Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 09-15-2009, 09:32 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Sportscoach

how can i install daytime running lights on 07 sport coach cross country
__________________

__________________
karrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 09-16-2009, 02:58 AM   #2
Community Moderator
 
RV Wizard's Avatar


 
Country Coach Owners Club
Appalachian Campers
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Chattanooga, Tn.
Posts: 10,285
karrs, welcome to iRV2.com. We are glad to have you join us here and we look forward to reading of your adventures and experiences. I am sure you will enjoy this website.
Do you have any blank switch spaces in the dash area? If so and you are electrically minded somewhat you can add a switch and run a feed from a fused 12 volt supply from the ignition side of the chassis electrical to the headlight and rear running lights.
The switch and wire gage need to be sufficient to handle the amperage of the load. or you will need to install a relay to control the circuit. If you are not comfortable with electrical issues you should consider having a qualified person do it for you.
Keep us posted and enjoy the website and forums.
__________________

__________________
Mike, RVIA & RVSA Certified Master RV Technician
Amy, Dr Assistant - Roxie & Mei Ling, four legs each
2000 Gulf Stream Scenic Cruiser 350 ISC w/ Banks = 450Hp & 1330# torque
06 Saturn Vue & 06 Chevy Z71 4x4 toads
RV Wizard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-19-2009, 06:55 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Posts: 252
Check your lights, I have a 2007 Crosscountry, I think you have running lights, they come own when you shift from nutural to forward. Let me know if this is not correct.
Darwin
__________________
Darwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-20-2009, 08:26 AM   #4
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
daytime lights

darin purchaesd on wed will take awile to figure things out ,firsttimer !!!
thx for reply
__________________
karrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 07:33 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
sportscoach

finally arrived purchased in atlanta and had it driven up to our location
in canada ... youre right it has daytime lights ... we are installing kingdome
satelite and a washer/dryer , any tips ,... thx ron
__________________
karrs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2009, 08:10 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
porscheracer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Back at the stix'n'brix - East End, AR.
Posts: 553
DirecTV (dunn'o about Dish) is iffy above the 50th parallel. We barely got signal anywhere north of, say, Calgary.

Be sure you externally vent the dryer.
__________________
Norm & Janet

FMCA; WIT; FCOA; Good Sam; Passport
porscheracer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2009, 10:36 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Baton Rouge, La
Posts: 252
We had Kingdome installed on our MH, works great if you don't have a trees in the way which is the case half the time. I carry a portable dish and tripod. Our kingdome was installed by Camping World, they insisted on installing a seperated power supply, which overheated and tripped off. They tried 3 power supplies before it was tied into the MH 12 volt system. We have used both Dishnetwork and Direct TV, Direct TV seems to work better with Kingdome.
Your motorhome should be prewired for a dome, check the switch in the overhead compartment on the passenger side, you should have a wire tied into the Sat. in connection on the switch.
Don't have washer/drier.
__________________

__________________
Darwin is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2006 SportsCoach Encore 40T Greg from Pittsburgh Class A Motorhome Discussions 1 02-17-2009 02:19 PM
Hydrogen from water generator retiredrlk1 Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 61 01-24-2009 12:22 PM
Questions about Sportscoach jcrowder47 MH-General Discussions & Problems 9 08-19-2008 03:36 PM
Coachman vs Gerogie Boy... any difference? ScottyP Class A Motorhome Discussions 7 04-27-2008 09:02 AM
2005 Sportscoach ?? Petro Class A Motorhome Discussions 2 06-08-2006 11:37 PM


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.