Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 11-18-2012, 11:25 AM   #1
Junior Member
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: San Ramon CA
Posts: 7
Shore Power

Just purchased a new Allegro RED. Going to store next my house. I have 220/30 amp power to a two post lift now. Can I use that power supply to connect to my RV? Don't know "jack" about electricity.
Help greatly appreciated!
THX
__________________

__________________
rodeking is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 11-18-2012, 11:29 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
Jim_HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Full time RV'er
Posts: 1,656
Sure can...but, is the Allegro a 50A rig or a 30A?

If it's a 50A, you just need to wire an outlet from the 220/30 circuitry.

If it's a 30A, you just need to remember that it's wired as 120V. One hot wire, one neutral wire, and one ground wire.
__________________

__________________
'02 Winnebago Journey DL, DSDP, 36' of fun.

Visit my RV Travel & Repair Blog at : http://chaos.goblinbox.com
Jim_HiTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:35 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
PDR John's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3,627
In short, no.

Have a RV outlet installed. An RV 30 amp is only 120V not 240V. If you plug into a 240V you'll fry all electronics.


Even an RV 50amp is wired different then a standard 240V 50amp outlet.
__________________
2013 DSDP 4347, all electric, 450 H.P. ISL
Air & hydraulic leveling
14 Jeep Grand Cherokee Overland toad
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
PDR John is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 11:55 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Jim_HiTek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Full time RV'er
Posts: 1,656
Actually, a RV 50Amp outlet is wired the same as any 50A outlet.

Read here: RV Electric

A 30A outlet, however, is different then a more common dryer outlet. You have to look for a TT designation (Travel Trailer). And of course it only has one hot leg.
__________________
'02 Winnebago Journey DL, DSDP, 36' of fun.

Visit my RV Travel & Repair Blog at : http://chaos.goblinbox.com
Jim_HiTek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 02:37 PM   #5
Registered User
 
mel s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodeking View Post
Just purchased a new Allegro RED. Going to store next my house. I have 220/30 amp power to a two post lift now. Can I use that power supply to connect to my RV? Don't know "jack" about electricity.
Help greatly appreciated!
THX
If you hire an electrician to wire up a receptacle....be sure to tell him IT'S FOR AN RV!
30A RV receptacles are often mistakenly wired to provide 240 VAC.....
Even by professionals, running on automatic pilot,..... (aka: NOT THINKING)!
30 A RV receptacles, wired correctly, are ONLY 120VAC.
However, electricians are accustomed to wiring very similar appearing receptacles to provide 220VAC, (for clothes dryers, ranges and welders).
Mel
__________________
mel s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 04:15 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Pusherman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 2,545
As folks have stated above, hire an electrician who understands the difference between a 30A 120V service for a motorhome vs. a 240V circuit, which the 50A shore cord is.

And yes, it could work as long as your Allegro RED has a 50A 240V shore cord on it (which I'm sure it does) and the electrician provides the proper receptacle for the shore plug. He could even build you an adapter for the existing plug. Note it will only be a 30A 240V service vs an RV 50A 240V service, but I would doubt you would need any more than the 30A 240V service as you will only be using it next to your house to cool the coach, fire the refrigerator, and charge the batteries. You should have no problem from having enough wattage.

Problem occurs when the electrician uses a 30A 120V receptacle and wires it to 240V. This configuration will fry everything in your coach.

Also - it needs to be a 4-wire service to your existing 240V receptacle, with 2 positive legs, 1 neutral, and 1 ground. If you don't have this wiring available, don't do it.
__________________
Don
'07 Winnebago Journey 34H - CAT C7, Koni's, MCU's, SS Bell Crank, Safe-T-Plus
'07 HHR Toad, SMI AFO, Blue OX
Pusherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 04:53 PM   #7
Community Administrator
 
JohnRR's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Marquette, Michigan "Da UP"
Posts: 16,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pusherman View Post

