Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2011, 03:41 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Marinelender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Stuart, FL
Posts: 117
Trouble hooking up my satellite

Hope someone can help...I'm trying to link our TV to the installed satellite dish in the coach. The dish is a King Dome auto-scan. I have an account with and decoder box from DirecTV. I took the box from my home. When he was hooking up our home the installer said any of the boxes from the house would work in the coach. The previous owners of the coach were using the dish but when they disconnected their box they didn't mark any of the wires. Does anyone have a schematic? Any ideas would be appreciated...........Thanks in advance...........Jim
__________________

__________________
Pat and Jim Makely, Stuart,FL
2003 Journey DL, 330 Cat
2007 CRV, Roadmaster Bar and Brake
Marinelender is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 01-02-2011, 03:51 PM   #2
a k
Registered User
 
Newmar Owners Club
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1,142
need pictures
__________________

__________________
a k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-02-2011, 04:19 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Tha_Rooster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Georgia
Posts: 4,513
First you will have to reprogram dome dish to direct they aim at different sat. Then when you hook up your house box you will have to change box settings to us your dome or it will say can't find sat.
__________________
2007 Fleetwood Revolution LE 40V
Tha_Rooster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 07:46 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Five2o's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 186
http://www.kingcontrols.com/userfile...2008-12-10.pdf
__________________
Five2o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 09:33 PM   #5
Moderator Emeritus
 
Gary RVRoamer's Avatar


 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Silver Springs, FL. USA
Posts: 18,066
If the previous owners used Dish TV instead of Direct, the dome will have to be reprogrammed. Otherwise it is OK as is.

Some satellite receivers don't work with some domes, or may require specific configuration to work. Check with King Controls if the manual url above is not the right one for your dome.

What model receiver do you have? Do you have a manual for it showing the plugs in the rera? And what is the type of connection to the tv (HDMI, Coax, or RGB Component Video).
Basically the big coax cables from the dome plug to the Sat In ports back of the receiver and then the wires to the tv plug to the matching ports. If you use RGB component video, there will also be a pair of red/white audio cables to plug in.

If you are feeding more than one tv from the same receiver, you need a splitter somewhere as well so you can send the signal to both tvs. You may have a video switch in the front of the coach that does that.
__________________
Gary Brinck
Former owner of 2004 American Tradition
Home is in the Ocala Nat'l Forest near Ocala, FL
Summers in Black Mountain, NC
Gary RVRoamer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-03-2011, 10:21 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
B Bob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,162
When I move our direct TV box to the bus there are two coax cables that go into the box. When that is done you need to go through the "set up" to make sure the box is going to "see" the dome. Thing is I have a Motosat non dome and it is called a slimline 5. You will have to find out what your dome sat is called to be able to adjust the system to it.
__________________

__________________
B Bob
Country Coach 42' Affinity
2013 Jeep Wrangler Unlimited
B Bob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Dish Network DVR not working with Kingdome in-motion satellite dish ? Harry B Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 14 05-02-2014 09:38 AM
Hooking up Satellite TV scotsman1 National RV Owner's Forum 23 05-17-2008 09:13 AM
Satellite Snowy Picture Problem Mr_Bill Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 4 04-21-2008 04:26 AM
HD TV reception via satellite service Harry B Technology: Internet, TV, Satellite, Cell Phones, etc. 6 02-08-2008 06:04 AM
Frustrated Puting Up Tri-Pod Satellite Receiver and Solution Gordon MH-General Discussions & Problems 14 07-28-2005 11:13 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:25 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.