I have a 5500 Onan and a 30 amp hook up. But my gen has 2 outputs so I added a manual transfer switch. I bought adapters for a 50 amp to 2 30 amp connectors and a 25 ft heavy duty extension cord. The system is protected and I can run both ac and microwave and what ever. It works very good. Only setback is if I forget to reset the switch to gen.
__________________
2003 Sightseer 33L
Ford F53
Johndale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2016, 07:08 AM   #11
Community Moderator
 
barmcd's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Texas Boomers Club
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Central Texas
Posts: 3,363
Quote:
Originally Posted by briankstan View Post
I've been able to run both AC's when plugged into a 30am connection. Start 1 and let it run for awhile before turning on the 2nd one. The initial high amp draw is at startup.
Quote:
Originally Posted by barmcd View Post
No, they draw about 13 amps each.
I replied to the wrong post. It was intended for the question about being in the amp draw danger zone.
__________________
Dennis and Katherine
2000 Monaco Dynasty
barmcd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-16-2016, 07:57 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Triker56's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,828
On the 30 AMP MH Fleetwood used a EMS to run both AC's at the same time.
They usually used a 11K PS Coleman(9.9 Full Load Amps) in the rear and a Coleman PS 13.5K(11.2 Full Load Amps) in the front. Total AMP with both running 21.1

If you ran the microwave when both AC's were running. The EMS would shut one of the AC's off until the micro was done and then turn it back on.

My MH came that way. But since I replaced the rear 11K for a 13.5K and the front 13.5K with a 15.5K heat pump. I then put a separate breaker box in for the front AC

Since the OP has a Fleetwood. He needs to find the owners manual for it.
And it will explain the operation.
He can download a PDF HERE for his Fiesta
__________________

__________________
99 Discovery 34Q ISB
2014 MKS AWD EcoBoost Toad
Fulltime Since "99"
Triker56 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
service



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running ACs inside TXBart Entegra Owner's Forum 7 05-25-2016 07:42 AM
Two 15,000 BTU ACs vs two 13,500 BTU ACs... go6car RV Systems & Appliances 5 01-24-2015 09:36 AM
ACs and 30 amp Hook up only? Dave1956 Newmar Owner's Forum 18 08-29-2011 11:49 AM
A Question for the Experts; running 2 ACs Senior Chief Vintage RV's 6 03-17-2011 08:00 AM
Running Roof ACs in Pairs dmason Monaco Owner's Forum 2 08-09-2010 03:15 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.