RV Trip Planning Discussions

Go Back   iRV2 Forums > MOTORHOME FORUMS > Class A Motorhome Discussions
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2019, 08:12 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 70
Xantrex power inverter overload when on shore power

My Xantrex ProWatt inverter is showing an overload condition when I turned it on today. It's been off for three months and I've been connected to shore power during that time. I only have a couple items on outlets that connect to the inverter, the largest being a 750W space heater followed by a 120W laptop power supply. This 2000W inverter should handle both even if shore power was off. I did disconnect the batteries and shore power to clean battery posts during this time and am wondering if the inverter sensed an input overload causing the error code? I'm working with Xantrex to get instructions on how to reset the unit but am hesitant to do so until I can understand the cause of the issue.
__________________

ricktig is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-23-2019, 08:54 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
gpounder's Avatar


 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Oakhurst, CA
Posts: 356
I would start by either unplugging everything or turning off the breakers. Please know when you plug into shore power the battery charger in the inverter will turn on and charge your batteries. Lets just assume a 100 amp @13.5 vdc charge hits the batteries so that is 1350 watts. Add your other stuff and you exceed 2000 watts. If your system is adjustable then try setting max battery charge to say 50 amps and see what happens.

A side note, even a charged battery set may accept a 100 AMP charge but not for long as the voltage will rise quickly.
__________________

__________________
2007 Country Coach Tribute 260 Sequoia
40' DP w/Cat400, F494513
Live next to Yosemite
Tror Fourwinds Class C, 1961 American Eagle 01 Bus
gpounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 05:29 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19,077
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpounder View Post
I would start by either unplugging everything or turning off the breakers. Please know when you plug into shore power the battery charger in the inverter will turn on and charge your batteries. Lets just assume a 100 amp @13.5 vdc charge hits the batteries so that is 1350 watts. Add your other stuff and you exceed 2000 watts. If your system is adjustable then try setting max battery charge to say 50 amps and see what happens.

A side note, even a charged battery set may accept a 100 AMP charge but not for long as the voltage will rise quickly.
The ProWatt is a stand alone inverter, no charger.
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 05:37 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 19,077
The ProWatt doesn't have any reset switchs.

You turn it off and back on with the pushbutton on the front.

Make sure the house batteries are charged up, unplug the heater for now and turn it on. The display should indicate watts being drawn and battery voltage.
twinboat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 05:40 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
spdracr39's Avatar


 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Jul 2016
Location: Cabot, Arkansas
Posts: 2,150
[QUOTE=ricktig;4924239 This 2000W inverter should handle both even if shore power was off. I did disconnect the batteries and shore power to clean battery posts during this time and am wondering if the inverter sensed an input overload causing the error code? [/QUOTE]

The inverter is normally wired to only work when the rv is NOT on shore power. If you are getting an overload condition when plugged in it's possible it is related to pass through power which would be 30 amps. Yes, connecting and disconnecting batteries with electronic devices turned on can cause errors. Xantrex CS has been helpful when I called them in the past and I'm sure they can figure it out.
__________________
2004 Beaver Monterey Laguna/2015 Chevy Equinox
2014 Chaparral 327RLKS 5'er (FOR SALE)
2017 GMC 2500HD SLE 6.0L Z71 4x4 Standard Bed
https://wordpress.com/posts/enjoying-life.net
spdracr39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 06:16 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Foothills, Yuma, Az
Posts: 985
remove the space heater, that is your problem. You do not have enough battery to run it. then report back
__________________
Dale&Susan, 08 Alfa Gold, DaGirlsRv Blog
2015 F-150XLT_1600W Solar_880 AmpHr
Magnum_MSH 3812 & PT100
gatorcq is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 03:05 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: payson, az
Posts: 363
the xantrex prowatt inverter does not have an internal transfer switch. we do not know if you have an eternal transfer switch connected to the inverter or not. if the devices are plugged into the xantrex directly (ie into the gfci on the inverter face). they can only receive power from the inverter. many times the inverter is cabled directly to the batteries. there is probably a resetable circuit breaker in these cables. either remove the cable from the battery of or flip that circuit breaker. this should remove all power from the xantrex. incoming ac power does not go into the inverter. it is only present as output power produced by the inverter.
bigchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 06:19 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
FatChance's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2,627
You will probably have the same problem trying to run your air conditioner(s) with the inverter.
__________________
'04 Newmar Mountain Aire 4016
400ISL/Freightliner
FatChance is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2019, 07:19 PM   #9
Senior Member
 
gpounder's Avatar


 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Oakhurst, CA
Posts: 356
It appears that this once worked. I like to look at what happened between the time it worked and did not. You said something about disconnecting batteries, It is not likely that did anything to the unit.

