Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2015, 09:40 AM   #15
RVM #74
 
PushedAround's Avatar


 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Ambler, PA
Posts: 2,853
Blog Entries: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by mel s View Post
powderman
A 50A RV receptacle is the same as , (and is wired exactly the same as), a residential or commercial or industrial 50A receptacle.
However a 30A RV receptacle MUST be wired to provide ONLY 120VAC ... whereas 30A dryer or electric stove, (or welder), receptacles are usually wired to provide 240VAC.
Mel
'96 Safari
Mel, specify 4 wire outlets, as there are 50 amp 3 wire outlets, but of course the plug won't fit.
__________________

__________________
Larry & Cheryl Oscar, Louie, Ranger & Henry (our Springers)
PushedAround is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-24-2015, 09:41 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
Spk64's Avatar


 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Floyds Knobs, In.
Posts: 1,762
Just to add to what Mel stated. It is the same but it is the newer 4 wire setup. This is two 120volt hot legs out of phase, a neutral and a ground.
Many older dryer and welder plugs use a 3 wire that has the 2 hots and only a ground. The neutral is missing. Most codes now require the 4 wire plugs.


Steve
__________________

__________________
Steve
2002 Newmar Mountain Aire 4095
Spk64 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 10:33 AM   #17
Senior Member
 
ChileRick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Palm Desert, Ca
Posts: 630
We had 50 amps installed at our home and our daughters farm. Each time I printed this off and gave to the electrician.

http://www.myrv.us/Imgs/PDF/50-amp%20Service.pdf
__________________
2012 Winnebago Sightseer
2003 Wrangler
...and a dog named Belle
ChileRick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 10:48 AM   #18
Senior Member
 
Gdawgs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mrfoto View Post
After fighting adapters and GFI recepticals, I am considering installing 50 amp rv box on side of garage sticks and bricks residence. That way It will have a dedicated circuit. Who has done this and what should I be aware of? Pros, Cons? Rough idea of cost? Permit required?
Not a hard job. All #6 wire now includes a ground wire in addition to neutral which need to be paired at the pedestal in older homes that did not use #6 wire with a ground. After pairing at the pedestal I connected to a 8 ft. grounding rod a few feet away. Having 50 amps for the coach has been the best addition I've made. Coach stays plugged up 100% of the time with the fridg. always on.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	20131210_143752[1].jpg
Views:	58
Size:	276.5 KB
ID:	98191  
__________________
2013 HR 43DFT RR10R
All Electric FWS-Tag FMCA 451687
2017 Ford F150 4X4 Toad
Gdawgs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 02:25 PM   #19
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,799
Many have done it.. I did a 30 myself (Wires existed)

What do you need to be aware of... If you do it yourself proper electrical procedures and installation requirements.

IF you hire it done by a professional: The proper weather protection is about all.. When you hand a RV 50 amp outlet to a professional electrician the odds are in the 'nines' (meaning 99.9999999~% He will do it right (the nines go on a while) and since you are contemplating a 50 amp outlet that's it.

With 30 amps it's a bit more complex and if forum posts are any indication about 50/50 on doing it right. Which is why *I* did mine. I know it was done right.. I'm paranoid (Diagnosed as such in fact).
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 04:40 PM   #20
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 478
OK. Here is an electrical question that I just don't know the answer to. Can you run two air cons off 30 A? By the draw I am figuring, there is enough amperage to do it. As long as very little else is on. But I am guessing there is more to it?
__________________
Bucky1320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 05:14 PM   #21
Senior Member
Commercial Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 608
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucky1320 View Post
OK. Here is an electrical question that I just don't know the answer to. Can you run two air cons off 30 A? By the draw I am figuring, there is enough amperage to do it. As long as very little else is on. But I am guessing there is more to it?

Depending on the size of your Air Conditioners, they will draw about 14amps each with a 20+ amp surge when the compressor starts.

With that said, many people have done it but with two running (28amp total) your are on the edge of tripping a 30amp breaker.


Sent from my iPad using iRV2 - RV Forum
TravellingRVDoctor, LLC
__________________
shiggs68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 05:22 PM   #22
Senior Member
Commercial Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 608
And for those touting the 240 volt warning, let's say this correctly.

A standard house 30amp outlet or dryer/welder 30amp outlet is wired for 240 volts. A RV 30amp outlet is wired for 120 volts. Most electricians don't understand the difference, therefore to potential problem.

