Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Travel Supreme Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 08-27-2015, 07:42 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: McRae , Ga and Wherever
Posts: 136
Using 30 amp service

What do you need to do if you only have 30 amp available for a TSS 45 that is all electric . It has two inverters etc. I suspect it runs only one side?

2006 TSS 45

Thanks Buck
__________________

hwbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 08-27-2015, 10:17 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar


 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 18,761
With a proper dog bone 30 amp to 50 amp converter you will energize both sides of the 50 amp breaker panel. A proper dog bone has a connection between both hot sides in the 50 amp service.



You are limited to 30 amps, of course, but power should be present at every breaker. The difference between 30 amp and 50 amp service is actually 30 amps vs 100 amps, since the RV 50 amp service is two legs of 50 amps each. 3600 watts vs 12,000 watts. Unless you have a Energy management system, you'll have to stay aware of what is turned on and how much power it's using.
__________________

__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-27-2015, 10:27 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 32,079
AS Bob says: with a proper dogbone. I found I had a improper one when we got the Magna home. Tried to use my old, trusty 30/50 adapter and my power management system wouldn't let the power through. Got another adapter out and no problems since.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 04:13 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: McRae , Ga and Wherever
Posts: 136
Thanks

Thanks for the info. I have done it before on my last coach but was not sure if anything additional was needed on one of these 100% electric.
hwbuck is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 07:26 AM   #5
Senior Member
 
hal1phx's Avatar


 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Everywhere USA
Posts: 2,082
We.ve just used an adapter and most things work okey ... limited some but got buy
__________________
Hal & Jackie .... 03 TS Select 45DS01
02 Haulmark 20' Edge .... 02 Corvette Rdstr


Our Blog
hal1phx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 08:31 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
wa8yxm's Avatar
 
Damon Owners Club
Workhorse Chassis Owner
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 24,022
I use either an adapter or a different cord (I have two shore cords one for 50 amps that kind of has an adapter built in) both work the same.

The big problem is learning to live with less.. For example.. Right now here in 80 degree as I type Georgia I rather like haveing both A/C's operational (often broke 90 last week, not supposed to this week) and on 30 that can not be done without modification (I'm modified to allow it)
I also like using Electric to heat water and cook food.

On 30 amps I'm limited in the big ticket area

ONE AC plus microwave OR Water heater OR kitchen appliance OR hair dryer but not two at the same time. and on some sites I need to refrigerate with Gas as well cause the 3 amps (roughly) it needs is 1 too many. Batteries need to be full or nearly so or the converter will pull more than I have. That is how limited things can be.
__________________
Home is where I park it!
wa8yxm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 08:56 AM   #7
Senior Member
 
mmartin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Long Beach, Calif.
Posts: 206
Why would a Travel Supreme Select with all electric have only 30 amp service. Has this coach been modified to 30 amp? Very curious.
__________________
Travel Supreme 03 40DS03
Cummins 400 HP ISL 8.9
2010 Jeep Wrangler JK
mmartin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 09:06 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar


 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 18,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by mmartin View Post
Why would a Travel Supreme Select with all electric have only 30 amp service. Has this coach been modified to 30 amp? Very curious.
I'd suspect he's asking because he's in a campground only offering 30 amp service. No mention of the RV being modified to only 30 amps.
__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-28-2015, 09:14 AM   #9
Registered User
 
mel s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 8,777
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwbuck View Post
Thanks for the info. I have done it before on my last coach but was not sure if anything additional was needed on one of these 100% electric.
hwbuck
Other than a proper dog bone electrical adapter nothing else is needed except common sense electrical energy management.
Mel
'96 Safari
mel s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 07:57 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Location: Tulsa, Oklahoma
Posts: 35
Here is a fix for when you are camping at a camp ground that does not have a 50 amp plugin, but does have a 30 amp and a 15 amp or 20 amp outlet. Camco part number 55025 will fix this problem. It has a 50 amp female to plugin your RV and on the other end are two male plugins. One is a 30 amp male and the other one you plugin to a 15 or 20 amp recept. This gives you 30 amps on one leg and 15 or 20 amps on the other.
rwill1952 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 08:10 PM   #11
Senior Member
 