So go back to basics. Disconnect the 120VAC output to the coach and power it up. Put a basic load on it like a work light and then a heavier load like a portable heater. Plug these loads into the socket on the inverter. Make sure the battery cables are good measuring the voltage at the inverter under load. If this all works then the inverter is good.

This looks to be add on unit so I do not know how the coach is wired. Typically there is a transfer switch the toggles the generator and shore power and then another one built into the inverter when there is a presence of 120vac power. So without this second transfer switch how do you get power to some sockets?

When I installed a inverter I added a couple sockets dedicated to the inverter.

You have to dope out that circuit to find your problem.
__________________
2007 Country Coach Tribute 260 Sequoia
40' DP w/Cat400, F494513
Live next to Yosemite
Tror Fourwinds Class C, 1961 American Eagle 01 Bus
gpounder is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 04:55 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: payson, az
Posts: 363
were you able to make any progress? we also have a xantrex prowatt 2000 but it is dedicated to the residential refrigerator. try to remove all loads from the inverter and turn it on. does it come on ok without the error indicator? then plug something small directly into the gfci on the inverter face. does it work? does the inverter display show input volts and output watts properly? then try just one of the devices you are trying to power. if ok add the other. if there is a problem try reversing the order. each time take note of the output watts the inverter is delivering (shown on the display panel). by starting with nothing plugged in and incrementally adding the load you should be able to identify what load is causing the problem. just to note again, this inverter does not have any input ac connections nor an internal transfer switch. plug directly into the gfci receptacle so you are only seeing the reaction of the inverter.
bigchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-25-2019, 06:52 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 70
I turned off all breakers and the inverter stopped displaying the error. I turned on each breaker one by one and checked the wall display each time. No errors occurred. I forgot that I had the dual fuel refrigerator cooling unit replaced two weeks ago and wonder if the repairman shorted out that circuit causing the overload. No breakers were in the tripped though. My house batteries are offgassing so I'm wondering if they're failing thus causing the input voltage to fall below what the inverter expects.
ricktig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 08:30 AM   #12
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: payson, az
Posts: 363
i'm still a bit confused. that inverter only has a single 120 vac gfci receptacle on its face that is used to supply output power. it is not connected to any of your power panel circuit breakers (assuming no mods were done). so the overload condition would be limited to the inverter only and would not affect any of your power panel circuit breakers. it is possible to install the inverter so a device could receive 120 vac power either from the power panel or the inverter but to do so it would also be necessary to install a small external transfer switch that switches the powered device between the power panel and the inverter. xantrex makes these and do others. you have not said you have such a transfer switch plugged into the inverter so i have been assuming that you are plugging your devices (heater, laptop) directly into the receptacle on the inverter face. also, if your batteries were to get low on power the inverter should show a low power condition and status on the display. but it sounds like things are now working so let's hope it stays that way. but that inverter should power your devices just fine! as mentioned we have the same inverter and it has worked just fine for us.
bigchick is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-26-2019, 08:14 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Ray,IN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: North America somewhere
Posts: 17,508
Quote:
Originally Posted by gpounder View Post
I would start by either unplugging everything or turning off the breakers. Please know when you plug into shore power the battery charger in the inverter will turn on and charge your batteries. Lets just assume a 100 amp @13.5 vdc charge hits the batteries so that is 1350 watts. Add your other stuff and you exceed 2000 watts. If your system is adjustable then try setting max battery charge to say 50 amps and see what happens.

A side note, even a charged battery set may accept a 100 AMP charge but not for long as the voltage will rise quickly.
I have a Xantrex RS 2000, it will automatically reduce battery charging level to prevent that issue and stay within its capacity.
__________________

__________________
2000 Winnebago Ultimate Freedom USQ40JD, ISC 8.3 Cummins 350, Spartan MM Chassis. USA IN 1SG 11B5MX retired;Good Sam Life member,FMCA." My fellow Americans, ask not what your country can do for you, ask what you can do for your country. John F. Kennedy
Ray,IN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
inverter, power, shore power, xantrex



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Magnum charger inverter AC overload 08 Camelot TurboZinke iRV2.com General Discussion 12 07-23-2019 03:36 PM
How do I restore power after an amperage overload that disconnected shore power OnTheRoad917 Tiffin Owner's Forum 5 05-07-2019 11:22 AM
Inverter panel indicates overload whether its turn off or on Snowbird 583 Class A Motorhome Discussions 9 08-16-2015 08:57 AM
Inverter Overload /temp Excursion04 RV Systems & Appliances 5 07-26-2013 11:41 AM
Xantrex Inverter Overload PairoDocs Newmar Owner's Forum 3 03-09-2008 12:22 PM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
×