Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2010, 12:36 AM   #15
Senior Member
 
ChrisNiemann's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 235
just wanted to chime in and say thank you again to everyone...
__________________

__________________
"Now why would you want to do something like that?" - My Dad
ChrisNiemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 12-11-2010, 12:08 AM   #16
Senior Member
 
ChrisNiemann's Avatar
 
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Oklahoma City, OK
Posts: 235
New question same thread

didn't see it usable to start another thread so i'm just adding to this one. I did some searching on these "sensors" ya'll have and it's a cool idea to have. especially to have 3 or 4 to get an "average" temperature. so i was looking into getting a programable thermostat to start with and work towards the sensors maybe over summer and adapt them into the a/c thermostat as well. so when i gook my old thermostat off the wall to see what i was dealing with for wires to compare to new ones i came across a big shock! IT ONLY HAS 2 WIRES.... there is only to freakin wires to my thermostat....

so can anyone tell me how or even IF i can hookup a new thermostat to this old 2 wire?

thanks again!
__________________

__________________
"Now why would you want to do something like that?" - My Dad
ChrisNiemann is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No furnace, thermostat, air or heat pumps lnwilson Newmar Owner's Forum 4 01-03-2010 12:55 PM
AC, Furnace Thermostat Problems EngineerMike Alpine Coach Owner's Forum 0 02-03-2009 01:26 PM
furnace or thermostat problem georgetown350 MH-General Discussions & Problems 12 05-02-2007 04:57 PM
Unreliable Furnace Bob&Pat Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 11 10-15-2006 01:20 PM
Suburban furnace won't light in cold weather BryannasTreasureBox MH-General Discussions & Problems 9 01-22-2005 08:12 AM

» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 01:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.