Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2013, 08:59 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Southern CT
Posts: 12
Silver Leaf Software

My check engine light came on. So I bought & installed this product on a laptop & I don't get numbers for any parameters. All I get is a red ball for charging & the same for oil. And 2 green balls for 2 other parameters. No figures. No number values. The oil is the right level on the dipstick & the dash gauge barely shows charging.
I selected the Cat 300 for my model.
Anyone have a clue?
I'll call Silver Leaf this week.
Thanks.
__________________

__________________
Diesel Fool is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 06-23-2013, 09:11 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
rgvtexan's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NE WA or S TX
Posts: 2,244
Did you look using the Diagnostics tap in the menu bar? You could see a code something like this.

ENG SID 2 0 Injector Cylinder #2 High Reading 4/22/11 13:24
__________________

__________________
04 Horizon QD, 12 Ford Flex, Excalibar, Brakemaster, Winter Texan, RVin! since 1974
Norm, Donna & Tinker Kat 74 MGB-GT, 75 MGB, 01 Z3
Life is a Timed Event, you only get One Go Around!
rgvtexan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 09:12 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
dons2346's Avatar
 
Country Coach Owners Club
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 4,492
Ah, you did buy the harness to hook up your 'puter didn't you? Best bet is to call Silverleaf.
__________________
dons2346 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 10:30 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond Hill, GA USA
Posts: 671
If you're referring to the VMSpc product by Silverleaf Electronics, you must design your own display and tell the software what to display where.

Fred
__________________
Fred & Vicki
St. Augustine, Fl.
Fred Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2013, 10:53 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Southern CT
Posts: 12
I do have the harness with black box that connects to the RV & Vista laptop.
When I click on Diagnostics - all I get is a blank box with 3 choices: Clear List, View History & Clear History,
Under Files there are 3 choices: default.scr; default 640 & default 800 - I believe these are for the display size.
When I click on Help - I get the phone # & address for SilverLeaf.
When I click on gauges - it brings up a list & when I click on any of them -
NUTTIN happens!
PS the Black box has 2 LED lights - one is Green the other flashes Red ????
__________________
Diesel Fool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2013, 12:13 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
BobGed's Avatar
 
Tiffin Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Carson City, NV
Posts: 1,942
It sounds like you have not established a connection from the Silverleaf box and a USB port on your laptop. Check the manual you should have received, and it should explain the steps you need to go through. If you have followed those steps and still have a problem, then the next thing I would try is updating your Vista drivers. Better yet, I would suggest dumping Vista and upgrading to Win 7. Not a lot of support out there any longer for Vista and XP.
__________________
Bob, Sherron & Kinsey (Goldendoodle)
2017 Tiffin Phaeton 40QBH
2014 Jeep Cherokee Limited
BobGed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 08:48 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Richmond Hill, GA USA
Posts: 671
Quote:
Originally Posted by BobGed View Post
It sounds like you have not established a connection from the Silverleaf box and a USB port on your laptop. Check the manual you should have received, and it should explain the steps you need to go through. If you have followed those steps and still have a problem, then the next thing I would try is updating your Vista drivers. Better yet, I would suggest dumping Vista and upgrading to Win 7. Not a lot of support out there any longer for Vista and XP.
If you're running the version of Silverleaf that needs a serial port on the computer and using a serial to usb adapter, there is a specific sequence of hook up that must be followed. I had this situation for a while. If I remember correctly, it was to get the VMSpc software running first, then plug in the serial to usb adapter with the silverleaf cable already connected to the serial to usb adapter.

Fred
__________________
Fred & Vicki
St. Augustine, Fl.
Fred Cooper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 08:59 PM   #8
Registered User
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Varies Depending on The Weather
Posts: 8,517
Here is the custom screen that I have been using for the last 10,000 miles.

I use a dedicated 10 inch Dell Notebook that is running Microsoft XP. The software is a basic program that doesn't need any special OS system. I have nothing else on the PC and don't want it there.

You can actually play with the software without it being hooked to your engine however, it won't display any real data.

The guys at SilverLeaf Tech Service are very friendly and will certainly be able to answer all of your questions.

Dr4Film ----- Richard
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	VMSpc-8.JPG
Views:	52
Size:	239.9 KB
ID:	41292   Click image for larger version

Name:	VMSpc-4.JPG
Views:	43
Size:	96.0 KB
ID:	41293  

__________________
Dr4Film is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-25-2013, 10:03 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
Rich-n-Linda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 884
If you are getting some red and green lights, I think you ARE getting data into the computer. The green light on the box should be on steady and the red light will flash.

Silverleaf is a tool, not a pre-packaged solution. You have to make your own gauges and lay out how you want them displayed. Silverleaf is capable of displaying many more gauges than you could ever use. That allows you to customize how you use Silverleaf.

Read the booklet that came with the interface box. It explains how to make new gauges and how you can position them on the screen. You can even use colors to color-code the gauges if you want. For example, all my temperature related gauges are green, while I set my performance gauges (torque, horsepower, turbo boost, mileage, etc.) to yellow.

Incidentally, even though Silverleaf recommends a specific procedure for getting everything up and running, I have never had a problem with this. I boot up the computer (a very, very old Dell), start Silverleaf and the data always appears immediately.
__________________
Rich-n-Linda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 12:55 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
RUFINIT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 434
Did you click on 'view history" in the diagnostics box?

That is where the codes # and descriptions show up.
__________________
Joe in Seattle; winter at Motorcoach CC, Indio, CA
2015 Essex 4503
2010 Honda CRV toad
RUFINIT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2013, 01:51 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 28,533
One thing to remember is that the HP and torque "readouts" are simply programmed in from the HP/torque curves published by the manufacturer of the engine. There is no way to actually measure them without a dyno.
Kind of fun to watch but have no real value.
My set up came with a preprogrammed screen that I've modified to fit what I want.
__________________

__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.