Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2015, 06:18 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 147
Shore power question

When i'm at home I sometimes plug my MH into a outlet at my shop.. I have the adapter with the 3 legs, but when I use it nothing in my MH will come on.. so I bought a new one thinking it was bad and the new one will not work either... so I bought the little black round adapter and tried it.. presto I have power... I'm sure this is simple to you all but.. why am I not getting any power with the 3 legged adapters? thanks in advance..
__________________

__________________
2000 Monaco Diplomat 8.3 Cummins
blkcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 02-10-2015, 06:24 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
wb7auk's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Spokane Valley, Wa
Posts: 1,987
What type of outlet are you plugging into in your shop?
__________________

__________________
Art
1999 Trade Winds 7371 Cat 3126B w/current upgrades
1990 D 250 Dodge Ram Cummins Turbo
wb7auk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:25 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
palehorse89's Avatar


 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 7,743
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkcloud View Post
When i'm at home I sometimes plug my MH into a outlet at my shop.. I have the adapter with the 3 legs, but when I use it nothing in my MH will come on.. so I bought a new one thinking it was bad and the new one will not work either... so I bought the little black round adapter and tried it.. presto I have power... I'm sure this is simple to you all but.. why am I not getting any power with the 3 legged adapters? thanks in advance..
Hello, are you plugging it into a GFCI protected curcuit? Can't tell by your photo, what is the adapter and what are you plugging into? I have a 50 amp plug splitter box with 2 120v legs out of it, it will not work on a GFCI curcuit.
Do you have a EMS in the Coach?
__________________
2000 Newmar MADP 4060, 350ISC, Spartan MM, IFS 2011 Jeep JK, M&G Braking, 2014 MTI 27' Hog Hauler, Wireless brake control, 2006Ultra & 1989 Springer
palehorse89 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:32 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4,493
Not enough info and photo too small to see.

Post better photo of cord that does not eork, device that does work and the outlet.

May be compatability issue but cannot tell.
__________________
Tony & Lori
1989 Country Coach Savannah SE
TQ60 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:34 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 147
I plug my MH into the round adapter that goes from 4 to 3, the 4 is the 50 amp coming out of my MH, the 3 plugs into a 110 ground fault outlet..
__________________
2000 Monaco Diplomat 8.3 Cummins
blkcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:36 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 147
im not sure how to enlarge the picture.. when I look at it on my photobucket its twice as big,but when I up loaded to the site it shrunk,,??
__________________
2000 Monaco Diplomat 8.3 Cummins
blkcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:36 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Wizard's Avatar


 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Home on the hill in Georgia
Posts: 2,458
Can't seem to enlarge that photo enough to tell what kind of adapter it is.

I assume you're plugging into a 15 or 20 amp receptical
__________________
Jerry & Patsy Potter, Taz & Jake Jr.
2000 Winnebago Journey
2006 Ford Explorer 4X4
Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:43 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
wb7auk's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Spokane Valley, Wa
Posts: 1,987
What he is using is a 30 amp and 20 amp adapter to feed a RV 50 amp socket to power the MH
This will not work as the 20 amp plug only powers 1/2 of the 50 amp socket
and the 30 amp is not being used.
__________________
Art
1999 Trade Winds 7371 Cat 3126B w/current upgrades
1990 D 250 Dodge Ram Cummins Turbo
wb7auk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:50 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
wb7auk's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Spokane Valley, Wa
Posts: 1,987
The little round blk adapter is the correct one for use at home the other one you have is used at RV parks so you can use both the 30 amp and 20 amp outlets at the same time to power your 50 amp MH.
__________________
Art
1999 Trade Winds 7371 Cat 3126B w/current upgrades
1990 D 250 Dodge Ram Cummins Turbo
wb7auk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:50 PM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 147
so.. both need to be plugged in when at a rv park?
__________________
2000 Monaco Diplomat 8.3 Cummins
blkcloud is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:51 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 4,493
Am thinking same...but op needs to confirm...

IF 50 AMP...
50 amp is 240 vac wired as L1-Neutral-L2 plus safety ground.

The y cord maybe is connecting only L1 or L2 and mh not happy or just wrong leg.

The round adaptor may power BOTH L1 and L2.

Would need ohm meter to confirm
__________________
Tony & Lori
1989 Country Coach Savannah SE
TQ60 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:55 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
wildtoad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2,929
It allows you to plug into both a 30 and a 20 amp plug at the same time and then connect to your mh.
__________________
Tom Wilds
Blythewood SC
2016 Newmar Bay Star Sport 3004
2013 Chevy Sonic Hatchback (Automatic)
wildtoad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:55 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
wb7auk's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Spokane Valley, Wa
Posts: 1,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by blkcloud View Post
so.. both need to be plugged in when at a rv park?
Yes the both need to be plugged in to work and the 30 amp can only be plugged into a RV 30 amp outlet which is not the same as welder or dryer outlets.
__________________
Art
1999 Trade Winds 7371 Cat 3126B w/current upgrades
1990 D 250 Dodge Ram Cummins Turbo
wb7auk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-10-2015, 06:58 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
wb7auk's Avatar
 
National RV Owners Club
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Spokane Valley, Wa
Posts: 1,987
Quote:
Originally Posted by TQ60 View Post
Am thinking same...but op needs to confirm...

IF 50 AMP...
50 amp is 240 vac wired as L1-Neutral-L2 plus safety ground.

The y cord maybe is connecting only L1 or L2 and mh not happy or just wrong leg.

The round adaptor may power BOTH L1 and L2.

Would need ohm meter to confirm
This adapter splits the power so L1 is fed off the 30 and L2 is fed off the 15/20 amp plug
__________________

__________________
Art
1999 Trade Winds 7371 Cat 3126B w/current upgrades
1990 D 250 Dodge Ram Cummins Turbo
wb7auk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power, shore power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
30 Amp But No 50 Amp Shore Power fixn2gocamp RV Systems & Appliances 27 10-03-2014 05:48 AM
Shore Power vs Battery Power Judy Z iRV2.com General Discussion 8 10-02-2014 08:44 PM
Shore Power vs Battery Power Judy Z Gulf Stream Owner's Forum 6 09-26-2014 11:32 PM
Uugghhh... No power but shore power TPLI Class C Motorhome Discussions 22 05-08-2014 09:41 PM
Can we use shore power and inverter together? MariannRobin Newmar Owner's Forum 17 04-09-2014 06:15 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.