Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2014, 10:08 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 38
TV AMP lost power.

Camping the past weekend and watched TV one night with great reception and the next day only had limited channels (3). Looking at the antenna booster plate I noticed the light was off and the switch made no difference in the reception so I suspect the booster either lost power or is inop, I havenít had a chance to check for voltage yet so I was wondering where the fuse would be. All the schematics I have for the MH donít show a fuse location so I was wondering where would be the best location to start looking. I have to assume there is a fuse in line for the amp.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you
__________________

__________________
rodallg is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-01-2014, 10:13 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 2,796
Did you try and re auto scan your TV chanels after pushing the button back in. On ours if I change from antenna to cable or vice versa, I alwya do the auto scan again nad get more chanels.
__________________

__________________
Mike & Charlotte
2014 Newmar Canyon Star 3610
Orange County, California
Mike and Cha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2014, 10:34 PM   #3
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2
power loss

Quote:
Originally Posted by rodallg View Post
Camping the past weekend and watched TV one night with great reception and the next day only had limited channels (3). Looking at the antenna booster plate I noticed the light was off and the switch made no difference in the reception so I suspect the booster either lost power or is inop, I havenít had a chance to check for voltage yet so I was wondering where the fuse would be. All the schematics I have for the MH donít show a fuse location so I was wondering where would be the best location to start looking. I have to assume there is a fuse in line for the amp.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thank you
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike and Cha View Post
Did you try and re auto scan your TV chanels after pushing the button back in. On ours if I change from antenna to cable or vice versa, I alwya do the auto scan again nad get more chanels.
rodallg, Did this auto scan resolve your problem, as I have the same problem. Thanks, melee
__________________
melee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2014, 11:13 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 38
Scanned many times with the antenna in various positions.
__________________
rodallg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2014, 11:30 PM   #5
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 26,726
What coach are we talking about need to know to help if fuse location is needed.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans, now in good hands
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 12:17 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 38
2000 Mountain High Pinnacle on Ford chassis.
__________________
rodallg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 12:50 AM   #7
Community Moderator
 
"007"'s Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 26,726
Here are some links that may give you a answer.
__________________
98KSCA, 99MACA, 03 KSCA-3740- 8.1 Chev-- ALLISON Trans, now in good hands
VISIT the NEWMAR QUICK TIPS & EASYMODS 1 & 2
QUICK TIPS # 3
RV SYSTEMS & APPLIANCES & RECALLS --- TECH INFORMATION
"007" is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 04:46 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 206
Can't wait till someone finds this one. I gave up and installed a power supply in the cabinet. I never found where it was coming from or why I lost power.
__________________
flangley is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2014, 08:59 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Lt46's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Central Florida
Posts: 632
Pull your booster switch plate, mine has a 12v spade connection for booster amp power behind it, your's may have one too and could have dislodged.
__________________

__________________
Peter
1997 F53 Adventurer 37rw
IAFF L-792 (Retired)
Lt46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
power



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Any way to get both AC's to work with 30 amp shore power? MikeLeonard iRV2.com General Discussion 58 04-28-2015 10:47 AM
Help...power to plugs lost garth333 Country Coach Owners Forum 8 11-17-2014 09:59 PM
30 Amp But No 50 Amp Shore Power fixn2gocamp RV Systems & Appliances 27 10-03-2014 05:48 AM
Lost 50 amp service in coach. jcaab RV Systems & Appliances 21 01-12-2014 02:53 PM
W22 - 2004 - Lost Power Voyageurs Workhorse and Chevrolet Chassis Motorhome Forum 10 08-26-2013 10:50 PM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.