Problem occurs when the electrician uses a 30A 120V receptacle and wires it to 240V. This configuration will fry everything in your coach.
Refresh our memories what's the easy way to check the 30 amp outlet plug to be sure it's correct?
__________________
John & Cathy R.
06 Pace Arrow 38L W24
08 14 Lincoln MKX AWD
See My RV Upgrades
JohnRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:01 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
rvarner's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Solo Rvers Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Pahrump, NV
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally Posted by rodeking View Post
Just purchased a new Allegro RED. Going to store next my house. I have 220/30 amp power to a two post lift now. Can I use that power supply to connect to my RV? Don't know "jack" about electricity.
Help greatly appreciated!
THX
You can easily convert it to a 120v 30amp. I have converted two by using only one of the power wires (120v) but please call an electrician.
Richard
__________________
2004 Horizon 40AD/ISC 350/2012 SILVERADO or 2008 Chevy HHR/Demco/Vmspc/FMCA-F394912/SKP-115085/2004 Can-Am Outlander/2013 Polaris RZR
rvarner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:08 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Pusherman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Rochester NY
Posts: 2,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnRR View Post
Refresh our memories what's the easy way to check the 30 amp outlet plug to be sure it's correct?
Using a volt meter, you can check voltage across the 2 hot legs of the outlet. It will read 240V if it's wired to 2 legs. If it's wired to 1 leg, it will read 120V.

A 120V RV receptacle will only have 3 holes (1 positive, 1 neutral, 1 ground). A 240V RV receptacle will have 4 holes (2 positive, 1 neutral, 1 ground).

ALSO - the proper receptacle will be labeled either as a 120V receptacle or a 240V receptacle. The details are in the 'fine print' which is molded onto the receptacle itself.

At this writing, I do not have the information on the NEMA model #'s for a 120V receptacle vs. a 240V receptacle, but a trip to Lowe's or Home Depot will give you this answer.
__________________
Don
'07 Winnebago Journey 34H - CAT C7, Koni's, MCU's, SS Bell Crank, Safe-T-Plus
'07 HHR Toad, SMI AFO, Blue OX
Pusherman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:20 PM   #10
Community Administrator
 
JohnRR's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Marquette, Michigan "Da UP"
Posts: 16,939
Thank you my mind went totally blank after reading your post. I had 50 and 30 amp outlets put in the shop and have never used the 30 amp and after reading your post it seems like a good idea for me to go out and check them.

Thanks again.
__________________
John & Cathy R.
06 Pace Arrow 38L W24
08 14 Lincoln MKX AWD
See My RV Upgrades
JohnRR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:28 PM   #11
Community Administrator
 
Route 66's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Retired Fire Service RVer's
Spartan Chassis
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Newark, DE
Posts: 25,608
This web site has everything you wanted to know about RV electric service.
__________________
Adios, Dirk - '84 Real Lite Truck Camper, '86 Wilderness Cimarron TT, previously 4 years as a fulltimer in a '07 DSDP

Route 66 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:33 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Alan_Hepburn's Avatar
 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: San Jose, Ca, USA
Posts: 1,045
Your 50A outlet should have 4 holes in it for two hot legs, a ground, and a neutral. If your 30A outlet has 4 holes in it, and it looks exactly like your 50A outlet then you're good to go.

But, if the 30A outlet only has 3 holes, then it is either wired with two hot legs and a ground, or two hot legs and a neutral, or one hot leg with a ground and a neutral. The first two options will damage your RV - the third option is what you need.

It's been posted a bazillion times before, but to get a good understanding of RV electrical connections take a tour through RV Electric - you'll be educated enough to make sure you don't destroy your RV.
__________________
Alan Hepburn - San Jose, Ca
2007 Bounder 35E being pushed by a 2008 smart fortwo Passion
Good Sam Member #566004 * FMCA Member #F431612
Alan_Hepburn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 05:59 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 150
NO, NO, NO your 30amp circuit does not have a neutral.
__________________
Traveler52 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2012, 06:14 PM   #14
Registered User
 
mel s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by Pusherman View Post

ALSO - the proper receptacle will be labeled either as a 120V receptacle or a 240V receptacle. The details are in the 'fine print' which is molded onto the receptacle itself.
120V "molded onto the receptacle itself" DOES NOT prevent even an electrician from inadvertently/accidentally/stupidly wiring it to provide 240V.
It has been done more than once, (and more than one coach has had things FRY because of it)!

Mel
'96 Safari Sahara
__________________

__________________
mel s is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power


« Furnace | v belt »

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.