A 50amp RV outlet is actually wired with 2 50amp 120 volt circuits and 240 volts across the two hot leads. While most RVs today do not use the 240 volt capability, there are a few high-end rigs with 240 volt appliances (dryer and cook tops). There is only one type 50amp outlet scheme, therefore an electrician will not have a problem.


Sent from my iPad using iRV2 - RV Forum
TravellingRVDoctor, LLC
__________________
shiggs68 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 05:26 PM   #23
Senior Member
 
Jim T.'s Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 798
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucky1320 View Post
OK. Here is an electrical question that I just don't know the answer to. Can you run two air cons off 30 A? By the draw I am figuring, there is enough amperage to do it. As long as very little else is on. But I am guessing there is more to it?

This might help you determine what you can do with True 50amp, Fake 50amp & 30amp:



Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByiRV2 - RV Forum1435184605.479389.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	213.5 KB
ID:	98229


Jim & Shirley & Abbie (Scottie)
2013 Newmar Canyon Star 3911
2005 Dodge Grand Caravan

🎓 I always think I know more than I actually do! I'm not a 🚀 scientist, but I did stay in a Holiday Inn Express last night. 🏩
__________________
Jim & Shirley & Abbie (Scottish Terrier)
2013 Newmar Canyon Star 3911, 2005 Dodge Grand Caravan - Braun Accessibility Modified Toad, Remco Lube Pump, 5 Star Tune, Progressive Industries EMS-HW50C, Coach Net Emergency Road Service, FMCA 378968
Jim T. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 06:02 PM   #24
Senior Member
 
Gdawgs's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Fayetteville, GA
Posts: 321
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bucky1320 View Post
OK. Here is an electrical question that I just don't know the answer to. Can you run two air cons off 30 A? By the draw I am figuring, there is enough amperage to do it. As long as very little else is on. But I am guessing there is more to it?
The quick answer is no. If your running 2 15000 ac units, they'll pull about 12-14 amps running but could pull 15-17 amps at start-up. Your breaker will trip. On my previous 5th wheel that had a 30 amp panel, I added a second ac but wired it separately to the pedestal's 120v outlet with an inline fuse..
__________________
2013 HR 43DFT RR10R
All Electric FWS-Tag FMCA 451687
2017 Ford F150 4X4 Toad
Gdawgs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 06:10 PM   #25
Senior Member
 
ernest917's Avatar
 
Forest River Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Woodville, TX
Posts: 557
I have had 50 amp plugs in my previous home and now at my current and they work perfectly... Just had an electrician run a line from a breaker box to an outside 50 amp plug-in box for just my coach.. (Also had and extra 110 put there as well)...

Currently plugged into it now and it works perfectly....
__________________
ernest917 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 07:15 PM   #26
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 22,799
Bucky, I have run both A/C's 0n 30 amp twice..there are several considerations that must be met.

The condenser coils must be CLEAN, and I mean CLEAN
The outside (and inside) Temps can not be too high, 100+ you likely won't succed The coach batteries must be FULLY charged

No electric water heater, No electric fridge, No electric____ anything.

Just the two A/Cs and your convrter, nothing else running

Park power must also be good (115 minimum) and even then there is no guarantee.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 08:11 PM   #27
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 4,516
Installed a 50 amp cheap since the breaker panel was on the other side of the wall I mounted it on. I installed 30 in the rv's carport since the power was not so close and I only need it to keep batteries charge and fridge running.
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 08:19 PM   #28
Senior Member
 
SeattlePirat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bainbridge Island, Wa
Posts: 453
We put in a 50 amp service for the rv 7 years ago and it has been worth every penny it cost.
__________________

__________________
2004 Newmar Kountry Star Diesel Pusher, 2003 Chevy Tracker, 2 Viszlas
SeattlePirat is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
electrical



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MH 7-pin Plug to Toad 7-pin Plug for Toad Lights?? 38Chevy454 Toads and Motorhome Related Towing 9 06-11-2015 08:31 AM
Tow bar electrical plug Dave9 Class A Motorhome Discussions 2 10-26-2014 09:13 AM
Challenger 37DT electrical glitch? jcullipher Thor Industries Owner's Forum 7 08-31-2014 08:19 PM
More Electrical Issues on 2014 44B Aspire Diesel Diva Entegra Owner's Forum 7 07-23-2014 12:07 PM
Coach Electric Plug Melted? Mrfoto Class C Motorhome Discussions 2 06-14-2014 10:41 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.