BFlinn181's Avatar


 
Gulf Streamers Club
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Cincinnati
Posts: 18,761
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwill1952 View Post
Here is a fix for when you are camping at a camp ground that does not have a 50 amp plugin, but does have a 30 amp and a 15 amp or 20 amp outlet. Camco part number 55025 will fix this problem. It has a 50 amp female to plugin your RV and on the other end are two male plugins. One is a 30 amp male and the other one you plugin to a 15 or 20 amp recept. This gives you 30 amps on one leg and 15 or 20 amps on the other.
The Amazon listing for this says IT DOESN'T WORK ON A GFI OUTLET. In most every pedestal I've plugged in to, the 15 amp outlet is GFI. Even if it works and the campground office doesn't come knocking for plugging in more than the 30 amps you paid for in your campsite reservation, remember, maximum power is 45 amps, still less than half of what a RV 50 amp service delivers. (100 amps) As Mel S says, best to use "common sense electrical energy management." You'll have to know which leg is the 15 amp limit and which is the 30 amp one and make sure the 30 amp leg is the one that is powering the Converter/Charger, refrigerator, and one A/C. That's expecting a pretty good knowledge of how your RV is wired or you'll be making repeated trips to the pedestal resetting circuit breakers.
__________________

Bob & Donna
'98 Gulf Stream Sun Voyager DP being pushed by a '00 Beetle TDI
BFlinn181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 08:13 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Mr_D's Avatar
 
Winnebago Owners Club
Solo Rvers Club
iRV2 No Limits Club
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 32,079
Quote:
Originally Posted by rwill1952 View Post
Here is a fix for when you are camping at a camp ground that does not have a 50 amp plugin, but does have a 30 amp and a 15 amp or 20 amp outlet. Camco part number 55025 will fix this problem. It has a 50 amp female to plugin your RV and on the other end are two male plugins. One is a 30 amp male and the other one you plugin to a 15 or 20 amp recept. This gives you 30 amps on one leg and 15 or 20 amps on the other.
And if the park is wired correctly to the new codes it won't work as the 15 or 20 amp will be GFCI.
And a 50 amp RV plug is actually 2 50 amp circuits so you can potentially draw 100 amps not just 25 on one leg and 25 on the other. So if the adapter does work in older parks you still don't have the full 50 amps available.
__________________
2009 45' Magna 630 w/Cummins ISX 650 HP/1950 Lbs Ft
Charter Good Sam Lifetime Member, FMCA, SKP
RV'ing since 1957, NRA Benefactor Life, towing '14 CR-V
Mr_D is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2015, 08:25 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
bluepill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Pensacola, FL
Posts: 2,317
You do have the option of running an extension cord directly from the 15 or 20 amp pedestal outlet to a specific appliance, such as the frige. On my MH, the frige is plugged into a standard 120 volt duplex outlet. I can unplug it from the outlet and connect it to the extension cord. Since this forms a dedicated circuit by itself, the GFI will not false-trip.


Keep in mind that a residential frige may only draw around 300 watts in normal running, but when it auto-defrosts it jumps up to about 900 watts.
__________________
2008 Itasca Meridian 37H & 2015 Flagstaff T12RBST
2011 & 2012 Len & Pat's "One lap of America"
27K miles & 41 states in 13 months - Woo Woo
Yellowstone Lake 6-1-2012
bluepill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2015, 05:39 AM   #14
Senior Member
 
The Driver's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 484
Quote:
Originally Posted by hwbuck View Post
What do you need to do if you only have 30 amp available for a TSS 45 that is all electric . It has two inverters etc. I suspect it runs only one side?

2006 TSS 45

Thanks Buck
It will run both inverters. You can dial down each inverter so that "shore power" is limited to 5 amps for charging batteries rather than 50 amps. That way, your inverters will help your current needs with some battery, but they won't hog the shore power to recharge the batteries. I've run everything I wanted except AC from a 15 amp plug for 5 days this way.
__________________

__________________
Doug, Robyn, Ross & Ryan
06 TS Select 45
see our blog: www.thebigtaxi.com
The Driver is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
service



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tiffin Factory Service RVRV Tiffin Motorhomes Owners Forum 26 11-23-2015 05:27 PM
30Amp to 50 Amp service dscotty99 National RV Owner's Forum 4 07-20-2015 03:56 PM
What is that buzzing coming from the 50 amp service box? Kent0826 Winnebago Industries Owner's Forum 5 04-24-2015 08:22 PM
All Electric Bus on 30 Amp Service? Sammie Tiffin Motorhomes Owners Forum 9 07-07-2014 08:06 AM
20 amp service question............ Fred420 Class A Motorhome Discussions 13 09-19-2013 06:49 AM

» Featured Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.