Go Back   iRV2 Forums > THE OWNER'S CORNER FORUMS > Entegra Owner's Forum
Click Here to Login
Join iRV2 Today

Mission Statement: Supporting thoughtful exchange of knowledge, values and experience among RV enthusiasts.
Reply
  This discussion is proudly sponsored by:
Please support our sponsors and let them know you heard about their products on iRV2
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2013, 12:49 PM   #71
Senior Member
 
mccsix's Avatar
 
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Pensacola Fl
Posts: 667
Once you explained that you spliced your old cable I understand.
__________________

__________________
mccsix is offline   Reply With Quote
Join the #1 RV Forum Today - It's Totally Free!

iRV2.com RV Community - Are you about to start a new improvement on your RV or need some help with some maintenance? Do you need advice on what products to buy? Or maybe you can give others some advice? No matter where you fit in you'll find that iRV2 is a great community to join. Best of all it's totally FREE!

You are currently viewing our boards as a guest so you have limited access to our community. Please take the time to register and you will gain a lot of great new features including; the ability to participate in discussions, network with other RV owners, see fewer ads, upload photographs, create an RV blog, send private messages and so much, much more!

Old 03-04-2013, 04:59 PM   #72
Senior Member
 
EDALLSAILS's Avatar
 
Thor Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
Posts: 726
Use to for check 1st. then put it back into the electrical bay, plug power pig tail into portable progressive unit, then plug power cord. 100% protection ALL the time. With out the progressive unit one voltage problem caused me to replace the microwave, 2 TV's and circuit board in refrig. Now I don't plug in without testing and then only plug in thru a progressive unit. Not going to get burned or shocked again.
__________________

__________________
EDALLSAILS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 05:03 PM   #73
Senior Member
 
EDALLSAILS's Avatar
 
Thor Owners Club
Freightliner Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Port Charlotte, FL
Posts: 726
I put the unit into my electrical bay. I had a 3 ft pigtail made up and plug one end into my coach, the other end gets the power cord from the campground pedestal. the progressive unit stays in the electrical bay out of the weather and anyone who my want to borrow (steal) it.
__________________
EDALLSAILS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2013, 05:36 PM   #74
Senior Member
 
Tom and Dee's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sioux Falls SD
Posts: 140
Brannon mounted mine back by the transfer switch and put the display by the cord reel switch.
__________________
Tom and Dee
2013 Aspire 42RBQ
2015 Jeep Rubicon Hard Rock
Tom and Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 09:45 AM   #75
Senior Member
 
Monaco Owners Club
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: California
Posts: 760
Display

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom and Dee View Post
Brannon mounted mine back by the transfer switch and put the display by the cord reel switch.

Is the display an optional unit?

What is its part number and price?

Thanks?
__________________
2006 Monaco Diplomat Atrium model, 41'
Cummins ISL-400HP CM850
bukzin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 09:54 AM   #76
Community Administrator
 
Clifftall's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by bukzin View Post

Is the display an optional unit?

What is its part number and price?

Thanks?
Here is Progressives website. The remote is usually a $50 option. Don't go by their prices as dealers can do better.
http://www.progressiveindustries.net/catalog.htm
Cliff
__________________


Cliff,Tallulah and Buddy ( 1999-2012 )
Clifftall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 10:24 AM   #77
Senior Member
 
sailor_lou's Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 810
I didn't think the portable units had the capability of connecting a remote display. FWIW, I installed the EMS-HW50C in the power bay and located the remote display in the bedroom closet adjacent to the all the 120 VAC circuit breakers. This seem like a logical location and can be read from inside the MOHO. Since the communication cable is a simple phone line it was easy to route.

Lou
05 Travel Supreme Envoy
__________________
sailor_lou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 10:28 AM   #78
Senior Member
 
Steve Ownby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cosby, Tn
Posts: 6,388
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailor_lou
I didn't think the portable units had the capability of connecting a remote display. FWIW, I installed the EMS-HW50C in the power bay and located the remote display in the bedroom closet adjacent to the all the 120 VAC circuit breakers. This seem like a logical location and can be read from inside the MOHO. Since the communication cable is a simple phone line it was easy to route.

Lou
05 Travel Supreme Envoy
Just to clarify, don't try to use a phone cable for this. The connectors are the same but it's a data cable.
__________________
Steve Ownby
Full time since 2007
2003 Monaco Signature
Steve Ownby is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 10:36 AM   #79
Senior Member
 
tnrzryd's Avatar
 
Entegra Owners Club
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1,022
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailor_lou View Post
I didn't think the portable units had the capability of connecting a remote display. FWIW, I installed the EMS-HW50C in the power bay and located the remote display in the bedroom closet adjacent to the all the 120 VAC circuit breakers. This seem like a logical location and can be read from inside the MOHO. Since the communication cable is a simple phone line it was easy to route.

Lou
05 Travel Supreme Envoy
Did the same thing. When outside, first setting up, if I don't hear a very distinct ka-thunk sound from the transfer switch, I know there is a problem. I then head inside to read the error code on the display. If we loose power during the night, I simply check the display in the cabinet. No need to get dressed and go outside where the bears live, to check it.
__________________
Tom and Regina
2013 Entegra 44DLQ
tnrzryd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 10:42 AM   #80
Senior Member
 
sailor_lou's Avatar


 
Nor'easters Club
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: CT
Posts: 810
Quote:
Originally Posted by Steve Ownby View Post
Just to clarify, don't try to use a phone cable for this. The connectors are the same but it's a data cable.
Understood, should have said similar to a phone cable.

Thx,

Lou
05 Travel Supreme Envoy
__________________
sailor_lou is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 10:54 AM   #81
Community Administrator
 
Clifftall's Avatar


 
Fleetwood Owners Club
Ford Super Duty Owner
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 29,106
Quote:
Originally Posted by sailor_lou View Post
I didn't think the portable units had the capability of connecting a remote display. FWIW, I installed the EMS-HW50C in the power bay and located the remote display in the bedroom closet adjacent to the all the 120 VAC circuit breakers. This seem like a logical location and can be read from inside the MOHO. Since the communication cable is a simple phone line it was easy to route.

Lou
05 Travel Supreme Envoy
The portables don't have a remote.
The display is on the unit. My post was not referring to the portable.
Sorry if I confused.
Cliff
__________________


Cliff,Tallulah and Buddy ( 1999-2012 )
Clifftall is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2013, 04:59 PM   #82
Senior Member
 
Tom and Dee's Avatar


 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Sioux Falls SD
Posts: 140
The part # is EMS-HW50C and I think I payed $500 or 525 installed.
__________________

__________________
Tom and Dee
2013 Aspire 42RBQ
2015 Jeep Rubicon Hard Rock
Tom and Dee is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.